MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Le Lavoir
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Le Lavoir Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.60 crore vs ₹0.79 crore profit, revenue down 78.4%

Le Lavoir Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY27, down 78.4% from ₹1.34 crore in Q2 FY26, and a net loss of ₹0.60 crore against a profit of ₹0.79 crore a year earlier. EBITDA turned to a loss of ₹0.43 crore from ₹0.33 crore, with the margin falling to -150.3% from 24.6%. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹0.15 crore and profit attributable to owners was ₹0.48 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue fell 78.4% to ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1.34 crore in Q2 FY26, and declined 84.0% from ₹1.81 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹0.60 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.79 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.10 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.43 crore, with the margin at -150.3%, against EBITDA of ₹0.33 crore and a margin of 24.6% in Q2 FY26.
  • Basic EPS turned to a loss of ₹1.72 from ₹2.44 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.29 in Q1 FY27.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue rose 20.8% to ₹2.09 crore, while the company moved to a net loss of ₹0.49 crore from a profit of ₹1.04 crore.

How did Le Lavoir perform in Q2 FY27?

Le Lavoir Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.29 crore for Q2 FY27, down 78.4% from ₹1.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 84.0% from ₹1.81 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income fell 86.6% to ₹0.29 crore from ₹2.16 crore a year earlier and declined 84.2% from ₹1.84 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA for the quarter was a loss of ₹0.43 crore, against EBITDA of ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.26 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -150.3%, against 24.6% a year earlier and 14.5% in the previous quarter, a change of -174.9 percentage points from Q2 FY26.

Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.61 crore, against ₹1.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.15 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.01 crore, the company reported a net loss of ₹0.60 crore, with basic EPS of -1.72 against 2.44 and 0.29 respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹0.15 crore and profit attributable to owners was ₹0.48 crore.

Le Lavoir Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations0.291.811.34−78.4%−84.0%
Other income00.030.82
Total expenses0.891.691.11−19.8%−47.3%
EBITDA−0.430.260.33turned to lossturned to loss
EBITDA margin-150.3%14.5%24.6%−174.9 pp−164.8 pp
Profit before tax−0.610.151.05turned to lossturned to loss
Tax−0.010.040.26
Net profit−0.600.100.79turned to lossturned to loss
EPS (₹)−1.720.292.44turned to lossturned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Le Lavoir's costs and profit?

Total expenses in Q2 FY27 were ₹0.89 crore, down 19.8% from ₹1.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 47.3% from ₹1.69 crore in Q1 FY27. Within that, cost of materials was ₹0.13 crore, up ₹0.05 crore or 62.5% from a year earlier, employee benefit expense was ₹0.15 crore, up ₹0.13 crore or 650.0%, and depreciation was ₹0.18 crore, up ₹0.09 crore or 100.0%. Other expenses were ₹0.44 crore, up ₹0.16 crore or 57.1% from Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.18 crore or 69.2% from Q1 FY27.

Other income was ₹0 crore in the quarter, against ₹0.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27. Finance costs were unchanged at ₹0 crore, there was no exceptional item, and the tax line moved to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.26 crore a year earlier. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in these cost lines or the fall in other income.

Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials fell ₹0.96 crore or 88.1% to ₹0.13 crore and employee benefit expense fell ₹0.01 crore or 6.3% to ₹0.15 crore. Depreciation rose ₹0.04 crore or 28.6% to ₹0.18 crore, while other expenses rose ₹0.18 crore or 69.2% to ₹0.44 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials0.130.08+0.05+62.5%
Employee cost0.150.02+0.13+650.0%
Finance costs000
Depreciation0.180.09+0.09+100.0%
Other expenses0.440.28+0.16+57.1%
Total expenses0.891.11−0.22−19.8%
Other income00.82−0.82
Tax−0.010.26−0.27

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹2.09 crore, up 20.8% from ₹1.73 crore in H1 FY26. Total income for the half year was ₹2.12 crore, down 25.9% from ₹2.86 crore in the year-ago period.

