- Home
- Results news
- Laxmi Dental
- Q2 FY27 results
Laxmi Dental Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 17.7% to ₹10.04 crore, revenue up 10.0%
Laxmi Dental Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹79.52 crore in Q2 FY27, up 10.0% from a year earlier, with EBITDA rising 38.6% to ₹15.27 crore and the margin widening to 19.2%. Net profit was ₹10.04 crore, up 17.7%, while basic EPS was ₹1.82. Against the previous quarter, revenue and EBITDA were higher but profit and EPS were lower.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹79.52 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹7.25 crore or 10.0% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose to ₹15.27 crore from ₹11.02 crore, and the EBITDA margin expanded 3.9 percentage points to 19.2%.
- Net profit was ₹10.04 crore, up ₹1.51 crore or 17.7% from a year ago but down ₹0.27 crore from Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹1.82, against ₹1.59 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.87 in Q1 FY27.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹154.22 crore, up 11.9%, and PAT was ₹20.35 crore, up 20.7%.
How did Laxmi Dental perform in Q2 FY27?
Laxmi Dental reported consolidated revenue of ₹79.52 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up ₹7.25 crore or 10.0% from ₹72.27 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.82 crore or 6.5% from ₹74.70 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹15.27 crore, up ₹4.25 crore or 38.6% year on year and ₹0.91 crore or 6.3% sequentially, with the margin at 19.2% against 15.3% a year earlier and 19.2% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹11.73 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹2.31 crore or 24.5% from ₹9.42 crore a year earlier but down ₹0.31 crore or 2.6% from ₹12.04 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹10.04 crore, against ₹8.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹10.31 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹1.82 against ₹1.59 and ₹1.87 respectively. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹58.19 crore, up 7.2%, and PAT was ₹4.67 crore against ₹6.57 crore before.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 79.52 | 74.70 | 72.27 | +10.0% | +6.5% |
| Other income | 2.17 | 2.30 | 2.39 | −9.2% | −5.7% |
| Total expenses | 69.95 | 64.95 | 65.23 | +7.2% | +7.7% |
| EBITDA | 15.27 | 14.36 | 11.02 | +38.6% | +6.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.2% | 19.2% | 15.3% | +3.9 pp | +0.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 11.73 | 12.04 | 9.42 | +24.5% | −2.6% |
| Tax | 2.23 | 2.49 | 1.86 | +19.9% | −10.4% |
| Net profit | 10.04 | 10.31 | 8.53 | +17.7% | −2.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.82 | 1.87 | 1.59 | +14.5% | −2.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Laxmi Dental's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹69.95 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹4.72 crore or 7.2% from ₹65.23 crore a year earlier and ₹5 crore or 7.7% from ₹64.95 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials rose ₹8.44 crore or 121.6% to ₹15.38 crore, employee cost increased ₹5.38 crore or 20.9% to ₹31.15 crore, depreciation was up ₹1.55 crore or 41.3% at ₹5.30 crore, and other expenses rose ₹2.05 crore or 16.1% to ₹14.78 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.40 crore against ₹0.24 crore, and other income fell ₹0.22 crore or 9.2% to ₹2.17 crore.
The company said employee expenses increased on account of annual increments and the addition of people in domestic sales, operations and the US business. It said other expenses grew year on year because of higher business promotion, freight cost and spend on AI-led automation, while gross margins improved to 76.9% due to a change in product mix. There was no exceptional item, and tax was ₹2.23 crore, up ₹0.37 crore or 19.9% from ₹1.86 crore a year earlier and down ₹0.26 crore from ₹2.49 crore in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 15.38 | 6.94 | +8.44 | +121.6% |
| Employee cost | 31.15 | 25.77 | +5.38 | +20.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.40 | 0.24 | +0.16 | +66.7% |
| Depreciation | 5.30 | 3.75 | +1.55 | +41.3% |
| Other expenses | 14.78 | 12.73 | +2.05 | +16.1% |
| Total expenses | 69.95 | 65.23 | +4.72 | +7.2% |
| Other income | 2.17 | 2.39 | −0.22 | −9.2% |
| Tax | 2.23 | 1.86 | +0.37 | +19.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹154.22 crore, up ₹16.36 crore or 11.9% from ₹137.86 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹158.68 crore against ₹141.97 crore, a rise of ₹16.71 crore or 11.8%. Profit before tax increased ₹4.76 crore or 25.0% to ₹23.78 crore from ₹19.02 crore.
