MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Machino Plastics
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Machino Plastics Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 72.7% to ₹0.95 crore, revenue up 34.2%

Machino Plastics Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹147.20 crore in Q2 FY27, up 34.2% from Q2 FY26. Net profit rose to ₹0.95 crore from ₹0.55 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹1.54 from ₹0.89.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹147.20 crore in Q2 FY27, up 34.2% from ₹109.67 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹13.78 crore from ₹5.86 crore, with margin improving to 9.4% from 5.3%.
  • Net profit increased to ₹0.95 crore from ₹0.55 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹1.54 from ₹0.89.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹280.52 crore, up 25.8%, while net profit was ₹1.63 crore against ₹2.55 crore in H1 FY26.
  • Borrowings stood at ₹275.47 crore as on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹244.11 crore as on 31 March 2026.

How did Machino Plastics perform in Q2 FY27?

Machino Plastics reported standalone revenue of ₹147.20 crore in Q2 FY27, up 34.2% from ₹109.67 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹147.26 crore, up 34.3%, while other income was ₹0.06 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 10.4% from ₹133.32 crore and total income rose 10.4% from ₹133.41 crore.

EBITDA was ₹13.78 crore, up 135.2% from ₹5.86 crore in Q2 FY26, and the EBITDA margin improved by 4.1 percentage points to 9.4%. Sequentially, EBITDA rose 8.5% from ₹12.70 crore and margin was 9.4%, down 0.1 percentage points from 9.5%. Profit before tax was ₹1.43 crore against ₹0.45 crore a year earlier and ₹1.11 crore in Q1 FY27.

Net profit was ₹0.95 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.68 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.54, compared with ₹0.89 a year earlier and ₹1.12 in the previous quarter. These are standalone figures; no consolidated figures were provided in the stated data.

The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 3 November 2026, together with the statutory auditors’ limited review report. The company said the results were filed with BSE under the applicable SEBI listing regulations.

Machino Plastics Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations147.20133.32109.67+34.2%+10.4%
Other income0.060.080.03+100.0%−25.0%
Total expenses145.83132.30109.25+33.5%+10.2%
EBITDA13.7812.705.86+135.2%+8.5%
EBITDA margin9.4%9.5%5.3%+4.1 pp−0.1 pp
Profit before tax1.431.110.45+217.8%+28.8%
Tax0.480.42−0.10+14.3%
Net profit0.950.680.55+72.7%+39.7%
EPS (₹)1.541.120.89+73.0%+37.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Machino Plastics' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹145.83 crore in Q2 FY27, up 33.5% from ₹109.25 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose by ₹13.51 crore to ₹83.38 crore, employee cost increased by ₹5.23 crore to ₹21.40 crore, and other expenses were higher by ₹4.97 crore at ₹30.27 crore.

Finance costs increased by ₹4.19 crore to ₹7.01 crore from ₹2.82 crore, while depreciation and amortisation rose by ₹2.78 crore to ₹5.40 crore from ₹2.62 crore. Other income was ₹0.06 crore, ₹0.03 crore higher than Q2 FY26, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Tax expense was ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY27, against a tax credit of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹0.58 crore. Sequentially, tax was ₹0.06 crore higher than Q1 FY27, while other income fell by ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.08 crore. The quarter included no exceptional item.

The filings present the cost and tax lines but do not state why finance costs, depreciation, employee cost or tax changed. Profit before tax rose by ₹0.98 crore to ₹1.43 crore, and net profit increased by ₹0.40 crore to ₹0.95 crore compared with Q2 FY26.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials83.3869.87+13.51+19.3%
Employee cost21.4016.17+5.23+32.3%
Finance costs7.012.82+4.19+148.6%
Depreciation5.402.62+2.78+106.1%
Other expenses30.2725.30+4.97+19.6%
Total expenses145.83109.25+36.58+33.5%
Other income0.060.03+0.03+100.0%
Tax0.48−0.10+0.58

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

Profit before tax fell 36.9% to ₹2.53 crore from ₹4.01 crore, and net profit declined 36.1% to ₹1.63 crore from ₹2.55 crore. Basic EPS was ₹2.66, down from ₹4.15 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations280.52222.94+25.8%
Profit before tax2.534.01−36.9%
Net profit1.632.55−36.1%
EPS (₹)2.664.15−35.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹571.15 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹556.00 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹138.47 crore from ₹136.84 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹275.47 crore from ₹244.11 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹5.51 crore, compared with ₹0.25 crore at the previous balance sheet date.

