MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Lords Chloro Alkali
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Lords Chloro Alkali Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 0.2% to ₹9.02 crore, revenue up 17.3%

Lords Chloro Alkali Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹115.40 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.3% from the year-ago quarter. EBITDA was ₹18.71 crore with a 16.2% margin, while profit after tax was ₹9.02 crore and basic EPS was ₹3.15. In the first half, revenue rose 11.7% to ₹221.75 crore and PAT increased 23.0% to ₹23.97 crore.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹115.40 crore, up 17.3% from Q2 FY26 and 8.5% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹18.71 crore, with a 16.2% margin, against ₹18.67 crore and a 19.0% margin in Q2 FY26.
  • PAT was ₹9.02 crore, down 0.2% from Q2 FY26 and 39.7% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹3.15.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹221.75 crore, up 11.7%, while PAT was ₹23.97 crore, up 23.0%.
  • Total assets were ₹529.49 crore and total equity was ₹266.66 crore as on 30 September 2026.

How did Lords Chloro Alkali perform in Q2 FY27?

Lords Chloro Alkali’s standalone revenue for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, was ₹115.40 crore, up ₹17.06 crore or 17.3% from ₹98.34 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue also rose ₹9.05 crore or 8.5% from ₹106.35 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹115.51 crore, against ₹100.77 crore a year earlier and ₹106.57 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA was ₹18.71 crore, marginally higher by ₹0.04 crore or 0.2% from Q2 FY26, but down ₹3.90 crore or 17.2% from Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell to 16.2% from 19.0% a year earlier and 21.3% in the previous quarter. PBT was ₹11.78 crore, down 16.6% from ₹14.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and 27.7% from ₹16.29 crore in Q1 FY27.

PAT was ₹9.02 crore, compared with ₹9.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹14.95 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹3.15, down from ₹3.59 a year earlier and ₹5.22 in the previous quarter. The figures are standalone; no consolidated result for the quarter was given.

Lords Chloro Alkali Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations115.40106.3598.34+17.3%+8.5%
Other income0.110.222.43−95.5%−50.0%
Total expenses103.7390.2886.64+19.7%+14.9%
EBITDA18.7122.6118.67+0.2%−17.2%
EBITDA margin16.2%21.3%19.0%−2.8 pp−5.1 pp
Profit before tax11.7816.2914.13−16.6%−27.7%
Tax2.761.335.09−45.8%+107.5%
Net profit9.0214.959.04−0.2%−39.7%
EPS (₹)3.155.223.59−12.3%−39.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Lords Chloro Alkali's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹17.09 crore or 19.7% to ₹103.73 crore from ₹86.64 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased ₹9.94 crore or 37.2% to ₹36.69 crore, while employee cost rose ₹1.14 crore or 16.2% to ₹8.17 crore. Depreciation increased ₹0.13 crore or 3.1% to ₹4.30 crore, and finance costs fell ₹0.05 crore or 1.8% to ₹2.74 crore.

Other expenses fell ₹1.47 crore or 3.1% to ₹45.42 crore, while other income declined ₹2.32 crore or 95.5% to ₹0.11 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense fell ₹2.33 crore or 45.8% to ₹2.76 crore. These changes show higher material, employee and depreciation costs alongside lower other income, while the filing did not state a further reason for the year-on-year movement.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹13.45 crore or 14.9%. Cost of materials increased ₹6.01 crore, employee cost rose ₹1.91 crore, finance costs increased ₹0.32 crore and depreciation increased ₹0.18 crore. Other expenses fell ₹5.32 crore, other income fell ₹0.11 crore and tax rose ₹1.43 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials36.6926.75+9.94+37.2%
Employee cost8.177.03+1.14+16.2%
Finance costs2.742.79−0.05−1.8%
Depreciation4.304.17+0.13+3.1%
Other expenses45.4246.89−1.47−3.1%
Total expenses103.7386.64+17.09+19.7%
Other income0.112.43−2.32−95.5%
Tax2.765.09−2.33−45.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹221.75 crore, up ₹23.21 crore or 11.7% from ₹198.54 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹222.08 crore, up ₹20.84 crore or 10.4% from ₹201.24 crore. PBT was ₹28.06 crore, marginally lower by ₹0.1 crore or 0.4% from ₹28.16 crore.

