- Home
- Results news
- Loyal Equipments
- Q2 FY27 results
Loyal Equipments Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 35.2% to ₹0.81 crore, revenue down 12.3%
Loyal Equipments Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹11.93 crore, down 12.3% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 1.3% to ₹2.27 crore and margin expanded to 19.0%. Net profit fell 35.2% to ₹0.81 crore and basic EPS declined to ₹0.75 from ₹1.16.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹11.93 crore, down 12.3% from ₹13.61 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹2.27 crore, up 1.3% year on year, while margin rose to 19.0% from 16.4%.
- Net profit was ₹0.81 crore, down 35.2% from ₹1.25 crore, and basic EPS fell to ₹0.75 from ₹1.16.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 36.7% to ₹11.93 crore and net profit declined 41.3% to ₹0.81 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 23.4% to ₹30.78 crore, but net profit fell 3.5% to ₹2.18 crore.
How did Loyal Equipments perform in Q2 FY27?
Loyal Equipments reported standalone revenue of ₹11.93 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹1.68 crore or 12.3% from ₹13.61 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was lower by ₹6.92 crore or 36.7% from ₹18.85 crore. Total income was ₹12.01 crore, down 13.3% year on year and 36.7% sequentially.
EBITDA was ₹2.27 crore, up ₹0.03 crore or 1.3% from ₹2.24 crore in Q2 FY26, and margin increased by 2.6 percentage points to 19.0% from 16.4%. Sequentially, EBITDA fell ₹0.51 crore or 18.3% from ₹2.78 crore, while margin rose 4.3 percentage points from 14.7%.
Profit before tax fell 29.2% to ₹1.19 crore from ₹1.68 crore in Q2 FY26 and was down 30.4% from ₹1.71 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.81 crore, down 35.2% year on year and 41.3% sequentially. Basic EPS was ₹0.75, against ₹1.16 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.56 in Q1 FY27. The filing contains standalone results only.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 11.93 | 18.85 | 13.61 | −12.3% | −36.7% |
| Other income | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.24 | −66.7% | −27.3% |
| Total expenses | 10.82 | 17.26 | 12.17 | −11.1% | −37.3% |
| EBITDA | 2.27 | 2.78 | 2.24 | +1.3% | −18.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.0% | 14.7% | 16.4% | +2.6 pp | +4.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.19 | 1.71 | 1.68 | −29.2% | −30.4% |
| Tax | 0.39 | 0.33 | 0.43 | −9.3% | +18.2% |
| Net profit | 0.81 | 1.38 | 1.25 | −35.2% | −41.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.75 | 2.56 | 1.16 | −35.3% | −70.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Loyal Equipments' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹1.35 crore or 11.1% to ₹10.82 crore from ₹12.17 crore in Q2 FY26, which was lower than revenue. Cost of materials fell ₹5.10 crore or 47.1% to ₹5.73 crore, and other expenses fell ₹0.46 crore or 16.7% to ₹2.29 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.29 crore or 16.9% to ₹2.01 crore, while depreciation rose ₹0.13 crore or 21.7% to ₹0.73 crore.
