- Home
- Results news
- Link Pharma Chem
- Q2 FY27 results
Link Pharma Chem Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.22 crore vs ₹0.02 crore profit, revenue down 15.3%
Link Pharma Chem Ltd reported a net loss of ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY27 on revenue of ₹5.33 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.02 crore in the year-ago quarter. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 39.2% and basic EPS moved from ₹0.72 to a loss of ₹0.50. The figures are on a standalone basis, and the company operates under a single segment, manufacture and sale of chemicals.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹5.33 crore, down 15.3% from ₹6.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 39.2% from ₹8.77 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.22 crore for the quarter, against a net profit of ₹0.02 crore a year ago and ₹0.32 crore in the previous quarter.
- EBITDA was ₹0.19 crore at a 3.6% margin, lower than ₹0.34 crore and 5.4% in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.46 crore and 5.2% in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was a loss of ₹0.50 for Q2 FY27, against ₹0.03 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.72 in the previous quarter.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹14.1 crore while profit after tax was ₹0.1 crore, against ₹14.11 crore and ₹0.42 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Link Pharma Chem perform in Q2 FY27?
Link Pharma Chem reported standalone revenue of ₹5.33 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹6.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.77 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue fell 15.3% from the year-ago quarter and 39.2% from the previous quarter. Total income was ₹5.28 crore, against ₹6.34 crore and ₹9.12 crore in those two quarters, a fall of 16.7% and 42.1% respectively.
EBITDA was ₹0.19 crore, with a margin of 3.6%. In Q2 FY26, EBITDA was ₹0.34 crore at a 5.4% margin, while Q1 FY27 recorded ₹0.46 crore at a 5.2% margin. The margin narrowed by 1.8 percentage points from the year-ago quarter and by 1.6 percentage points from the previous quarter.
The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.26 crore and a net loss of ₹0.22 crore for the quarter, against a profit before tax of ₹0.01 crore and a net profit of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was a loss of ₹0.50, compared with ₹0.03 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.72 in Q1 FY27. The figures are standalone, and the company operates under a single segment, manufacture and sale of chemicals.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.33 | 8.77 | 6.29 | −15.3% | −39.2% |
| Other income | −0.05 | 0.35 | 0.05 | ||
| Total expenses | 5.54 | 8.73 | 6.33 | −12.5% | −36.5% |
| EBITDA | 0.19 | 0.46 | 0.34 | −44.1% | −58.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.6% | 5.2% | 5.4% | −1.8 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.26 | 0.39 | 0.01 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | −0.04 | 0.07 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.22 | 0.32 | 0.02 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.50 | 0.72 | 0.03 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Link Pharma Chem's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹5.54 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹6.33 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of 12.5%, while total income fell 16.7%. Cost of materials consumed was ₹1.96 crore, down ₹0.61 crore or 23.7%, and other expenses were ₹1.89 crore, down ₹0.46 crore or 19.6%. Finance costs fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.12 crore.
Employee cost was ₹1.48 crore, higher by ₹0.07 crore or 5.0% from ₹1.41 crore in the year-ago quarter, and depreciation was ₹0.28 crore, up ₹0.03 crore or 12.0%. There was no exceptional item. Other income was a negative ₹0.05 crore against ₹0.05 crore a year earlier, a difference of ₹0.10 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1.96 | 2.57 | −0.61 | −23.7% |
| Employee cost | 1.48 | 1.41 | +0.07 | +5.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.12 | 0.13 | −0.01 | −7.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.28 | 0.25 | +0.03 | +12.0% |
| Other expenses | 1.89 | 2.35 | −0.46 | −19.6% |
| Total expenses | 5.54 | 6.33 | −0.79 | −12.5% |
| Other income | −0.05 | 0.05 | −0.10 | |
| Tax | −0.04 | 0 | −0.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
Profit before tax fell to ₹0.13 crore from ₹0.52 crore in H1 FY26, a decline of 75.0%, and profit after tax fell to ₹0.1 crore from ₹0.42 crore, down 76.2%. Basic EPS for the half year was ₹0.21, against ₹0.94 in the year-ago period. Total expenses were ₹1,026.49 crore against ₹1,384.31 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 14.10 | 14.11 | −0.1% |
| Profit before tax | 0.13 | 0.52 | −75.0% |
| Net profit | 0.10 | 0.42 | −76.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.21 | 0.94 | −77.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹21.21 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹24.96 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹12.9 crore against ₹12.79 crore, and borrowings were ₹4.56 crore against ₹7.3 crore. Cash was ₹0.03 crore against ₹0.55 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
Inventories rose to ₹5.76 crore from ₹5.02 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹2.3 crore from ₹5.28 crore. Trade payables were ₹2.45 crore against ₹3.25 crore on 31 March 2026.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1.88 crore, against ₹1.19 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.6 crore compared with a negative ₹1.77 crore a year earlier, and financing cash flow was a negative ₹3.0 crore against a positive ₹2.08 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.54 crore, versus ₹0.0 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 21.21 | 24.96 |
| Total equity | 12.90 | 12.79 |
| Borrowings | 4.56 | 7.30 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 0.55 |
| Inventories | 5.76 | 5.02 |
| Trade receivables | 2.30 | 5.28 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.88 | 1.19 |
| Cash from investing | 0.60 | −1.77 |
| Cash from financing | −3 | 2.08 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.54 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Link Pharma Chem done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue across the last eight quarters ranged from a low of ₹5.33 crore in Q2 FY27 to a high of ₹8.77 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax bottomed at a loss of ₹0.67 crore in Q3 FY25 and a loss of ₹0.41 crore in Q4 FY26, while the highest quarterly profit was ₹0.4 crore in Q1 FY26.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 10.3% in Q3 FY26 and fell to a negative 3.6% in Q4 FY26, recovering to 5.2% in Q1 FY27 before easing to 3.6% in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter thus shows lower revenue and profit than the preceding quarter, with the margin also narrowing.
How did Link Pharma Chem shares react?
The filing appeared in market hours on 3 November 2026. From the previous close of ₹26.0, the stock fell 9.8% on the reaction day, closing at ₹24.05. By the next day's close, the stock was down 1.2% from that pre-results close.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 4.9% on 27 July 2026 and 4.0% on 9 August 2024 and 29 May 2024, while it fell 2.9% on 21 May 2026, 0.1% on 14 February 2026, 1.2% on 13 November 2025 and 2.5% on 27 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Commodity Chemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −9.8% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −1.2% | +0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 27 July 2026 | +4.9% |
| 21 May 2026 | −2.9% |
| 14 February 2026 | −0.1% |
| 13 November 2025 | −1.2% |
| 27 May 2025 | −2.5% |
| 9 August 2024 | +4.0% |
| 29 May 2024 | +4.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?
Fifteen other Commodity Chemicals companies have filed for this quarter. Their median revenue growth was 19.1%, above Link Pharma Chem's figure for the quarter. All 15 grew faster than the company, and none grew slower.
Of the 18 peers for which profit was compared, 14 reported higher profit than Link Pharma Chem in Q2 FY27.
| Link Pharma Chem revenue growth (YoY) | −15.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Commodity Chemicals companies | +19.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Link Pharma Chem | 0 of 15 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Link Pharma Chem | 15 of 15 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 14 of 18 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Link Pharma Chem's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5.33 crore, down 15.3% from ₹6.29 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Link Pharma Chem make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.22 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Link Pharma Chem's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.50, against ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.
How did Link Pharma Chem shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −9.8% from the previous close; the median Commodity Chemicals stock moved +0.0%.
When did Link Pharma Chem announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 3Rd November, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results Of The Board Meeting Held On 3Rd November, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.