MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Mahalaxmi Rubtech
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Mahalaxmi Rubtech Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 5.6% to ₹5.55 crore, revenue up 11.6%

Mahalaxmi Rubtech Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹33.44 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.6% from a year earlier but down from ₹31.54 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹5.55 crore and basic EPS was ₹5.22, while EBITDA margin declined to 22.5% from 25.4% in Q2 FY26.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹33.44 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.6% from ₹29.96 crore in Q2 FY26 and 6.0% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹7.51 crore, down 1.4% from ₹7.62 crore a year earlier but up 1.8% from ₹7.38 crore in the previous quarter.
  • Net profit was ₹5.55 crore, down 5.6% from ₹5.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and 3.8% from ₹5.77 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹5.22, down from ₹5.53 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.43 in Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin was 22.5%.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹64.97 crore, up 18.1%, while net profit was ₹11.31 crore, up 9.7%.

How did Mahalaxmi Rubtech perform in Q2 FY27?

Mahalaxmi Rubtech reported standalone revenue of ₹33.44 crore in Q2 FY27, up 11.6% from ₹29.96 crore in Q2 FY26 and 6.0% from ₹31.54 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹34.75 crore, against ₹31.02 crore a year earlier and ₹32.97 crore in the previous quarter. The figures are on a standalone basis.

EBITDA was ₹7.51 crore in Q2 FY27, down 1.4% from ₹7.62 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 1.8% from ₹7.38 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin declined to 22.5% from 25.4% a year earlier and 23.4% in the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹7.69 crore, marginally higher than ₹7.68 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹7.66 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹5.55 crore, down 5.6% from ₹5.88 crore a year earlier and 3.8% from ₹5.77 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹5.22, against ₹5.53 and ₹5.43, respectively.

Mahalaxmi Rubtech Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations33.4431.5429.96+11.6%+6.0%
Other income1.321.431.05+25.7%−7.7%
Total expenses27.0625.3123.34+15.9%+6.9%
EBITDA7.517.387.62−1.4%+1.8%
EBITDA margin22.5%23.4%25.4%−2.9 pp−0.9 pp
Profit before tax7.697.667.68+0.1%+0.4%
Tax2.151.891.81+18.8%+13.8%
Net profit5.555.775.88−5.6%−3.8%
EPS (₹)5.225.435.53−5.6%−3.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Mahalaxmi Rubtech's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹3.72 crore, or 15.9%, from ₹23.34 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹27.06 crore in Q2 FY27, outpacing the increase in revenue and contributing to the lower EBITDA margin. Cost of materials was the main movement, rising ₹8.77 crore, or 79.0%, to ₹19.87 crore; the filing does not state the reason for this increase.

Employee cost fell ₹0.02 crore, or 0.7%, to ₹2.75 crore, while finance costs declined ₹0.02 crore, or 14.3%, to ₹0.12 crore. Depreciation rose ₹0.17 crore, or 20.0%, to ₹1.02 crore, and other expenses declined ₹0.25 crore, or 5.6%, to ₹4.21 crore.

Other income increased ₹0.27 crore, or 25.7%, to ₹1.32 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense increased ₹0.34 crore, or 18.8%, to ₹2.15 crore. The figures show the year-on-year changes but do not provide reasons for the movements.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials19.8711.10+8.77+79.0%
Employee cost2.752.77−0.02−0.7%
Finance costs0.120.14−0.02−14.3%
Depreciation1.020.85+0.17+20.0%
Other expenses4.214.46−0.25−5.6%
Total expenses27.0623.34+3.72+15.9%
Other income1.321.05+0.27+25.7%
Tax2.151.81+0.34+18.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Mahalaxmi Rubtech reported standalone revenue of ₹64.97 crore, up ₹9.95 crore or 18.1% from ₹55.02 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹11.02 crore, or 19.4%, to ₹67.73 crore from ₹56.71 crore.