Profit before tax moved to a loss of ₹0.46 crore from ₹1.39 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹1.85 crore. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.49 crore against a net profit of ₹1.04 crore, and EPS moved to -1.43 from 3.22.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations2.091.73+20.8%
Profit before tax−0.461.39turned to loss
Net profit−0.491.04turned to loss
EPS (₹)−1.433.22

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹32.61 crore as of 30 September 2026, against ₹32.17 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹24.57 crore compared with ₹25.06 crore, borrowings were ₹4.32 crore against ₹4.02 crore, and cash was ₹1.76 crore compared with ₹2.59 crore.

Inventories rose to ₹2.04 crore from ₹1.16 crore at the previous balance sheet date, trade receivables were ₹3.92 crore against ₹4.55 crore, and trade payables were ₹2.04 crore against ₹1.60 crore. In the filing, cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹154.56 lakh against ₹99.98 lakh and short-term borrowings were ₹395.72 lakh against ₹395.72 lakh.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was a outflow of ₹1.14 crore, against an inflow of ₹0.66 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore against an outflow of ₹1.85 crore, financing cash flow was ₹0.31 crore against an outflow of ₹0.32 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹1.24 crore against ₹1.25 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets32.6132.17
Total equity24.5725.06
Borrowings4.324.02
Cash and equivalents1.762.59
Inventories2.041.16
Trade receivables3.924.55

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−1.140.66
Cash from investing0−1.85
Cash from financing0.31−0.32
Capital expenditure1.241.25

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Le Lavoir done over the last 5 quarters?

Revenue over the last five quarters moved from ₹1.34 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹3.5 crore in Q3 FY26, then fell to ₹1.41 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹1.81 crore in Q1 FY27 before dropping to ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY27. Q3 FY26 was the peak for revenue and Q2 FY27 the low point in the period shown.

Profit after tax moved from ₹0.79 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.70 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹0.49 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹0.10 crore in Q1 FY27, before turning to a loss of ₹0.60 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin fell from 13.6% in Q3 FY26 and 14.5% in Q1 FY27 to -150.3% in the latest quarter, its lowest level in the series shown.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1.34Q2 FY263.50Q3 FY261.41Q4 FY261.81Q1 FY270.29Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.79Q2 FY260.70Q3 FY260.49Q4 FY260.10Q1 FY27−0.60Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Dry Cleaning & Laundry Services reported revenue of ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY27, down 88.1% from ₹1.25 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was a loss of ₹0.51 crore against ₹0.59 crore a year earlier, with an EBIT margin of -345.1%.

Agricultural Products reported revenue of ₹0.08 crore, down 91.0% from ₹0.90 crore in the year-ago quarter, and segment EBIT of a loss of ₹0.09 crore against ₹0.20 crore, with an EBIT margin of -105.4%. Technology Products and Solutions recorded revenue of ₹0.06 crore, segment EBIT of a loss of ₹0.03 crore and an EBIT margin of -49.3%. The filing said Le Lavoir is primarily engaged in Dry Cleaning & Laundry Services, while its subsidiaries operate in Agricultural Products and Technology Products and Solutions.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Dry Cleaning & Laundry Services0.15−88.1%−0.51-345.1%
Agricultural Products0.08−91.0%−0.09-105.4%
Technology Products and Solutions0.06−0.03-49.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?

Thirty-one Trading & Distributors companies had filed results for this quarter as of 5 November 2026, and their median revenue growth was 46.8%. Of these, 4 grew more slowly than Le Lavoir and 27 grew faster than the company.

Among the peers for which profit was compared, 25 reported higher profit. The company itself reported a net loss of ₹0.60 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.79 crore in Q2 FY26, a fall of ₹1.39 crore.

Other Trading & Distributors companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Le Lavoir revenue growth (YoY)−78.4%
Median of 31 other Trading & Distributors companies+46.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Le Lavoir4 of 31
Companies with faster revenue growth than Le Lavoir27 of 31
Companies whose net profit rose25 of 44

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Le Lavoir's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0.29 crore, down 78.4% from ₹1.34 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Le Lavoir make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.60 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.79 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Le Lavoir's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹1.72, against ₹2.44 in Q2 FY26.

When did Le Lavoir announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.