Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹2.71 crore vs ₹0.66 crore
Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹15.52 crore in Q2 FY27, up 162.6% from Q2 FY26 and 53.8% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹3.09 crore at a 19.9% margin, while net profit increased to ₹2.71 crore and basic EPS reached ₹4.91.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹15.52 crore, up ₹9.61 crore or 162.6% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹3.09 crore, up ₹2.70 crore from Q2 FY26, while the margin rose 13.3 percentage points to 19.9%.
- Net profit was ₹2.71 crore, up ₹2.05 crore from Q2 FY26, and basic EPS increased from ₹1.19 to ₹4.91.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹25.61 crore, up 56.7%, and net profit was ₹4.38 crore, up 100.0%.
- The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
How did Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems perform in Q2 FY27?
Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems reported consolidated revenue of ₹15.52 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹9.61 crore or 162.6% from Q2 FY26 and ₹5.43 crore or 53.8% from Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹16.80 crore, while EBITDA rose to ₹3.09 crore from ₹0.39 crore a year earlier and ₹1.88 crore in the previous quarter.
The consolidated EBITDA margin was 19.9% in Q2 FY27, compared with 6.6% in Q2 FY26 and 18.6% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax increased to ₹4.11 crore from ₹0.91 crore a year earlier, while net profit rose to ₹2.71 crore from ₹0.66 crore. Basic EPS was ₹4.91, against ₹1.19 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.04 in Q1 FY27.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹15.43 crore, up 162.0% from the year-ago quarter, while profit after tax was ₹2.69 crore. Profit before tax on the standalone basis was ₹0.65 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 15.52 | 10.09 | 5.91 | +162.6% | +53.8% |
| Other income | 1.28 | 0.52 | 0.77 | +66.2% | +146.2% |
| Total expenses | 12.69 | 8.43 | 5.77 | +119.9% | +50.5% |
| EBITDA | 3.09 | 1.88 | 0.39 | +692.3% | +64.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.9% | 18.6% | 6.6% | +13.3 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 4.11 | 2.18 | 0.91 | +351.6% | +88.5% |
| Tax | 1.41 | 0.51 | 0.25 | +464.0% | +176.5% |
| Net profit | 2.71 | 1.67 | 0.66 | +310.6% | +62.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.91 | 3.04 | 1.19 | +312.6% | +61.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹6.92 crore or 119.9% from Q2 FY26 to ₹12.69 crore, mainly reflecting a ₹6.01 crore or 129.0% increase in cost of materials to ₹10.67 crore. Employee cost increased ₹0.28 crore or 23.7% to ₹1.46 crore, while other expenses rose ₹0.42 crore or 60.9% to ₹1.11 crore.
Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged from Q2 FY26 at ₹0.13 crore and ₹0.12 crore, respectively. Other income increased ₹0.51 crore or 66.2% to ₹1.28 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26.
Tax expense rose ₹1.16 crore or 464.0% from ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹1.41 crore in Q2 FY27. Despite the higher expenses and tax, EBITDA rose ₹2.70 crore to ₹3.09 crore and net profit increased ₹2.05 crore to ₹2.71 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 10.67 | 4.66 | +6.01 | +129.0% |
| Employee cost | 1.46 | 1.18 | +0.28 | +23.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 1.11 | 0.69 | +0.42 | +60.9% |
| Total expenses | 12.69 | 5.77 | +6.92 | +119.9% |
| Other income | 1.28 | 0.77 | +0.51 | +66.2% |
| Tax | 1.41 | 0.25 | +1.16 | +464.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹25.61 crore, up ₹9.27 crore or 56.7% from ₹16.34 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹9.77 crore or 55.4% to ₹27.41 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹3.33 crore or 112.1% to ₹6.30 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹4.38 crore, up ₹2.19 crore or 100.0% from ₹2.19 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased ₹3.98 or 100.3% to ₹7.95 from ₹3.97.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 25.61 | 16.34 | +56.7% |
| Profit before tax | 6.30 | 2.97 | +112.1% |
| Net profit | 4.38 | 2.19 | +100.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.95 | 3.97 | +100.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹63.71 crore, against ₹64.55 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to ₹46.55 crore from ₹42.16 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹3.26 crore from ₹1.62 crore, and cash fell to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.29 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹6.10 crore from ₹4.15 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹8.39 crore from ₹8.15 crore. Trade payables fell to ₹1.79 crore from ₹2.75 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹5.54 crore, compared with ₹0.25 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was ₹3.88 crore in H1 FY27, against ₹0.67 crore in H1 FY26, while financing cash flow was ₹1.41 crore compared with negative ₹0.91 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.55 crore, compared with ₹0.56 crore in the earlier first half.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 63.71 | 64.55 |
| Total equity | 46.55 | 42.16 |
| Borrowings | 3.26 | 1.62 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.05 | 0.29 |
| Inventories | 6.10 | 4.15 |
| Trade receivables | 8.39 | 8.15 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −5.54 | 0.25 |
| Cash from investing | 3.88 | 0.67 |
| Cash from financing | 1.41 | −0.91 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.55 | 0.56 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the reported eight-quarter series at ₹15.52 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹10.09 crore in Q1 FY27. The lowest was ₹5.01 crore in Q3 FY25. The latest quarter therefore extended the revenue rise from the previous quarter.
Net profit peaked at ₹2.72 crore in Q3 FY26 and was lowest at ₹0.66 crore in Q2 FY26. It rose to ₹2.71 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1.67 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit increased year on year in each of the last four quarters.
The EBITDA margin reached its highest level at 19.9% in Q2 FY27 and its lowest at 6.5% in Q4 FY25. After 18.6% in Q1 FY27, the margin moved higher in the latest quarter, while revenue and profit also increased from the preceding quarter.
How did other Industrial Products companies do?
Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems was compared with 56 other Industrial Products companies that filed for the quarter as of 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 28.1%, against the company’s 162.6% growth in Q2 FY27.
All 56 peers grew more slowly than the company, and no peer grew faster. Among the 51 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit. The peer figures cover the quarter and were available as of 6 November 2026.
| Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems revenue growth (YoY) | +162.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 56 other Industrial Products companies | +28.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems | 56 of 56 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems | 0 of 56 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 38 of 51 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹15.52 crore, up 162.6% from ₹5.91 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.71 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.66 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.91, against ₹1.19 in Q2 FY26.
When did Maestros Electronics & Telecommunications Systems announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026, Approved And Considered By The Board Of Directors At The Board Meeting Of The Company Held Today I.E., Thursday, November 05, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.