Profit before tax increased ₹1.44 crore, or 10.4%, to ₹15.35 crore from ₹13.91 crore. Net profit rose ₹1.00 crore, or 9.7%, to ₹11.31 crore from ₹10.31 crore, while basic EPS increased to 10.65 from 9.71.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations64.9755.02+18.1%
Profit before tax15.3513.91+10.4%
Net profit11.3110.31+9.7%
EPS (₹)10.659.71+9.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹126.54 crore, up from ₹115.38 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹102.12 crore from ₹90.67 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹5.35 crore from ₹11.65 crore and cash declined to ₹12.92 crore from ₹16.40 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹18.79 crore from ₹16.66 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹12.23 crore from ₹9.64 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹13.72 crore from ₹9.06 crore. These balance sheet figures are presented on a standalone basis.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹11.61 crore, compared with ₹13.47 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹8.62 crore against negative ₹14.03 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹6.47 crore against negative ₹0.10 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.11 crore, compared with ₹6.54 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets126.54115.38
Total equity102.1290.67
Borrowings5.3511.65
Cash and equivalents12.9216.40
Inventories18.7916.66
Trade receivables12.239.64

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations11.6113.47
Cash from investing−8.62−14.03
Cash from financing−6.47−0.10
Capital expenditure1.116.54

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Mahalaxmi Rubtech done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last seven quarters on a year-on-year basis. Over the reported quarterly sequence, revenue was highest at ₹33.44 crore in Q2 FY27 and lowest at ₹22.88 crore in Q4 FY25, with the latest result extending the increase from ₹31.54 crore in Q1 FY27.

Net profit peaked at ₹6.04 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at ₹4.44 crore in Q1 FY26. It rose to ₹5.77 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹5.55 crore in Q2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 30.0% in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at 22.5% in Q2 FY27. It declined from 25.4% in Q2 FY26 and 23.4% in Q1 FY27, showing a lower margin alongside the latest revenue increase.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
25.02Q3 FY2522.88Q4 FY2525.05Q1 FY2629.96Q2 FY2627.39Q3 FY2629.56Q4 FY2631.54Q1 FY2733.44Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
5.42Q3 FY254.61Q4 FY254.44Q1 FY265.88Q2 FY266.04Q3 FY265.43Q4 FY265.77Q1 FY275.55Q2 FY27

How did Mahalaxmi Rubtech shares react?

After the filing appeared, Mahalaxmi Rubtech shares were up 1.7% after five minutes and 15 minutes, then down 1.0% after 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹183.00, the stock closed 1.6% lower on the reaction day; by the next day’s close, it was up 0.5% from that pre-results close.

Earlier results-day reactions were positive, including moves of 9.7% on 11 August 2026, 0.5% on 28 May 2026 and 0.8% on 12 February 2026. The latest reaction-day move was a fall, which differs from those earlier results-day movements.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Textile Products median
5 minutes+1.7%
15 minutes+1.7%
30 minutes−1.0%
Reaction day−1.6%+0.6%
Next day+0.5%+0.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
11 August 2026+9.7%
28 May 2026+0.5%
12 February 2026+0.8%
13 November 2025+9.7%
12 August 2025+3.2%
29 May 2025+1.6%
11 February 2025+2.1%
13 November 2024+6.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Textile Products companies do?

A total of 61 other Other Textile Products companies filed for the quarter, and their median revenue growth was 24.1%. Of these, 19 grew slower than Mahalaxmi Rubtech and 42 grew faster than the company.

Among 64 companies for which profit was compared, 44 reported higher profit. The peer data was available as of 4 November 2026.

Other Other Textile Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Mahalaxmi Rubtech revenue growth (YoY)+11.6%
Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies+24.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Mahalaxmi Rubtech19 of 61
Companies with faster revenue growth than Mahalaxmi Rubtech42 of 61
Companies whose net profit rose44 of 64

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Mahalaxmi Rubtech's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹33.44 crore, up 11.6% from ₹29.96 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Mahalaxmi Rubtech make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹5.55 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.88 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Mahalaxmi Rubtech's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹5.22, against ₹5.53 in Q2 FY26.

How did Mahalaxmi Rubtech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.6% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.6%.

When did Mahalaxmi Rubtech announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.