- Home
- Results news
- Looks Health Services
- Q2 FY27 results
Looks Health Services Q2 FY27 results: net profit flat at ₹0.01 crore, revenue up 71.4%
Looks Health Services Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY27, up 71.4% from ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 but unchanged from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 25.0% year on year to ₹0.05 crore, while the margin fell 23.6 percentage points to 39.4%; profit before tax and net profit were ₹0.01 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.01.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.12 crore, up 71.4% from ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26; EBITDA margin was 39.4% against 63.0%.
- Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹0.01.
- Total expenses were ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, up 83.3% from ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26; other expenses rose to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.01 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.25 crore, up 78.6% from ₹0.14 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹0.01 crore.
How did Looks Health Services perform in Q2 FY27?
Looks Health Services reported standalone revenue of ₹0.12 crore for Q2 FY27, up 71.4% from ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and unchanged from ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹0.05 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore in both comparison quarters, while the margin was 39.4% against 63.0% a year earlier and 31.1% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27. Both were unchanged from Q2 FY26, while profit before tax rose from ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27 and net profit rose from ₹0 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.01, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and up from ₹0.01 in Q1 FY27. The company reported on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.07 | +71.4% | +0.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.06 | +83.3% | −8.3% |
| EBITDA | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | +25.0% | +25.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 39.4% | 31.1% | 63.0% | −23.6 pp | +8.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | 0 | 0.01 | +0.0% | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.01 | 0 | 0.01 | +0.0% | |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | +0.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Looks Health Services' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹0.05 crore or 83.3%. Other expenses were the main reported change, rising ₹0.06 crore or 600.0% to ₹0.07 crore. Employee cost fell ₹0.01 crore or 50.0% to ₹0.01 crore, while depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.04 crore.
Other income and tax were unchanged at ₹0 crore each against Q2 FY26. Finance costs and cost of materials were also unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Despite higher revenue, the EBITDA margin fell from 63.0% to 39.4%, while the profit margin fell from 8.7% to 7.9%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −50.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.07 | 0.01 | +0.06 | +600.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.11 | 0.06 | +0.05 | +83.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, revenue and total income were ₹0.25 crore, up 78.6% from ₹0.14 crore in H1 FY26. Profit before tax rose to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.01 crore, while net profit was ₹0.01 crore in both periods. Basic EPS was ₹0.01 in each half-year period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.25 | 0.14 | +78.6% |
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | 0.01 | +100.0% |
| Net profit | 0.01 | 0.01 | +0.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.01 | +0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹16.47 crore, compared with ₹16.11 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹14.86 crore against ₹14.85 crore. Borrowings were unchanged at ₹0 crore, while cash rose to ₹1.51 crore from ₹1.19 crore. Trade receivables were ₹0.14 crore at the quarter end, against ₹0 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹0.26 crore, compared with ₹0.66 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.06 crore against negative ₹1.75 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0 crore against ₹0.85 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 16.47 | 16.11 |
| Total equity | 14.86 | 14.85 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.51 | 1.19 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0.14 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.26 | 0.66 |
| Cash from investing | 0.06 | −1.75 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0.85 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Looks Health Services done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last two quarters. It reached ₹0.39 crore in Q4 FY25, the highest level in the reported series, before falling to ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY26 and remaining at ₹0.12 crore for the last three quarters. Net profit peaked at ₹0.19 crore in Q4 FY25 and was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27.
EBITDA margin reached its high of 63.0% in Q2 FY26 and its low of 31.1% in Q1 FY27. It increased to 39.4% in Q2 FY27 but remained 23.6 percentage points below Q2 FY26.
How did other Healthcare Service Provider companies do?
Five Healthcare Service Provider companies that filed for the quarter had a median revenue growth of 25.1%. All five grew more slowly than Looks Health Services, while none grew faster than the company. Among the peers for which profit was compared, three reported higher profit.
| Looks Health Services revenue growth (YoY) | +71.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 5 other Healthcare Service Provider companies | +25.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Looks Health Services | 5 of 5 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Looks Health Services | 0 of 5 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 3 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Looks Health Services' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.12 crore, up 71.4% from ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Looks Health Services make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.01 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Looks Health Services' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
When did Looks Health Services announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Please Find Enclosed Intimation For Meeting Of Board Of Directors To Be Held On Thursday, November 05, 2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Please Find Enclosed Outcome Of Meeting Of Board Of Directors Of The Company Held On 5Th November, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Please Find Enclosed Standalone Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30-09-2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.