MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Lehar Footwears
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Lehar Footwears Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 37.2% to ₹4.58 crore, revenue down 28.8%

Lehar Footwears Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹100.06 crore and a net profit of ₹4.58 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue fell 28.8% from Q2 FY26 but rose 33.5% from Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹2.58.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹100.06 crore, down 28.8% from ₹140.52 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 33.5% from ₹74.95 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹9.02 crore in Q2 FY27, with a 9.0% margin, compared with ₹12.60 crore and a 9.0% margin a year earlier.
  • Net profit was ₹4.58 crore in Q2 FY27, down 37.2% from ₹7.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 52.2% from ₹3.01 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹2.58 crore for the quarter and ₹4.29 crore for H1 FY27.
  • Total assets stood at ₹303.27 crore on 30 September 2026, while borrowings were ₹69.03 crore and cash was ₹0.19 crore.

How did Lehar Footwears perform in Q2 FY27?

Lehar Footwears reported standalone revenue of ₹100.06 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹40.46 crore or 28.8% from ₹140.52 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹25.11 crore or 33.5% from ₹74.95 crore. Other income was ₹0.27 crore, taking total income to ₹100.33 crore.

EBITDA was ₹9.02 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹3.58 crore or 28.4% from ₹12.60 crore in Q2 FY26, with the margin unchanged at 9.0%. Compared with Q1 FY27, EBITDA rose ₹2 crore or 28.5% from ₹7.02 crore, while the margin declined 0.4 percentage points from 9.4%.

Profit before tax was ₹6.10 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹3.97 crore or 39.4% from ₹10.07 crore a year earlier and up ₹2.07 crore or 51.4% from ₹4.03 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹4.58 crore, with basic EPS of ₹2.58, versus ₹7.29 crore and ₹4.13 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.01 crore and ₹1.71 in Q1 FY27. The filing stated that the results were standalone.

Lehar Footwears Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations100.0674.95140.52−28.8%+33.5%
Other income0.270.060.07+285.7%+350.0%
Total expenses94.2270.98130.52−27.8%+32.7%
EBITDA9.027.0212.60−28.4%+28.5%
EBITDA margin9.0%9.4%9.0%+0.0 pp−0.4 pp
Profit before tax6.104.0310.07−39.4%+51.4%
Tax1.521.022.78−45.3%+49.0%
Net profit4.583.017.29−37.2%+52.2%
EPS (₹)2.581.714.13−37.5%+50.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Lehar Footwears' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell ₹36.30 crore or 27.8% from Q2 FY26 to ₹94.22 crore, but the decline was smaller than the revenue reduction of ₹40.46 crore. Cost of materials was ₹48.30 crore, up ₹23.35 crore or 93.6% from ₹24.95 crore, while employee cost rose ₹3.81 crore or 88.2% from ₹4.32 crore to ₹8.13 crore.

Other expenses increased ₹1.37 crore or 10.6% to ₹14.26 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.24 crore or 19.7% to ₹1.46 crore, and depreciation rose ₹0.35 crore or 25.4% to ₹1.73 crore. Other income increased ₹0.20 crore or 285.7% from ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.27 crore.

Tax expense fell ₹1.26 crore or 45.3% from ₹2.78 crore to ₹1.52 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. The filing did not state reasons for the movements in the cost lines or other income.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials48.3024.95+23.35+93.6%
Employee cost8.134.32+3.81+88.2%
Finance costs1.461.22+0.24+19.7%
Depreciation1.731.38+0.35+25.4%
Other expenses14.2612.89+1.37+10.6%
Total expenses94.22130.52−36.30−27.8%
Other income0.270.07+0.20+285.7%
Tax1.522.78−1.26−45.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, Lehar Footwears reported revenue of ₹175.01 crore, down ₹107.71 crore or 38.1% from ₹282.72 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹175.34 crore, down ₹107.50 crore or 38.0% from ₹282.84 crore.

