- Home
- Results news
- Laurus Labs
- Q2 FY27 results
Laurus Labs Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 124.3% to ₹436.19 crore, revenue up 33.4%
Laurus Labs Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,206.37 crore and a net profit of ₹436.19 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 33.4% year on year, while EBITDA increased 86.1% and EBITDA margin expanded 9.6 percentage points to 34.0%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2,206.37 crore, up 33.4% from ₹1,653.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and 8.9% from ₹2,026.31 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹750.30 crore in Q2 FY27, up 86.1% year on year and 17.6% sequentially; EBITDA margin rose to 34.0% from 24.4% and 31.5%, respectively.
- Net profit was ₹436.19 crore, up 124.3% from ₹194.49 crore in Q2 FY26 and 20.5% from ₹362.07 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹8.17.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹4,232.68 crore, up 31.3% year on year, while net profit was ₹798.26 crore, up 124.1%, and basic EPS was ₹14.98.
- The board approved an interim dividend of ₹1.00 per equity share, with a record date of 6 November 2026 and payment on or after 19 November 2026.
How did Laurus Labs perform in Q2 FY27?
Laurus Labs reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,206.37 crore in Q2 FY27, up 33.4% from ₹1,653.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and 8.9% from ₹2,026.31 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹750.30 crore, up 86.1% year on year and 17.6% sequentially. The EBITDA margin rose to 34.0% from 24.4% a year ago and 31.5% in the previous quarter.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹591.82 crore, up 119.4% from ₹269.73 crore in Q2 FY26 and 22.9% from ₹481.36 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹436.19 crore, compared with ₹194.49 crore a year ago and ₹362.07 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹8.17, against ₹3.61 in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.81 in Q1 FY27.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹2,014.11 crore and profit after tax was ₹388.13 crore. Profit before tax on that basis was ₹215.67 crore, and standalone revenue growth was 28.6%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,206 | 2,026 | 1,653 | +33.4% | +8.9% |
| Other income | 13.01 | 9.18 | 26.96 | −51.7% | +41.7% |
| Total expenses | 1,628 | 1,554 | 1,411 | +15.4% | +4.7% |
| EBITDA | 750.30 | 638.27 | 403.26 | +86.1% | +17.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 34.0% | 31.5% | 24.4% | +9.6 pp | +2.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 591.82 | 481.36 | 269.73 | +119.4% | +22.9% |
| Tax | 155.08 | 119.37 | 75.98 | +104.1% | +29.9% |
| Net profit | 436.19 | 362.07 | 194.49 | +124.3% | +20.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.17 | 6.81 | 3.61 | +126.3% | +20.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Laurus Labs' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹1,627.56 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1,410.70 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹216.86 crore or 15.4%. Cost of materials consumed was higher by ₹223.94 crore at ₹900.69 crore, employee cost increased by ₹50.15 crore to ₹265.71 crore, and finance costs rose by ₹4.10 crore to ₹44.10 crore.
Depreciation increased by ₹6.90 crore to ₹127.39 crore, while other expenses were ₹374.27 crore, higher by ₹3.06 crore from ₹371.21 crore in the year-ago quarter. Other income fell by ₹13.95 crore to ₹13.01 crore from ₹26.96 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.
Tax expense rose by ₹79.10 crore to ₹155.08 crore from ₹75.98 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹73.43 crore, cost of materials increased by ₹114.92 crore, employee cost rose by ₹7.01 crore, finance costs increased by ₹1.88 crore, and depreciation was higher by ₹3.52 crore. Other income rose by ₹3.83 crore and tax expense increased by ₹35.71 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 900.69 | 676.75 | +223.94 | +33.1% |
| Employee cost | 265.71 | 215.56 | +50.15 | +23.3% |
| Finance costs | 44.10 | 40 | +4.10 | +10.3% |
| Depreciation | 127.39 | 120.49 | +6.90 | +5.7% |
| Other expenses | 374.27 | 371.21 | +3.06 | +0.8% |
| Total expenses | 1,628 | 1,411 | +216.86 | +15.4% |
| Other income | 13.01 | 26.96 | −13.95 | −51.7% |
| Tax | 155.08 | 75.98 | +79.10 | +104.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Laurus Labs reported consolidated revenue of ₹4,232.68 crore, up 31.3% from ₹3,223.04 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹4,254.87 crore, compared with ₹3,260.43 crore, while profit before tax rose to ₹1,073.18 crore from ₹493.95 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹798.26 crore, up 124.1% from ₹356.17 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased to ₹14.98 from ₹6.63. The company’s presentation described CDMO growth as led by commercial supplies and said that the Affordable Medicines division maintained momentum.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4,233 | 3,223 | +31.3% |
| Profit before tax | 1,073 | 493.95 | +117.3% |
| Net profit | 798.26 | 356.17 | +124.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.98 | 6.63 | +125.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As at 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹11,513.68 crore, compared with ₹10,511.19 crore as at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹6,181.05 crore against ₹5,431.36 crore, while borrowings were ₹2,489.88 crore compared with ₹2,397.49 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹24.45 crore against ₹112.66 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹2,659.06 crore from ₹2,342.16 crore, trade receivables increased to ₹2,241.53 crore from ₹2,155.04 crore, and trade payables were ₹1,301.37 crore against ₹1,252.09 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹804.96 crore, compared with ₹1,093.13 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was negative ₹863.12 crore in H1 FY27 against negative ₹476.77 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was negative ₹30.45 crore compared with negative ₹667.96 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹864.19 crore in H1 FY27, higher than ₹488.91 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 11,514 | 10,511 |
| Total equity | 6,181 | 5,431 |
| Borrowings | 2,490 | 2,397 |
| Cash and equivalents | 24.45 | 112.66 |
| Inventories | 2,659 | 2,342 |
| Trade receivables | 2,242 | 2,155 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 804.96 | 1,093 |
| Cash from investing | −863.12 | −476.77 |
| Cash from financing | −30.45 | −667.96 |
| Capital expenditure | 864.19 | 488.91 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Laurus Labs done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue and profit have moved higher across the reported recent quarters. Revenue rose from ₹1,415.05 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹2,206.37 crore in Q2 FY27, while net profit increased from ₹92.94 crore to ₹436.19 crore over the same period.
