- Home
- Results news
- M.p.agro Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
M.p.agro Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit flat at ₹0 crore
M.p.agro Industries reported standalone results for Q2 FY27, with revenue unchanged at ₹0 crore and profit after tax of ₹0 crore. Total income was unchanged at ₹0.10 crore, while total expenses rose 11.1% to ₹0.10 crore and EBITDA fell to a loss of ₹0.10 crore from a loss of ₹0.09 crore. The results were approved by the board on 5 November 2026 and published to the BSE.
Key points
- Revenue from operations was unchanged at ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- Total income was unchanged at ₹0.10 crore, while total expenses rose 11.1% from ₹0.09 crore a year earlier.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY27, against a loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Profit after tax was ₹0 crore, down from ₹0.01 crore in both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0 against ₹0.02.
- The board approved the unaudited quarterly and half-year results and the limited review report for the period ended 30 September 2026.
How did M.p.agro Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
M.p.agro Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore for Q2 FY27, unchanged from ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in the previous quarter, Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.10 crore, unchanged from a year earlier and from the previous quarter. Total expenses were ₹0.10 crore, against ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27.
EBITDA for the quarter was a loss of ₹0.10 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0 crore, down from ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax was ₹0 crore in each of these three periods, and basic EPS was ₹0 against ₹0.02 in both comparison periods. The filing states that the company had no operations during the period, and the results are on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.09 | +11.1% | +25.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.10 | −0.08 | −0.09 | ||
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0.02 | 0.01 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | ||
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in M.p.agro Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 11.1% from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY27, and were higher than ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee benefit expenses were unchanged at ₹0.06 crore against both comparison periods. Other expenses were the line that moved, rising 33.3% from ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.04 crore year on year, and 100.0% from ₹0.02 crore in the previous quarter.
Other income was unchanged at ₹0.10 crore against Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Tax expenses were unchanged at ₹0 crore in all three quarters. There was no exceptional item in the quarter, so the reported profit reflected the movement in total expenses against unchanged total income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.04 | 0.03 | +0.01 | +33.3% |
| Total expenses | 0.10 | 0.09 | +0.01 | +11.1% |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, revenue from operations was unchanged at ₹0 crore from ₹0 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹0.19 crore, down 5.0% from ₹0.20 crore in H1 FY26. Profit before tax was ₹0.02 crore, down 50.0% from ₹0.04 crore, while profit after tax was ₹0.01 crore, down 66.7% from ₹0.03 crore.
Basic EPS for the first half was ₹0.02, down 60.0% from ₹0.05 in H1 FY26. The filing notes that the company's operations fall under a single segment, namely agriculture input products and its by-products, and that it had no operations during the period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | 0.04 | −50.0% |
| Net profit | 0.01 | 0.03 | −66.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.05 | −60.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹6.26 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹6.21 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹6.02 crore, up from ₹6.01 crore, and borrowings were unchanged at ₹0 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.24 crore, while trade payables were ₹0.04 crore against ₹0.03 crore.
Net cash from operating activities in the first half of FY27 was negative ₹0.25 crore, compared with negative ₹0.23 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash from investing activities was ₹0.19 crore against ₹0.18 crore a year earlier, and capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore against no capital expenditure a year earlier. Financing cash flow was negative ₹0.00 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 6.26 | 6.21 |
| Total equity | 6.02 | 6.01 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.18 | 0.24 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.25 | −0.23 |
| Cash from investing | 0.19 | 0.18 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | −0.01 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has M.p.agro Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Profit after tax over the last eight quarters moved between ₹0 crore and ₹0.04 crore. It bottomed at ₹0 crore in Q3 FY26 and Q2 FY27, and peaked at ₹0.04 crore in Q4 FY26. From Q4 FY26, profit after tax fell to ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27 and then to ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27.
Revenue from operations was reported at ₹0 crore in each of the last eight quarters, so the revenue line shows no change across the period. EBITDA margin was not reported for any of the quarters in the series. Profit after tax in Q2 FY27 was ₹0 crore, the same level as Q3 FY26.
How did M.p.agro Industries shares react?
The stock moved 4.9% on the reaction day, measured from the previous close of ₹8.09 to the close of the first session that could trade on the news. Over the same closes, the median move across the Fertilizers industry was 0.9%, so the stock's move was 4.0 percentage points above the industry median. The filing was published to the BSE on 5 November 2026, and the results had been approved by the board the same day.
| After the filing | Stock | Fertilizers median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +4.9% | +0.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | +0.4% |
| 13 February 2026 | +4.9% |
| 14 November 2025 | +4.9% |
| 30 May 2025 | +0.4% |
| 14 August 2024 | −5.0% |
| 30 May 2024 | +2.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Fertilizers companies do?
Six other Fertilizers companies that had filed this quarter were compared with M.p.agro Industries. Their median revenue growth was 25.2%. Of the six peers, two reported higher profit, and the count of peers whose revenue grew slower than the company's was not disclosed in the available data, as was the count growing faster.
| M.p.agro Industries revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 6 other Fertilizers companies | +25.2% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 2 of 6 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was M.p.agro Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did M.p.agro Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was M.p.agro Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.
How did M.p.agro Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.9% from the previous close; the median Fertilizers stock moved +0.9%.
When did M.p.agro Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering The Unaudited Financial Statements For The Quarter / Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 And Limited Review Report Thereto. (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Closure of Trading Window (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Intimation Of Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 5Th November, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.