- Home
- Results news
- Mafia Trends
- Q2 FY27 results
Mafia Trends Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.08 crore, revenue down 85.8%
Mafia Trends Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹1.43 crore and a net profit of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue fell 85.8% from Q2 FY26, while the company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.76 crore and an EBITDA margin of -53.1%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹1.43 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹8.63 crore or 85.8% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.76 crore, compared with ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin fell to -53.1%.
- Net profit was ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.56 crore of profit before tax in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.18, down ₹0.82 or 82.0% from Q2 FY26.
- Total assets were ₹16.82 crore as on 30 September 2026, while cash was ₹1.07 crore.
How did Mafia Trends perform in Q2 FY27?
Mafia Trends reported standalone revenue of ₹1.43 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹8.63 crore or 85.8% from ₹10.06 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income, including other income, was ₹2.41 crore, down ₹7.65 crore or 76.0%. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.76 crore, against ₹0.67 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the EBITDA margin was -53.1% compared with 6.7%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.10 crore, down ₹0.46 crore or 82.1% from ₹0.56 crore, while tax was ₹0.02 crore. Net profit was ₹0.08 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.18, down ₹0.82 or 82.0% from ₹1.00 in Q2 FY26. No previous-quarter standalone figures were provided. The board also approved consolidated results, but the figures here are standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.43 | 10.06 | −85.8% |
| Other income | 0.98 | 0.01 | +9700.0% |
| Total expenses | 2.32 | 9.50 | −75.6% |
| EBITDA | −0.76 | 0.67 | turned to loss |
| EBITDA margin | -53.1% | 6.7% | −59.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.10 | 0.56 | −82.1% |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.12 | −83.3% |
| Net profit | 0.08 | ||
| EPS (₹) | 0.18 | 1.00 | −82.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Mafia Trends' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹7.18 crore or 75.6% to ₹2.32 crore from ₹9.50 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost was ₹0.16 crore, down ₹0.19 crore or 54.3%, while finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.12 crore. Other expenses rose ₹0.06 crore or 33.3% to ₹0.24 crore, and the cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income rose ₹0.97 crore or 9700.0% to ₹0.98 crore from ₹0.01 crore, which the filing lists separately from revenue. Tax fell ₹0.10 crore or 83.3% to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.12 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and the filing does not state a reason for the changes in revenue or expenses.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.16 | 0.35 | −0.19 | −54.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.24 | 0.18 | +0.06 | +33.3% |
| Total expenses | 2.32 | 9.50 | −7.18 | −75.6% |
| Other income | 0.98 | 0.01 | +0.97 | +9700.0% |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.12 | −0.10 | −83.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹16.82 crore, compared with ₹16.91 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹8.49 crore, borrowings were ₹3.54 crore, cash was ₹1.07 crore and inventories were ₹9.26 crore, compared with ₹8.62 crore of inventories and ₹2.05 crore of cash at the earlier balance-sheet date. Trade receivables were ₹3.85 crore and trade payables were ₹3.79 crore.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.71 crore, compared with negative ₹0.19 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore against negative ₹0.29 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹0.27 crore against negative ₹0.48 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 16.82 | 16.91 |
| Total equity | 8.49 | |
| Borrowings | 3.54 | |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.07 | 2.05 |
| Inventories | 9.26 | 8.62 |
| Trade receivables | 3.85 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.71 | −0.19 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | −0.29 |
| Cash from financing | −0.27 | −0.48 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Mafia Trends done over the last 6 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹10.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and its lowest at ₹1.43 crore in Q2 FY27. It had risen from ₹3.80 crore in Q4 FY24 to ₹5.34 crore in Q4 FY25, before reaching ₹10.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and falling to ₹5.08 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹1.43 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 10.1% in Q4 FY25 and fell to 6.7% in Q2 FY26, 1.3% in Q4 FY26 and -53.1% in Q2 FY27. The reported Q2 FY27 profit was ₹0.08 crore, so the current direction shows lower revenue, a negative EBITDA margin and profit at the end of the series.
How did other Speciality Retail companies do?
Fifteen other Speciality Retail companies that had filed this quarter had a median revenue growth of 11.2%. All 15 grew faster than Mafia Trends, and none grew slower than the company. Eight of the 13 companies for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Mafia Trends revenue growth (YoY) | −85.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Speciality Retail companies | +11.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Mafia Trends | 0 of 15 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Mafia Trends | 15 of 15 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 8 of 13 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Mafia Trends' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.43 crore, down 85.8% from ₹10.06 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Mafia Trends make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.08 crore.
What was Mafia Trends' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.18, against ₹1.00 in Q2 FY26.
When did Mafia Trends announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Unaudited Standalone Financial Result For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30 September 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Financial Result For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Result For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.