PAT for the first half was ₹23.97 crore, up ₹4.48 crore or 23.0% from ₹19.49 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased from ₹7.75 to ₹8.36, a rise of ₹0.61 or 7.9%. The result was on a standalone basis.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations221.75198.54+11.7%
Profit before tax28.0628.16−0.4%
Net profit23.9719.49+23.0%
EPS (₹)8.367.75+7.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹529.49 crore, against ₹478.70 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹266.66 crore, compared with ₹242.52 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹169.70 crore from ₹161.95 crore. Cash declined to ₹1.11 crore from ₹21.74 crore. Inventories fell to ₹34.53 crore from ₹41.30 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹63.54 crore from ₹50.77 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹11.21 crore from ₹3.31 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹49.07 crore, compared with ₹27.48 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹56.73 crore against negative ₹24.92 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹1.97 crore against ₹1.68 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹57.05 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹19.54 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets529.49478.70
Total equity266.66242.52
Borrowings169.70161.95
Cash and equivalents1.1121.74
Inventories34.5341.30
Trade receivables63.5450.77

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations49.0727.48
Cash from investing−56.73−24.92
Cash from financing1.971.68
Capital expenditure57.0519.54

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Lords Chloro Alkali done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. It reached ₹115.40 crore in Q2 FY27, up from a recent low of ₹93.95 crore in Q3 FY26, while PAT was ₹9.02 crore, below ₹14.95 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 16.2%, down from 21.3% in the previous quarter but above 11.4% in Q3 FY26.

Across the reported period, revenue peaked at ₹115.40 crore and PAT at ₹14.95 crore, both in the latest quarter or its predecessor. The EBITDA margin peaked at 21.3% in Q1 FY27 and bottomed at 9.3% in Q3 FY25. In the latest quarter, revenue continued higher, while PAT and the EBITDA margin declined from Q1 FY27 levels.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
64.78Q3 FY2579.78Q4 FY25100.20Q1 FY2698.34Q2 FY2693.95Q3 FY2697.64Q4 FY26106.35Q1 FY27115.40Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.27Q3 FY252.60Q4 FY2510.45Q1 FY269.04Q2 FY264.61Q3 FY264.39Q4 FY2614.95Q1 FY279.02Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the statutory auditors’ limited review report. The results had been reviewed and recommended by the audit committee. The board meeting was held on 3 November 2026 and concluded at 5:30 P.M.

The company also filed an investor presentation titled “Q2 FY27 growth update and renewable expansion” on 3 November 2026. The presentation described a ₹315 crore capex plan across FY24–FY28, of which ₹150 crore was completed and ₹165 crore remained ongoing. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment.

What did Lords Chloro Alkali's management say?

Management identified lower caustic soda realisations, negative chlorine realisations in Alwar of roughly -₹2,000 to zero, and paraffin oil and sulphuric acid inflation as risks. It said cost efficiencies were cushioning lower caustic soda realisations, while chlorinated paraffin wax was being scaled as a downstream chlorine outlet. Management was also evaluating specialty-chemical diversification and acquisitions after capex completion.

Madhav Dhir said, “Where we see ourselves in five years is that we are not just a commodity chemical player.” He also said, “The intent is to be in the next two years at about seventy to eighty percent renewable.” No analyst concerns were recorded in the available call material.

How did Lords Chloro Alkali shares react?

The filing was made after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared to 5 minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes later, the stock fell 2.2%. On the reaction day, it closed 5.4% lower from the previous close. The Commodity Chemicals industry’s other stocks recorded a median rise of 0.4%, so Lords Chloro Alkali underperformed the sector by 5.8 percentage points.

Earlier results-day reactions were mixed. The stock fell 4.4% on 27 July 2026 and 5.9% on 9 February 2026, but rose 1.7% on 28 May 2026. Earlier moves included falls of 12.0% on 10 November 2025 and gains of 19.3% on 21 July 2025 and 18.4% on 29 May 2025. One-day and five-day post-filing moves were not available.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCommodity Chemicals median
5 minutes−2.2%
15 minutes−2.2%
30 minutes−2.2%
Reaction day−5.4%+0.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
27 July 2026−4.4%
28 May 2026+1.7%
9 February 2026−5.9%
10 November 2025−12.0%
21 July 2025+19.3%
29 May 2025+18.4%
10 February 2025−1.1%
13 November 2024−5.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?

Among 15 Commodity Chemicals companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 19.1%. Eight peers grew faster than Lords Chloro Alkali, while seven grew more slowly. Lords Chloro Alkali’s revenue growth of 17.3% was below the peer median.

Fourteen of the 18 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as on 5 November 2026.

Other Commodity Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Lords Chloro Alkali revenue growth (YoY)+17.3%
Median of 15 other Commodity Chemicals companies+19.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Lords Chloro Alkali7 of 15
Companies with faster revenue growth than Lords Chloro Alkali8 of 15
Companies whose net profit rose14 of 18

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Lords Chloro Alkali's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹115.40 crore, up 17.3% from ₹98.34 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Lords Chloro Alkali make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹9.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹9.04 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Lords Chloro Alkali's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.15, against ₹3.59 in Q2 FY26.

How did Lords Chloro Alkali shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −5.4% from the previous close; the median Commodity Chemicals stock moved +0.4%.

When did Lords Chloro Alkali announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.