MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1.75 crore vs ₹3.40 crore loss, revenue up 20.7%

Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹38.17 crore and a net profit of ₹1.75 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 20.7% from Q2 FY26, while the company moved from a net loss of ₹3.40 crore to profit; basic EPS was ₹1.65.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹38.17 crore, up 20.7% from ₹31.62 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹3.31 crore, up 49.8% from ₹2.21 crore, while EBITDA margin rose 1.7 percentage points to 8.7%.
  • The company reported a net profit of ₹1.75 crore, against a net loss of ₹3.40 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹1.65.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹68.98 crore, up 5.9% from ₹65.14 crore, and PAT turned to ₹1.79 crore from a loss of ₹0.82 crore.
  • Total assets were ₹195.33 crore and total equity was ₹99.52 crore as of 30 September 2026, compared with ₹199.76 crore and ₹97.69 crore at 31 March 2026.

How did Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills perform in Q2 FY27?

On a consolidated basis, Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹38.17 crore, against ₹31.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹30.81 crore in Q1 FY27. The July–September 2026 quarter was 20.7% above the year-ago quarter and 23.9% above the previous quarter.

EBITDA was ₹3.31 crore, compared with ₹2.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.70 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 8.7%, up 1.7 percentage points from 7.0% a year earlier, but down 0.1 percentage points from 8.8% in the previous quarter.

The company reported a net profit of ₹1.75 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹3.40 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net profit of ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.65, compared with a loss of ₹3.21 per share a year earlier and ₹0.04 in the previous quarter.

Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations38.1730.8131.62+20.7%+23.9%
Other income1.420.350.90+57.8%+305.7%
Total expenses37.6331.1130.52+23.3%+21.0%
EBITDA3.312.702.21+49.8%+22.6%
EBITDA margin8.7%8.8%7.0%+1.7 pp−0.1 pp
Profit before tax1.960.05−2.43turned to profit+3820.0%
Tax0.210.010.97−78.4%+2000.0%
Net profit1.750.04−3.40turned to profit+4275.0%
EPS (₹)1.650.04−3.21turned to profit+4025.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹37.63 crore, up ₹7.11 crore from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased by ₹3.58 crore to ₹16.97 crore, employee cost rose by ₹0.39 crore to ₹1.98 crore, finance costs increased by ₹0.30 crore to ₹1.10 crore, depreciation rose by ₹1.37 crore to ₹1.67 crore, and other expenses increased by ₹4.25 crore to ₹18.85 crore.

Other income rose by ₹0.52 crore from ₹0.90 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹1.42 crore in Q2 FY27. The year-ago quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹4.44 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item.

Profit before tax moved from a loss of ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY26 to profit of ₹1.96 crore, while tax fell by ₹0.76 crore to ₹0.21 crore. The consolidated net result therefore changed from a net loss of ₹3.40 crore to a net profit of ₹1.75 crore. The filing did not state reasons for the movements in individual cost lines.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials16.9713.39+3.58+26.7%
Employee cost1.981.59+0.39+24.5%
Finance costs1.100.80+0.30+37.5%
Depreciation1.670.30+1.37+456.7%
Other expenses18.8514.60+4.25+29.1%
Total expenses37.6330.52+7.11+23.3%
Other income1.420.90+0.52+57.8%
Tax0.210.97−0.76−78.4%
Exceptional itemsnone−4.44 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹68.98 crore, compared with ₹65.14 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹70.75 crore against ₹66.99 crore. Revenue rose 5.9% and total income rose 5.6% from the year-earlier first half.

Profit before tax changed from a loss of ₹0.48 crore in H1 FY26 to profit of ₹2.01 crore in H1 FY27. PAT likewise moved from a loss of ₹0.82 crore to ₹1.79 crore, while EPS was ₹1.69, compared with a loss of ₹0.77 per share.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations68.9865.14+5.9%
Profit before tax2.01−0.48turned to profit
Net profit1.79−0.82turned to profit
EPS (₹)1.69−0.77

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹195.33 crore, compared with ₹199.76 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹99.52 crore against ₹97.69 crore, borrowings were ₹65.74 crore against ₹77.29 crore, and cash was ₹0.91 crore against ₹0.95 crore.

Inventories were ₹15.0 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹9.74 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹11.83 crore against ₹18.97 crore, and trade payables were ₹26.0 crore against ₹20.72 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹3.49 crore, compared with ₹1.1 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹10.45 crore against an outflow of ₹18.13 crore, financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹13.99 crore against an inflow of ₹17.9 crore, and capital expenditure was an outflow of ₹0.87 crore against ₹18.8 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets195.33199.76
Total equity99.5297.69
Borrowings65.7477.29
Cash and equivalents0.910.95
Inventories159.74
Trade receivables11.8318.97

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations3.491.10
Cash from investing10.45−18.13
Cash from financing−13.9917.90
Capital expenditure−0.8718.80

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the supplied quarterly series at ₹39.16 crore in Q3 FY25 and its lowest at ₹26.36 crore in Q4 FY25. In the latest quarter, revenue rose to ₹38.17 crore from ₹30.81 crore in Q1 FY27.

Net profit was highest at ₹7.23 crore in Q4 FY25 and lowest at a loss of ₹3.40 crore in Q2 FY26. The latest quarterly net profit was ₹1.75 crore, higher than ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27.

EBITDA margin peaked at 8.8% in Q1 FY27 and was 8.7% in Q2 FY27. Across the full series, the margin was lowest at -6.5% in Q4 FY25, while revenue and profit have moved higher from the preceding quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
39.16Q3 FY2526.36Q4 FY2533.52Q1 FY2631.62Q2 FY2631.53Q3 FY2638.43Q4 FY2630.81Q1 FY2738.17Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−1.07Q3 FY257.23Q4 FY252.59Q1 FY26−3.40Q2 FY26−0.76Q3 FY261.55Q4 FY260.04Q1 FY271.75Q2 FY27

How did other Other Textile Products companies do?

Among 75 Other Textile Products companies compared for Q2 FY27, the median revenue growth was 24.5%. The peer group included 33 companies whose revenue grew more slowly than Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills and 42 whose revenue grew faster than the company.

Profit was higher at 55 of the 77 peers used for the profit comparison, with the peer data recorded as of 5 November 2026. Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills’ consolidated revenue growth of 20.7% was below the peer median of 24.5%.

Other Other Textile Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills revenue growth (YoY)+20.7%
Median of 75 other Other Textile Products companies+24.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills33 of 75
Companies with faster revenue growth than Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills42 of 75
Companies whose net profit rose55 of 77

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹38.17 crore, up 20.7% from ₹31.62 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.75 crore, against a net loss of ₹3.40 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.65, against a loss of ₹3.21 in Q2 FY26.

When did Mahalaxmi Fabric Mills announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.