PAT for the half year was ₹20.35 crore, up ₹3.49 crore or 20.7% from ₹16.86 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS was ₹3.7 against ₹3.1, a rise of ₹0.6 or 19.4%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 154.22 | 137.86 | +11.9% |
| Profit before tax | 23.78 | 19.02 | +25.0% |
| Net profit | 20.35 | 16.86 | +20.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.70 | 3.10 | +19.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹316.39 crore against ₹293.97 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹265.72 crore against ₹244.11 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹6.13 crore against ₹8.40 crore, and the company reported no borrowings on either date. Inventories rose to ₹26.80 crore from ₹21.75 crore, trade receivables were ₹42.67 crore against ₹45.54 crore, and trade payables were ₹9.98 crore against ₹10.68 crore.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹15.2 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹20.01 crore in H1 FY26. Investing outflow narrowed to ₹14.41 crore from ₹65.08 crore, financing outflow was ₹3.25 crore against ₹14.63 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹16.73 crore against ₹5.78 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 316.39 | 293.97 |
| Total equity | 265.72 | 244.11 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 6.13 | 8.40 |
| Inventories | 26.80 | 21.75 |
| Trade receivables | 42.67 | 45.54 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 15.20 | −20.01 |
| Cash from investing | −14.41 | −65.08 |
| Cash from financing | −3.25 | −14.63 |
| Capital expenditure | 16.73 | 5.78 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Laxmi Dental done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last four quarters and reached ₹79.52 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest in the series shown. It bottomed at ₹60.67 crore in Q4 FY25 before moving up through ₹65.6 crore, ₹72.27 crore, ₹66.04 crore, ₹73.95 crore and ₹74.70 crore, though the trend includes a dip in Q3 FY26. Profit rose year on year in each of the last three quarters and was ₹10.04 crore in Q2 FY27, against a low of ₹1.96 crore in Q3 FY26.
The EBITDA margin has held at 19.2% for two consecutive quarters, matching the 19.2% recorded in Q1 FY27 and above the 18.3% of Q4 FY26. It was lowest at 10.5% in Q3 FY26 and 15.3% in Q2 FY26. In the latest quarter, profit was marginally below the ₹10.31 crore of Q1 FY27 while revenue was higher, and the PAT margin was 12.6% against 13.8%.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laboratory Business | 54.17 | +8.4% | 7.73 | 14.3% |
| Aligners Business | 25.50 | +25.2% | 7.40 | 29.0% |
| Other Business | 1.08 | −55.4% | 0.14 | 12.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board of directors met on 3 November 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report from the statutory auditors. The company also filed a press release on the results and an investor presentation for the Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27 earnings call. The company said shareholders had approved changes in the use of IPO proceeds during the quarter, allowing ₹48.1 crore of unutilised proceeds to be redeployed, including ₹26.9 crore towards land and building for a company-owned integrated dental laboratory and aligner facility. No dividend was mentioned in the same-day filings, and no appointments were reported.
What did Laxmi Dental's management say?
On risks, management said scanner sales fell to ₹3.5 crore from ₹8.9 crore amid an evolving market, with high-end laptop prices cited as the reason scanner sales remained muted. Currency volatility makes international constant-currency growth timing-dependent, overseas lab expansion has no final capacity, location or commissioning details, aligners may face more aggressive competition as new players secure funding, and the new-plant transition must avoid disruption. Management will evaluate overseas laboratories using a hybrid manufacturing model and expects broader dentist additions once the existing network approaches its digital-penetration target. No full-year revenue or EBITDA guidance was provided, and no analyst questions were recorded.
How did Laxmi Dental shares react?
The results were filed after market hours, and the stock moved up 0.4% within five minutes of the filing appearing, 0.5% after 15 minutes and 2.6% after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close of ₹182.13, the stock closed the reaction day up 3.3%. Over the same reaction day, the median move for the other stocks in the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry was 2.3%, leaving Laxmi Dental 0.9 percentage points ahead of the industry median.
| After the filing | Stock | Medical Equipment & Supplies median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.4% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.5% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.6% | |
| Reaction day | +3.3% | +2.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | −4.2% |
| 21 May 2026 | +19.0% |
| 10 February 2026 | −9.8% |
| 11 November 2025 | −6.5% |
| 12 August 2025 | −3.6% |
| 27 May 2025 | −4.0% |
| 13 February 2025 | −9.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Laxmi Dental's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹79.52 crore, up 10.0% from ₹72.27 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Laxmi Dental make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹10.04 crore, against a net profit of ₹8.53 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Laxmi Dental's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.82, against ₹1.59 in Q2 FY26.
How did Laxmi Dental shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +3.3% from the previous close; the median Medical Equipment & Supplies stock moved +2.3%.
When did Laxmi Dental announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Laxmi Dental Limited To Be Held On Tuesday, November 03, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Held Today I.E. Tuesday, November 03, 2026. (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.