- Home
- Results news
- Lemon Tree Hotels
- Q2 FY27 results
Lemon Tree Hotels Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 30.1% to ₹29.36 crore, revenue up 24.6%
Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹113.25 crore and a net profit of ₹29.36 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 24.6% from Q2 FY26 and 7.9% from Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹0.37. The board also approved consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹113.25 crore, up 24.6% from ₹90.90 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Standalone EBITDA was ₹49.34 crore, up 13.5% year on year, while EBITDA margin fell 4.2 percentage points to 43.6%.
- Net profit was ₹29.36 crore, up 30.1% from ₹22.56 crore in Q2 FY26 and 14.3% from ₹25.68 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.37, compared with ₹0.28 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.32 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹218.17 crore and net profit was ₹55.04 crore, up 18.7% and 27.9%, respectively, from H1 FY26.
How did Lemon Tree Hotels perform in Q2 FY27?
Lemon Tree Hotels reported standalone revenue of ₹113.25 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹22.35 crore or 24.6% from ₹90.90 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹8.33 crore or 7.9% from ₹104.92 crore. Total income was ₹113.60 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹91.21 crore a year earlier and ₹105.30 crore in the previous quarter.
Standalone EBITDA was ₹49.34 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹5.86 crore or 13.5% from ₹43.48 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.19 crore or 11.8% from ₹44.15 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 43.6%, down 4.2 percentage points from 47.8% but up 1.5 percentage points from 42.1% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹39.47 crore, compared with ₹31.90 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹34.56 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹29.36 crore, against ₹22.56 crore and ₹25.68 crore, respectively, while basic EPS was ₹0.37 versus ₹0.28 and ₹0.32. The board also approved standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 113.25 | 104.92 | 90.90 | +24.6% | +7.9% |
| Other income | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.30 | +16.7% | −7.9% |
| Total expenses | 74.13 | 70.74 | 59.30 | +25.0% | +4.8% |
| EBITDA | 49.34 | 44.15 | 43.48 | +13.5% | +11.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 43.6% | 42.1% | 47.8% | −4.2 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 39.47 | 34.56 | 31.90 | +23.7% | +14.2% |
| Tax | 10.11 | 8.88 | 9.35 | +8.1% | +13.9% |
| Net profit | 29.36 | 25.68 | 22.56 | +30.1% | +14.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.28 | +32.1% | +15.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Lemon Tree Hotels' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹74.13 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹14.83 crore or 25.0% from ₹59.30 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose ₹5.73 crore or 29.3% to ₹25.29 crore, and other expenses increased ₹10.66 crore or 44.3% to ₹34.71 crore. Cost of materials was ₹3.91 crore, up ₹0.09 crore or 2.4%, while depreciation was ₹5.04 crore, up ₹0.07 crore or 1.4%.
Finance costs fell ₹1.74 crore or 25.1% to ₹5.18 crore, while other income rose ₹0.05 crore or 16.7% to ₹0.35 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹10.11 crore, up ₹0.76 crore or 8.1% from ₹9.35 crore, and net profit rose ₹6.80 crore or 30.1% to ₹29.36 crore. Against Q1 FY27, employee cost rose ₹2.27 crore, other expenses rose ₹1.11 crore and finance costs rose ₹0.18 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 3.91 | 3.82 | +0.09 | +2.4% |
| Employee cost | 25.29 | 19.56 | +5.73 | +29.3% |
| Finance costs | 5.18 | 6.92 | −1.74 | −25.1% |
| Depreciation | 5.04 | 4.97 | +0.07 | +1.4% |
| Other expenses | 34.71 | 24.05 | +10.66 | +44.3% |
| Total expenses | 74.13 | 59.30 | +14.83 | +25.0% |
| Other income | 0.35 | 0.30 | +0.05 | +16.7% |
| Tax | 10.11 | 9.35 | +0.76 | +8.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹218.17 crore, up ₹34.37 crore or 18.7% from ₹183.80 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹218.90 crore, up ₹34.51 crore or 18.7% from ₹184.39 crore.
Profit before tax rose ₹13.12 crore or 21.5% to ₹74.03 crore from ₹60.91 crore. Net profit increased ₹12.01 crore or 27.9% to ₹55.04 crore from ₹43.03 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.70 compared with ₹0.54 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 218.17 | 183.80 | +18.7% |
| Profit before tax | 74.03 | 60.91 | +21.5% |
| Net profit | 55.04 | 43.03 | +27.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.70 | 0.54 | +29.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,803.40 crore, compared with ₹1,762.26 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹1,427.53 crore against ₹1,367.04 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹133.31 crore from ₹158.17 crore and cash declined to ₹2.59 crore from ₹9.07 crore.
Inventories were ₹2.56 crore, compared with ₹2.32 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Trade receivables fell to ₹29.10 crore from ₹36.75 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹26.77 crore from ₹23.62 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹76.71 crore, compared with ₹71.64 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹43.59 crore against an outflow of ₹25.20 crore, financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹39.62 crore against an outflow of ₹51.36 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹41.95 crore compared with ₹17.99 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,803 | 1,762 |
| Total equity | 1,428 | 1,367 |
| Borrowings | 133.31 | 158.17 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.59 | 9.07 |
| Inventories | 2.56 | 2.32 |
| Trade receivables | 29.10 | 36.75 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 76.71 | 71.64 |
| Cash from investing | −43.59 | −25.20 |
| Cash from financing | −39.62 | −51.36 |
| Capital expenditure | 41.95 | 17.99 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Lemon Tree Hotels done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Over the reported period, quarterly revenue bottomed at ₹90.90 crore in Q2 FY26 and peaked at ₹133.62 crore in Q4 FY26; it reached ₹113.25 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹104.92 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit bottomed at ₹20.47 crore in Q1 FY26 and peaked at ₹42.29 crore in Q4 FY26. Profit rose to ₹29.36 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹25.68 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin increased to 43.6% from 42.1% but remained below 47.8% in Q2 FY26.
How did other Hotels & Resorts companies do?
Among 25 Hotels & Resorts companies that had filed for the quarter as of 5 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 11.5%. Nineteen peers grew more slowly than Lemon Tree Hotels, while six grew faster than the company.
Eighteen of the 25 peers reported higher profit, based on profit comparisons for all 25 companies. Lemon Tree Hotels’ Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 24.6% was above the peer median revenue growth of 11.5%.
| Lemon Tree Hotels revenue growth (YoY) | +24.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 25 other Hotels & Resorts companies | +11.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Lemon Tree Hotels | 19 of 25 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Lemon Tree Hotels | 6 of 25 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 18 of 25 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Lemon Tree Hotels' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹113.25 crore, up 24.6% from ₹90.90 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Lemon Tree Hotels make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹29.36 crore, against a net profit of ₹22.56 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Lemon Tree Hotels' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.37, against ₹0.28 in Q2 FY26.
When did Lemon Tree Hotels announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.