Finance costs rose ₹0.23 crore or 115.0% to ₹0.43 crore from ₹0.20 crore. Other income fell ₹0.16 crore or 66.7% to ₹0.08 crore, while tax expense fell ₹0.04 crore or 9.3% to ₹0.39 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filing states these figures but does not explain the reasons for the changes.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹6.44 crore or 37.3% to ₹10.82 crore. Cost of materials declined ₹3.21 crore to ₹5.73 crore and other expenses fell ₹0.41 crore to ₹2.29 crore, while employee cost rose ₹0.09 crore to ₹2.01 crore and finance costs rose ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.43 crore. Other income fell ₹0.03 crore and tax rose ₹0.06 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 5.73 | 10.83 | −5.10 | −47.1% |
| Employee cost | 2.01 | 1.72 | +0.29 | +16.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.43 | 0.20 | +0.23 | +115.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.73 | 0.60 | +0.13 | +21.7% |
| Other expenses | 2.29 | 2.75 | −0.46 | −16.7% |
| Total expenses | 10.82 | 12.17 | −1.35 | −11.1% |
| Other income | 0.08 | 0.24 | −0.16 | −66.7% |
| Tax | 0.39 | 0.43 | −0.04 | −9.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹30.78 crore, up ₹5.84 crore or 23.4% from ₹24.94 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹5.53 crore or 21.7% to ₹30.97 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹0.21 crore or 7.8% to ₹2.90 crore. The figures cover the first half ended 30 September 2026.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹2.18 crore, down ₹0.08 crore or 3.5% from ₹2.26 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS declined 3.8% to ₹2.02 from ₹2.10. The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year on 30 October 2026, and the statutory auditors completed a limited review.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 30.78 | 24.94 | +23.4% |
| Profit before tax | 2.90 | 2.69 | +7.8% |
| Net profit | 2.18 | 2.26 | −3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.02 | 2.10 | −3.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹80.71 crore, lower than ₹92.84 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹58.16 crore from ₹56.55 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹10.57 crore from ₹17.72 crore. Cash was ₹0.33 crore, against ₹0.32 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
Inventories declined to ₹21.98 crore from ₹28.40 crore, and trade receivables fell to ₹9.93 crore from ₹19.93 crore. Trade payables were ₹4.50 crore, down from ₹9.88 crore. The results are presented on a standalone basis.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹15.30 crore, compared with ₹8.62 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹7.32 crore against an outflow of ₹12.13 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹7.96 crore against ₹4.09 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹9.11 crore, compared with ₹13.07 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 80.71 | 92.84 |
| Total equity | 58.16 | 56.55 |
| Borrowings | 10.57 | 17.72 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.33 | 0.32 |
| Inventories | 21.98 | 28.40 |
| Trade receivables | 9.93 | 19.93 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 15.30 | 8.62 |
| Cash from investing | −7.32 | −12.13 |
| Cash from financing | −7.96 | −4.09 |
| Capital expenditure | 9.11 | 13.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Loyal Equipments done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series in Q4 FY26 at ₹30.49 crore and its lowest in Q1 FY26 at ₹11.33 crore. It then rose to ₹18.85 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹11.93 crore in Q2 FY27. Q2 FY27 revenue was above the ₹11.33 crore low but below the ₹30.49 crore peak.
Net profit peaked at ₹4.01 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at ₹0.81 crore in Q2 FY27. It recovered from ₹1.01 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹2.87 crore in Q4 FY26, then declined to ₹1.38 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.81 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin bottomed at 13.3% in Q3 FY26, peaked at 21.9% in Q4 FY25, and rose to 19.0% in Q2 FY27 from 14.7% in Q1 FY27.
How did Loyal Equipments shares react?
After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock moved 3.2% higher after 15 minutes, but was down 1.5% after five minutes and 0.6% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 9.0% from the previous close of ₹138.30. By the next day's close, it was down 8.8% from that pre-results close; no five-day move was provided.
| After the filing | Stock | Industrial Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +3.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.6% | |
| Reaction day | −9.0% | +1.3% |
| Next day | −8.8% | +1.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 August 2026 | +1.0% |
| 13 May 2026 | −9.1% |
| 13 February 2026 | −6.1% |
| 14 November 2025 | −0.6% |
| 8 August 2025 | −7.1% |
| 9 May 2025 | +4.8% |
| 7 August 2024 | −7.4% |
| 30 April 2024 | +5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Industrial Products companies do?
Thirty-six other Industrial Products companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Loyal Equipments. Their median revenue growth was 35.8%. Of these peers, 3 grew more slowly than Loyal Equipments and 33 grew faster than the company. Loyal Equipments’ own standalone revenue fell 12.3% year on year in Q2 FY27.
Among the peers for which profit was compared, 23 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026, while Loyal Equipments’ results were announced on 30 October 2026.
| Loyal Equipments revenue growth (YoY) | −12.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 36 other Industrial Products companies | +35.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Loyal Equipments | 3 of 36 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Loyal Equipments | 33 of 36 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 23 of 30 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Loyal Equipments' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹11.93 crore, down 12.3% from ₹13.61 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Loyal Equipments make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.81 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.25 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Loyal Equipments' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.75, against ₹1.16 in Q2 FY26.
How did Loyal Equipments shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −9.0% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved +1.3%.
When did Loyal Equipments announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Standalone Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.