- Home
- Results news
- Lyka Labs
- Q2 FY27 results
Lyka Labs Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1.27 crore vs ₹3.21 crore loss, revenue up 20.6%
Lyka Labs Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹44.20 crore in Q2 FY27, up 20.6% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA turned to ₹3.52 crore from a loss of ₹2.54 crore. Net profit was ₹1.27 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.36, although profit and EBITDA declined from Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 20.6% year on year to ₹44.20 crore, up 4.5% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹3.52 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹2.54 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin improved 14.9 percentage points to 8.0%.
- Net profit was ₹1.27 crore in Q2 FY27 versus a net loss of ₹3.21 crore in Q2 FY26, but fell from ₹2.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 24.1% to ₹86.51 crore, while profit before tax turned to ₹3.01 crore from a loss of ₹3.03 crore.
- The stock fell 2.0% on the reaction day and was 1.3% lower than its pre-results close by the next day's close.
How did Lyka Labs perform in Q2 FY27?
Lyka Labs reported consolidated revenue of ₹44.20 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹7.54 crore or 20.6% from ₹36.66 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.89 crore or 4.5% from Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹44.82 crore, against ₹37.75 crore a year earlier and ₹42.73 crore in the previous quarter.
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹3.52 crore, versus a loss of ₹2.54 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin improved 14.9 percentage points to 8.0%. From Q1 FY27, EBITDA fell ₹1.03 crore or 22.6% and margin declined 2.7 percentage points from 10.7%.
Profit before tax was ₹1.07 crore, against a loss of ₹4.38 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.95 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹1.27 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹3.21 crore a year earlier, but lower than ₹2.05 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹0.36. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹44.20 crore and net profit was ₹1.31 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 44.20 | 42.31 | 36.66 | +20.6% | +4.5% |
| Other income | 0.62 | 0.42 | 1.09 | −43.1% | +47.6% |
| Total expenses | 43.75 | 40.78 | 42.14 | +3.8% | +7.3% |
| EBITDA | 3.52 | 4.55 | −2.54 | turned to profit | −22.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.0% | 10.7% | -6.9% | +14.9 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.07 | 1.95 | −4.38 | turned to profit | −45.1% |
| Tax | −0.20 | −0.10 | −1.17 | ||
| Net profit | 1.27 | 2.05 | −3.21 | turned to profit | −38.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.36 | 0.57 | −0.94 | turned to profit | −36.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Lyka Labs' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹1.61 crore or 3.8% to ₹43.75 crore from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased ₹4.60 crore or 51.3% to ₹13.57 crore, employee cost rose ₹2.18 crore or 21.0% to ₹12.58 crore, and finance costs increased ₹0.23 crore or 29.1% to ₹1.02 crore.
Depreciation fell ₹0.10 crore or 4.7% to ₹2.05 crore, while other expenses declined ₹3.72 crore or 26.7% to ₹10.20 crore. Other income fell ₹0.47 crore or 43.1% to ₹0.62 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Tax was ₹0.20 crore, compared with ₹1.17 crore in Q2 FY26.
From Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹2.97 crore or 7.3%, including a ₹2.37 crore rise in cost of materials and a ₹1.09 crore rise in employee cost. Other income increased ₹0.20 crore, tax was ₹0.10 crore higher, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 13.57 | 8.97 | +4.60 | +51.3% |
| Employee cost | 12.58 | 10.40 | +2.18 | +21.0% |
| Finance costs | 1.02 | 0.79 | +0.23 | +29.1% |
| Depreciation | 2.05 | 2.15 | −0.10 | −4.7% |
| Other expenses | 10.20 | 13.92 | −3.72 | −26.7% |
| Total expenses | 43.75 | 42.14 | +1.61 | +3.8% |
| Other income | 0.62 | 1.09 | −0.47 | −43.1% |
| Tax | −0.20 | −1.17 | +0.97 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Lyka Labs reported revenue of ₹86.51 crore, up ₹16.82 crore or 24.1% from ₹69.69 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 22.6% to ₹87.55 crore from ₹71.41 crore.
Profit before tax turned to ₹3.01 crore from a loss of ₹3.03 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit was ₹3.32 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹2.22 crore, while EPS moved from a loss of ₹0.68 to earnings of ₹0.93.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 86.51 | 69.69 | +24.1% |
| Profit before tax | 3.01 | −3.03 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 3.32 | −2.22 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.93 | −0.68 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹182.47 crore, up from ₹174.54 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity rose to ₹94.15 crore from ₹90.83 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹44.31 crore from ₹48.36 crore, while cash was unchanged at ₹1.36 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹16.36 crore from ₹13.63 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹37.53 crore from ₹35.03 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹21.44 crore from ₹16.79 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹12.45 crore, compared with ₹13.68 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹6.02 crore, against an outflow of ₹4.69 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹6.42 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹9.17 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹8.54 crore in H1 FY26, with no comparable amount reported for H1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 182.47 | 174.54 |
| Total equity | 94.15 | 90.83 |
| Borrowings | 44.31 | 48.36 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.36 | 1.36 |
| Inventories | 16.36 | 13.63 |
| Trade receivables | 37.53 | 35.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 12.45 | 13.68 |
| Cash from investing | −6.02 | −4.69 |
| Cash from financing | −6.42 | −9.17 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 8.54 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Lyka Labs done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a recent high of ₹44.20 crore in Q2 FY27 after falling to ₹28.03 crore in Q4 FY26. It has risen year on year in each of the last two quarters, based on the available trend figures.
Net profit was ₹1.27 crore in Q2 FY27, above the ₹2.05 crore reported in Q1 FY27 but below the ₹2.7 crore in Q3 FY25. The EBITDA margin improved to 8.0% from 10.7% in the previous quarter and -6.9% in Q2 FY26, but remained below the 15.4% recorded in Q3 FY25.
How did Lyka Labs shares react?
The results were announced after market hours on 30 October 2026. Lyka Labs shares fell 2.0% on the reaction day from the previous close of ₹76.60; by the next day's close, the stock was 1.3% lower than its pre-results close.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −2.0% | +0.2% |
| Next day | −1.3% | +0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | +2.0% |
| 25 May 2026 | −2.6% |
| 29 January 2026 | −2.4% |
| 12 November 2025 | −1.6% |
| 1 August 2025 | −5.1% |
| 26 May 2025 | −0.9% |
| 4 February 2025 | +0.7% |
| 12 November 2024 | +2.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Sixty Pharmaceuticals companies that filed this quarter had a median revenue growth of 18.9%. Of the peers with comparable profit data, 38 reported higher profit, based on 54 companies compared for profit.
Thirty-one peer companies grew revenue more slowly than Lyka Labs, while 29 grew faster. Lyka Labs’ Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 20.6% was above the peer median of 18.9%.
| Lyka Labs revenue growth (YoY) | +20.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +18.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Lyka Labs | 31 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Lyka Labs | 29 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 38 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Lyka Labs' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹44.20 crore, up 20.6% from ₹36.66 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Lyka Labs make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.27 crore, against a net loss of ₹3.21 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Lyka Labs' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.36, against a loss of ₹0.94 in Q2 FY26.
How did Lyka Labs shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.0% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.2%.
When did Lyka Labs announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Prior Intimation Of Board Meeting (BSE, 14 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 30Th October, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For Q2 Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.