Inventories were ₹54.77 crore against ₹54.64 crore, trade receivables increased to ₹99.46 crore from ₹98.86 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹67.30 crore from ₹79.00 crore. The balance-sheet date comparison covers 30 September 2026 and 31 March 2026.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹10.04 crore, compared with ₹10.63 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹21.82 crore against an outflow of ₹44.88 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹17.04 crore compared with ₹34.21 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹22.36 crore against ₹42.99 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets571.15556
Total equity138.47136.84
Borrowings275.47244.11
Cash and equivalents5.510.25
Inventories54.7754.64
Trade receivables99.4698.86

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations10.0410.63
Cash from investing−21.82−44.88
Cash from financing17.0434.21
Capital expenditure22.3642.99

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Machino Plastics done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last 8 quarters. Across the reported series, revenue increased from ₹93.69 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹147.20 crore in Q2 FY27, with the latest quarter marking the highest reported revenue.

Net profit reached its reported low of a net loss of ₹1.47 crore in Q3 FY26 before recovering to ₹0.25 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹0.68 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.95 crore in Q2 FY27. The highest quarterly net profit in the series was ₹3.50 crore in Q4 FY25.

The EBITDA margin bottomed at 5.3% in Q2 FY26, rose to 8.5% in Q4 FY26 and peaked at 9.5% in Q1 FY27. It was 9.4% in Q2 FY27, so the margin remained close to its recent peak while profit continued to recover.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
93.69Q3 FY25107.16Q4 FY25113.27Q1 FY26109.67Q2 FY26125.81Q3 FY26143.41Q4 FY26133.32Q1 FY27147.20Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.54Q3 FY253.50Q4 FY252Q1 FY260.55Q2 FY26−1.47Q3 FY260.25Q4 FY260.68Q1 FY270.95Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Plastic Injection Moulding parts generated revenue of ₹132.02 crore in Q2 FY27 and EBIT of ₹11.68 crore, with an EBIT margin of 8.8%. No year-ago revenue, EBIT or growth figure was provided for this segment, so a year-on-year comparison cannot be stated.

Moulds & Dies reported revenue of ₹15.18 crore, up 39.1% from ₹10.91 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT rose from ₹0.18 crore to ₹0.37 crore, while the segment’s EBIT margin was 2.5% in Q2 FY27.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Plastic Injection Moulding parts132.0211.688.8%
Moulds & Dies15.18+39.1%0.372.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board appointed Sundaram Balasubramanian as an additional non-executive independent director for five consecutive years from 3 November 2026 to 2 November 2031. The appointment is subject to shareholder approval, and the company approved a postal ballot notice seeking that approval.

The board also approved the appointment of Ask CA & Co., Chartered Accountants, as internal auditor for one year. It approved constitution and reconstitution of board committees and the unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. No dividend or fund-raising announcement was stated in the same-day filings.

How did Machino Plastics shares react?

After the filing appeared, Machino Plastics was up 3.5% after 5 minutes, 3.5% after 15 minutes and 6.5% after 30 minutes from the price at filing. The stock closed the reaction day up 2.9% from its previous close, while the Auto Components & Equipments industry median was up 0.7%.

Earlier results-day reactions were negative on 12 August 2026 at -3.7%, 30 May 2026 at -7.3%, 6 February 2026 at -8.9%, 5 November 2025 at -4.8% and 14 August 2025 at -3.5%. Positive reaction-day moves were recorded on 23 May 2025 at 19.9%, 28 October 2024 at 5.9% and 24 July 2024 at 20.0%.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAuto Components & Equipments median
5 minutes+3.5%
15 minutes+3.5%
30 minutes+6.5%
Reaction day+2.9%+0.7%
Next day+0.4%+2.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 August 2026−3.7%
30 May 2026−7.3%
6 February 2026−8.9%
5 November 2025−4.8%
14 August 2025−3.5%
23 May 2025+19.9%
28 October 2024+5.9%
24 July 2024+20.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

As of 4 November 2026, 44 Auto Components & Equipments companies were compared for revenue growth, with a peer median revenue growth of 33.6%. Machino Plastics’ 23 peers grew more slowly, while 21 peers grew faster. Across 45 companies compared for profit, 35 reported higher profit.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Machino Plastics revenue growth (YoY)+34.2%
Median of 44 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+33.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Machino Plastics23 of 44
Companies with faster revenue growth than Machino Plastics21 of 44
Companies whose net profit rose35 of 45

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Machino Plastics' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹147.20 crore, up 34.2% from ₹109.67 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Machino Plastics make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.95 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Machino Plastics' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.54, against ₹0.89 in Q2 FY26.

How did Machino Plastics shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.9% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +0.7%.

When did Machino Plastics announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.