Profit before tax fell ₹9.67 crore or 48.8% to ₹10.13 crore from ₹19.80 crore, while net profit declined ₹6.97 crore or 47.9% to ₹7.59 crore from ₹14.56 crore. Basic EPS for the first half was ₹4.29, compared with ₹8.24 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations175.01282.72−38.1%
Profit before tax10.1319.80−48.8%
Net profit7.5914.56−47.9%
EPS (₹)4.298.24−47.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹303.27 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹273.02 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹138.99 crore from ₹132.44 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹69.03 crore from ₹52.50 crore and cash fell to ₹0.19 crore from ₹2.25 crore.

Inventories were ₹78.96 crore against ₹78.72 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Trade receivables rose to ₹94.72 crore from ₹77.70 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹71.49 crore from ₹60.65 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.29 crore, compared with ₹18.09 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹13.76 crore against negative ₹1.43 crore, financing cash flow was ₹12.00 crore against negative ₹16.01 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹14.09 crore against ₹6.42 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets303.27273.02
Total equity138.99132.44
Borrowings69.0352.50
Cash and equivalents0.192.25
Inventories78.9678.72
Trade receivables94.7277.70

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.2918.09
Cash from investing−13.76−1.43
Cash from financing12−16.01
Capital expenditure14.096.42

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Lehar Footwears done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose from ₹66.92 crore in Q3 FY25 to a peak of ₹142.20 crore in Q1 FY26, then fell to a low of ₹57.13 crore in Q3 FY26. It recovered to ₹91.26 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹74.95 crore in Q1 FY27 before increasing to ₹100.06 crore in Q2 FY27.

Net profit peaked at ₹7.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹2.13 crore in Q3 FY26. It then moved to ₹4.14 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹3.01 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹4.58 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 9.0% in Q2 FY27, below the 9.4% recorded in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
66.92Q3 FY25109.45Q4 FY25142.20Q1 FY26140.52Q2 FY2657.13Q3 FY2691.26Q4 FY2674.95Q1 FY27100.06Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
2.18Q3 FY255.04Q4 FY257.27Q1 FY267.29Q2 FY262.13Q3 FY264.14Q4 FY263.01Q1 FY274.58Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Footwear, Accessories and other like products generated revenue of ₹100.23 crore in Q2 FY27, up 105.5% from ₹48.77 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹7.34 crore, compared with ₹4.16 crore a year earlier, and the reported EBIT margin was 7.3%.

Toolkit and others reported revenue of negative ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹104.39 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was negative ₹0.05 crore, compared with ₹7.13 crore a year earlier; the filing provided no revenue growth percentage or EBIT margin for this segment.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Footwear, Accessories and other like products100.23+105.5%7.347.3%
Toolkit and others−0.17−0.05

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Lehar Footwears shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the results were released, the stock fell 6.5% after 5 minutes, 7.0% after 15 minutes and 8.1% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 4.1% below the previous close, and by the next day's close it was 6.8% below that pre-results close.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: negative 2.0% on 22 May 2026, negative 3.2% on 13 February 2026, positive 13.4% on 10 November 2025, positive 3.0% on 12 August 2025, positive 6.4% on 19 May 2025, positive 2.0% on 9 August 2024 and negative 2.9% on 30 May 2024. The board approved the unaudited results on 2 November 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockFootwear median
5 minutes−6.5%
15 minutes−7.0%
30 minutes−8.1%
Reaction day−4.1%−0.6%
Next day−6.8%−0.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
22 May 2026−2.0%
13 February 2026−3.2%
10 November 2025+13.4%
12 August 2025+3.0%
19 May 2025+6.4%
9 August 2024+2.0%
30 May 2024−2.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Lehar Footwears' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹100.06 crore, down 28.8% from ₹140.52 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Lehar Footwears make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹4.58 crore, against a net profit of ₹7.29 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Lehar Footwears' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.58, against ₹4.13 in Q2 FY26.

How did Lehar Footwears shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −4.1% from the previous close; the median Footwear stock moved −0.6%.

When did Lehar Footwears announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.