Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 15.3% to ₹1.44 crore
Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹18.45 crore in Q2 FY27, up 47.5% from Q2 FY26 but down 84.6% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹1.44 crore, compared with ₹1.70 crore a year earlier and a net loss of ₹20.36 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹0.03.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹18.45 crore, up 47.5% from ₹12.51 crore in Q2 FY26, while profit before tax was ₹1.44 crore against ₹1.87 crore.
- Net profit was ₹1.44 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹1.70 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹0.03.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 84.6% to ₹18.45 crore and the company moved from a net loss of ₹20.36 crore to a net profit of ₹1.44 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹138.58 crore, up from ₹29.43 crore in H1 FY26, while profit after tax was a loss of ₹18.92 crore against a profit of ₹7.37 crore.
- The stock fell 4.5% on the reaction day, and by the fifth session the decline from the pre-results close was 11.2%.
How did Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company perform in Q2 FY27?
Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company reported standalone revenue of ₹18.45 crore for Q2 FY27, an increase of ₹5.94 crore or 47.5% from ₹12.51 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹18.46 crore, up ₹5.95 crore or 47.6%. Profit before tax was ₹1.44 crore, down ₹0.43 crore or 23.0%, and net profit was ₹1.44 crore, down ₹0.26 crore or 15.3%. Basic EPS remained ₹0.03.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹101.68 crore or 84.6% from ₹120.13 crore, while total income fell ₹161.96 crore or 89.8% from ₹180.42 crore. The company moved from a net loss of ₹20.36 crore to a net profit of ₹1.44 crore, and basic EPS moved from -₹0.36 to ₹0.03. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported for either quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 18.45 | 120.13 | 12.51 | +47.5% | −84.6% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 60.29 | 0 | −100.0% | |
| Total expenses | 17.02 | 200.78 | 10.64 | +60.0% | −91.5% |
| Profit before tax | 1.44 | −20.36 | 1.87 | −23.0% | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0.16 | ||
| Net profit | 1.44 | −20.36 | 1.70 | −15.3% | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | −0.36 | 0.03 | +0.0% | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹17.02 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹6.38 crore or 60.0% from ₹10.64 crore in Q2 FY26. Finance costs increased ₹3.97 crore or 38.5% to ₹14.29 crore, while employee cost fell ₹0.04 crore or 50.0% to ₹0.04 crore and other expenses rose ₹0.02 crore or 9.1% to ₹0.24 crore. Depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.02 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Other income was ₹0.02 crore, up ₹0.02 crore from a reported ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax was a reported ₹0 crore against ₹0.16 crore a year earlier. The filing does not state why finance costs or other income changed. The standalone review report said provisions for interest income and interest expense were based on management data that the auditors could not verify.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.04 | 0.08 | −0.04 | −50.0% |
| Finance costs | 14.29 | 10.32 | +3.97 | +38.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.24 | 0.22 | +0.02 | +9.1% |
| Total expenses | 17.02 | 10.64 | +6.38 | +60.0% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0 | +0.02 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0.16 | −0.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹138.58 crore, up ₹109.15 crore or 370.9% from ₹29.43 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹169.46 crore or 575.8% to ₹198.89 crore. Profit before tax and profit after tax were losses of ₹18.92 crore, compared with profits of ₹8.75 crore and ₹7.37 crore respectively.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 138.58 | 29.43 | +370.9% |
| Profit before tax | −18.92 | 8.75 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −18.92 | 7.37 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.34 | 0.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,213.85 crore, against ₹1,202.47 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹722.87 crore from ₹741.79 crore, and borrowings fell to ₹396.42 crore from ₹415.56 crore. Cash was ₹0.22 crore, compared with ₹0.23 crore, while inventories were ₹359.07 crore against ₹370.69 crore. Trade receivables remained ₹24.3 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹63.79 crore from ₹34.76 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹219.82 crore, against ₹10.72 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹20.44 crore, while financing cash flow was -₹219.81 crore against ₹32.27 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.0 crore in H1 FY27 and -₹0.0 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,214 | 1,202 |
| Total equity | 722.87 | 741.79 |
| Borrowings | 396.42 | 415.56 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.22 | 0.23 |
| Inventories | 359.07 | 370.69 |
| Trade receivables | 24.30 | 24.30 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 219.82 | 10.72 |
| Cash from investing | −0.02 | 20.44 |
| Cash from financing | −219.81 | 32.27 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It increased from ₹9.24 crore in Q3 FY25 to a peak of ₹120.13 crore in Q1 FY27, before falling to ₹18.45 crore in Q2 FY27. Q2 FY27 revenue was above the ₹12.51 crore reported in Q2 FY26, but below the previous quarter’s level.
Net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.7 crore in Q3 FY25 to a peak of ₹18.35 crore in Q3 FY26. It then fell to a loss of ₹20.36 crore in Q1 FY27 before returning to a profit of ₹1.44 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin figures were not available for the quarterly trend, so the margin pattern could not be assessed.
How did Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company shares react?
The filing was released after market hours, and the stock was unchanged during the first 30 minutes after it appeared. On the reaction day, it fell 4.5% from the previous close of ₹0.89 to the base price of ₹0.85. By the next day's close, the decline from that pre-results close was 7.9%, and by the fifth session it was 11.2%.
The NBFC sector’s median move was -1.5% on the reaction day, -1.8% by the next close and -0.7% by the fifth session. The stock underperformed the sector by 3.0 percentage points on the reaction day, 6.0 percentage points by the next close and 10.6 percentage points by the fifth session. Earlier reaction-day moves included -1.9% on 22 August 2026, 2.9% on 29 May 2026 and -4.2% on 14 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | −4.5% | −1.5% |
| Next day | −7.9% | −1.8% |
| 5 days | −11.2% | −0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 22 August 2026 | −1.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | +2.9% |
| 14 February 2026 | −4.2% |
| 13 November 2025 | −1.5% |
| 14 August 2025 | −0.1% |
| 30 May 2025 | −1.6% |
| 14 August 2024 | +1.8% |
| 14 May 2024 | +19.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 77 other NBFC companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.4%. Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company’s 56 peers grew revenue more slowly, while 21 peers grew faster. Of the 85 peers for which profit was compared, 57 reported higher profit. The peer data was available as of 4 November 2026.
| Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company revenue growth (YoY) | +47.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company | 56 of 77 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company | 21 of 77 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 57 of 85 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹18.45 crore, up 47.5% from ₹12.51 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.44 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.70 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.03, against ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.
How did Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.5% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved −1.5%.
When did Leading Leasing Finance and Investment Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 22 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.