MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Latteys Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Latteys Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 50.0% to ₹0.87 crore, revenue up 72.0%

Latteys Industries Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹35.25 crore and a net profit of ₹0.87 crore. Revenue rose 72.0% year on year, while profit rose 50.0% and EBITDA increased to ₹2.33 crore with a 6.6% margin.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹35.25 crore, up 72.0% from ₹20.49 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹2.33 crore, up 121.9%, and EBITDA margin expanded 1.5 percentage points to 6.6%.
  • Net profit was ₹0.87 crore, up 50.0% from ₹0.58 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.15.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 8.9% and net profit declined 31.5%, while EBITDA rose 2.6%.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹73.94 crore and net profit was ₹2.14 crore, up 67.9% and 72.6% respectively.

How did Latteys Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

On a standalone basis, Latteys Industries reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹35.25 crore, against ₹20.49 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹38.69 crore in Q1 FY27. The year-on-year increase was 72.0%, while revenue fell 8.9% sequentially. The board also approved consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

EBITDA was ₹2.33 crore, compared with ₹1.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.27 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin rose 1.5 percentage points year on year to 6.6% and increased 0.7 percentage points from the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹1.24 crore, against ₹0.76 crore a year earlier and ₹1.68 crore in Q1 FY27.

Net profit for the quarter was ₹0.87 crore, up 50.0% from ₹0.58 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 31.5% from ₹1.27 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.15, compared with ₹0.10 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.44 in Q1 FY27. The net profit margin was 2.5%, against 2.8% a year earlier.

Latteys Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations35.2538.6920.49+72.0%−8.9%
Other income0.010.050.01+0.0%−80.0%
Total expenses34.0237.0619.74+72.3%−8.2%
EBITDA2.332.271.05+121.9%+2.6%
EBITDA margin6.6%5.9%5.1%+1.5 pp+0.7 pp
Profit before tax1.241.680.76+63.2%−26.2%
Tax0.380.410.18+111.1%−7.3%
Net profit0.871.270.58+50.0%−31.5%
EPS (₹)0.150.440.10+50.0%−65.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Latteys Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹14.28 crore, or 72.3%, to ₹34.02 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed was ₹26.73 crore, up ₹12.23 crore or 84.3%, while employee benefit expense was ₹2.35 crore, up ₹0.93 crore or 65.5%. Finance cost rose ₹0.78 crore or 433.3% to ₹0.96 crore, and depreciation was ₹0.14 crore, up ₹0.01 crore.

Other expenses fell ₹0.29 crore, or 8.1%, to ₹3.28 crore, while other income was unchanged at ₹0.01 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense increased ₹0.20 crore, or 111.1%, to ₹0.38 crore. The filing figures do not state reasons for the changes in the cost lines.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹3.04 crore, or 8.2%, to ₹34.02 crore. Cost of materials consumed fell ₹5.67 crore, but finance costs rose ₹0.52 crore, other expenses rose ₹0.46 crore and employee benefit expense rose ₹0.02 crore. Other income fell ₹0.04 crore, while tax expense fell ₹0.03 crore; there was no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials26.7314.50+12.23+84.3%
Employee cost2.351.42+0.93+65.5%
Finance costs0.960.18+0.78+433.3%
Depreciation0.140.13+0.01+7.7%
Other expenses3.283.57−0.29−8.1%
Total expenses34.0219.74+14.28+72.3%
Other income0.010.010+0.0%
Tax0.380.18+0.20+111.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

Latteys Industries reported H1 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹73.94 crore, up 67.9% from ₹44.05 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹74.01 crore, compared with ₹44.1 crore, an increase of 67.8%. Profit before tax rose 75.9% to ₹2.92 crore from ₹1.66 crore.

Net profit for the first half was ₹2.14 crore, up 72.6% from ₹1.24 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased 76.2% to ₹0.37 from ₹0.21. These results cover the six months ended 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations73.9444.05+67.9%
Profit before tax2.921.66+75.9%
Net profit2.141.24+72.6%
EPS (₹)0.370.21+76.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹97.15 crore, against ₹82.59 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹25.99 crore from ₹23.85 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹35.32 crore from ₹21.73 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.77 crore, compared with ₹0.05 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹25.44 crore from ₹23.11 crore, and trade receivables rose to ₹54.48 crore from ₹43.98 crore. Trade payables fell to ₹21.36 crore from ₹25.86 crore. The filing reports total assets of ₹97.15 crore and total equity of ₹25.99 crore as at 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹10.32 crore, against positive ₹1.63 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1.37 crore, compared with negative ₹0.24 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹12.41 crore against negative ₹1.3 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.07 crore, compared with ₹0.27 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets97.1582.59
Total equity25.9923.85
Borrowings35.3221.73
Cash and equivalents0.770.05
Inventories25.4423.11
Trade receivables54.4843.98

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−10.321.63
Cash from investing−1.37−0.24
Cash from financing12.41−1.30
Capital expenditure1.070.27

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Latteys Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last 7 quarters. Over the reported period, revenue was highest at ₹38.91 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest at ₹17.39 crore in Q3 FY25. In Q2 FY27, revenue was ₹35.25 crore, lower than Q1 FY27 but above Q2 FY26.

Net profit increased year on year in each of the last 4 quarters. It reached ₹1.38 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with ₹0.24 crore in Q3 FY25, before falling to ₹1.27 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.87 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was highest at 6.6% in Q2 FY27 and lowest at 4.5% in Q3 FY25 and Q4 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
17.39Q3 FY2524.44Q4 FY2523.56Q1 FY2620.49Q2 FY2633.92Q3 FY2638.91Q4 FY2638.69Q1 FY2735.25Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.24Q3 FY250.49Q4 FY250.66Q1 FY260.58Q2 FY260.94Q3 FY261.38Q4 FY261.27Q1 FY270.87Q2 FY27

What did the auditors point out?

The auditors included an emphasis of matter concerning a cyber/banking fraud of 80 Lakhs after the quarter ended 30 September 2026, in which funds were transferred without authorisation from the company’s bank account. They said ₹ 37 Lakhs had been traced and frozen by the investigating authorities, and the matter remained under investigation. The auditors stated that their conclusion on the Statement was not modified in respect of this matter.

How did other Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines companies do?

Eight other Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Latteys Industries. Their median revenue growth was 18.1%. All 8 grew more slowly than Latteys Industries, and none grew faster than it; revenue for Latteys Industries rose 72.0%. Of the 8 peers whose profit was compared, 2 reported higher profit.

Other Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Latteys Industries revenue growth (YoY)+72.0%
Median of 8 other Compressors Pumps & Diesel Engines companies+18.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Latteys Industries8 of 8
Companies with faster revenue growth than Latteys Industries0 of 8
Companies whose net profit rose2 of 8

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Latteys Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹35.25 crore, up 72.0% from ₹20.49 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Latteys Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.87 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.58 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Latteys Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.15, against ₹0.10 in Q2 FY26.

When did Latteys Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.