The latest result extended an eight-quarter sequence of year-on-year revenue and profit growth. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,206.37 crore was the highest in the series, as was net profit of ₹436.19 crore and the 34.0% EBITDA margin, indicating that both earnings and margin were still moving higher.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved an interim dividend of ₹1.00, or 50%, per equity share of ₹2 each for FY 2026-27. The record date was fixed as 6 November 2026, and the dividend is to be paid on or after 19 November 2026.
The board approved the acquisition of a 60% stake in Canada-based Galenvs Sciences for a total proposed investment of USD 3.75 million, at a pre-money valuation of USD 3.50 million. Galenvs specialises in custom oligonucleotide synthesis and functional magnetic-nanoparticle technologies, and the transaction was expected to complete during the current financial year, subject to closing conditions.
The company also approved the appointment of Kundan Kumar Jha as Joint Company Secretary and Key Managerial Personnel with effect from 1 November 2026. The filing stated that the appointment formed part of the company’s succession planning process.
What did Laurus Labs' management say?
Management maintained FY27 guidance for gross margin above 60% and EBITDA margin above 30%. It reiterated capital expenditure of INR3,000 crore across FY27-FY28, with a majority directed toward API capacity, and said approximately INR1,500 crore of annual capex was expected in the years beyond FY28, subject to attractive opportunities.
Management set an initial asset-turnover target of 1.1x from approximately 1.0x currently, while saying movement toward the prior 1.4x peak was possible but not assured. It expected commercial revenue from the discussed peptide capacities around 2029, with validation batches over the next 12-18 months, and Laurus Bio commercial supplies from Q1 FY28.
Management said CDMO growth was led by late-stage and commercial API programmes, while affordable medicines expansion was supported by order-book growth. It identified customer validation, regulatory approvals, large growth capex, service-level discipline, geopolitical volatility and project-specific asset utilisation as areas of risk. No analyst concerns were recorded.
How did Laurus Labs shares react?
Laurus Labs rose 1.1% within five minutes of the filing appearing, 2.2% after 15 minutes and 2.5% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day 2.8% above its pre-results close, compared with a 0.4% median move for other Pharmaceuticals stocks, an excess sector move of 2.5 percentage points.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.1% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.2% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.5% | |
| Reaction day | +2.8% | +0.4% |
| Next day | +10.2% | −0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 July 2026 | +2.3% |
| 30 April 2026 | −0.0% |
| 23 January 2026 | +1.6% |
| 23 October 2025 | −2.0% |
| 25 July 2025 | +0.5% |
| 24 January 2025 | +4.4% |
| 24 October 2024 | +0.1% |
| 25 July 2024 | +0.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Sixty Pharmaceuticals companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 18.9%. Among the other companies, 46 grew revenue more slowly than Laurus Labs and 14 grew faster; 38 companies reported higher profit, out of 54 peers compared for profit.
| Laurus Labs revenue growth (YoY) | +33.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +18.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Laurus Labs | 46 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Laurus Labs | 14 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 38 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Laurus Labs' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2,206 crore, up 33.4% from ₹1,653 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Laurus Labs make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹436.19 crore, against a net profit of ₹194.49 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Laurus Labs' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹8.17, against ₹3.61 in Q2 FY26.
How did Laurus Labs shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.8% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.4%.
When did Laurus Labs announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration Of The Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026 And Payment Of Interim Dividend For FY 2026-27 (BSE, 13 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.