- Home
- Results news
- Mahesh Developers
- Q2 FY27 results
Mahesh Developers Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 50.0% to ₹0.01 crore
Mahesh Developers Limited reported a standalone net profit of ₹0.01 crore for Q2 FY27, down 50.0% from ₹0.02 crore in the year-ago quarter. Revenue from operations remained at ₹0 crore, while total income rose ₹0.37 crore to ₹0.37 crore. The company also approved a proposal to raise funds up to Rs. 30,00,00,000 (Thirty Crores).
Key points
- Standalone net profit for Q2 FY27 was ₹0.01 crore, down 50.0% from ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Revenue from operations was unchanged at ₹0 crore, while total income rose ₹0.37 crore to ₹0.37 crore.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹0.03 crore a year earlier, a difference of ₹0.38 crore.
- Basic EPS fell 40.0% to ₹0.03 from ₹0.05 in Q2 FY26.
- The board approved a proposal to raise funds up to Rs. 30,00,00,000 (Thirty Crores).
How did Mahesh Developers perform in Q2 FY27?
Mahesh Developers reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹0 crore for Q2 FY27, unchanged from the year-ago quarter and from Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.37 crore, up ₹0.37 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.33 crore from the previous quarter. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.35 crore, against ₹0.03 crore a year earlier and a loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹0.02 crore, down ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.03 crore in the year-ago quarter and up ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.01 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹0.01 crore, down ₹0.01 crore or 50.0% from ₹0.02 crore a year earlier and unchanged from Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.03, down ₹0.02 or 40.0% from ₹0.05 in Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.01 from ₹0.02 in the previous quarter. No EBITDA margin figure was given, and the results are on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.37 | 0.04 | 0 | +825.0% | |
| Total expenses | 0.35 | 0.02 | −0.03 | +1650.0% | |
| EBITDA | −0.35 | −0.02 | 0.03 | turned to loss | |
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 | −33.3% | +100.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | ||
| Net profit | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | −50.0% | +0.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.05 | −40.0% | +50.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Mahesh Developers' costs and profit?
The main change was on the expense side. Total expenses rose ₹0.38 crore to ₹0.35 crore from ₹0.03 crore in the year-ago quarter, which the filing reports as an increase of ₹0.38 crore. Other expenses accounted for ₹0.34 crore against ₹0 crore a year earlier, a difference of ₹0.34 crore, and employee cost was ₹0.01 crore against ₹0 crore. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item.
Other income rose ₹0.37 crore to ₹0.37 crore from ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.33 crore from ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0 crore from ₹0.01 crore a year earlier and was unchanged from the previous quarter. The filing excerpt does not state the reason for the rise in other expenses or other income. Against the previous quarter, total expenses were up ₹0.33 crore and other expenses were up ₹0.32 crore, while other income was up ₹0.33 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.34 | 0 | +0.34 | |
| Total expenses | 0.35 | −0.03 | +0.38 | |
| Other income | 0.37 | 0 | +0.37 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, total income was ₹0.41 crore against ₹0 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹0.41 crore. Revenue from operations was unchanged at ₹0 crore. Profit before tax fell 40.0% to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.05 crore, and net profit fell 50.0% to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.04 crore. EPS was ₹0.05, down ₹0.04 or 44.4% from ₹0.09 in H1 FY26.
The half-year figures are standalone. The filed statement also reports total income of ₹0.17 crore for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 in one column, while the separate quarter and half-year columns show ₹37.11 lakh and ₹35.87 lakh respectively for total income, indicating the first-half total is lower than the second-quarter figure.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | 0.03 | 0.05 | −40.0% |
| Net profit | 0.02 | 0.04 | −50.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | 0.09 | −44.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹49.77 crore as at 30 September 2026 from ₹48.87 crore as at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹4.1 crore against ₹4.09 crore, borrowings were unchanged at ₹11.65 crore, and cash fell to ₹0.73 crore from ₹0.75 crore. Trade payables rose to ₹32.33 crore from ₹31.39 crore, while inventories fell to ₹0 crore from ₹28.15 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.64 crore against an outflow of ₹0.16 crore in H1 FY26, and investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.66 crore against an outflow of ₹0.09 crore. Financing cash flow was ₹0 crore, compared with ₹0.25 crore in the year-ago period. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 49.77 | 48.87 |
| Total equity | 4.10 | 4.09 |
| Borrowings | 11.65 | 11.65 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.73 | 0.75 |
| Inventories | 0 | 28.15 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.64 | −0.16 |
| Cash from investing | −0.66 | −0.09 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0.25 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Mahesh Developers done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore in each of the last eight quarters, from Q3 FY25 to Q2 FY27, so the reported top line did not change across the period. Profit after tax was at its lowest in Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27, at ₹0.01 crore each, after reaching ₹0.08 crore in Q4 FY26.
Profit after tax had earlier stood at ₹0.05 crore in Q4 FY25, then moved through ₹0.02 crore in each of Q1 FY26, Q2 FY26 and Q3 FY26 before rising to ₹0.08 crore in Q4 FY26. The direction now is lower, with the most recent two quarters each reporting ₹0.01 crore. No EBITDA margin figures were given for any of the quarters, so a margin trend cannot be drawn from the data.
What else did the company announce?
Alongside the results, the board approved the appointment of Mr. Sunny Chowdhry as an Additional Director in the category of Executive Director, and Mr. Ashutosh Beri as an Additional Director in the category of Non-Executive Director, both with effect from 30 October 2026 and subject to shareholder approval.
The board approved a revision to the proposal to increase authorised share capital from Rs. 5,00,00,000 (Rupees Five Crores) to Rs. 25,00,00,000 (Rupees Twenty-Five Crores), with the earlier shareholder approval for an increase to Rs. 100,00,00,000 (Rupees One Hundred Crores) treated as withdrawn and of no effect. It also approved a proposal to raise funds up to Rs. 30,00,00,000 (Thirty Crores) through instruments including equity shares, convertible securities, preferential issue, qualified institutional placement or rights issue, subject to statutory and regulatory approvals. An extraordinary general meeting was to be convened for shareholder approval, and no dividend was announced in the same-day filings.
How did Mahesh Developers shares react?
The filing was released after market hours on 30 October 2026. From the previous close of ₹18.95, the stock was up 5.0% on the reaction day, and by the next day's close it was up 10.2% from its pre-results close. No five-day or one-month reaction figures were given, and no minute-by-minute moves were available.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| Reaction day | +5.0% |
| Next day | +10.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Mahesh Developers' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Mahesh Developers make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.01 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Mahesh Developers' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.03, against ₹0.05 in Q2 FY26.
How did Mahesh Developers shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close.
When did Mahesh Developers announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Quarter Results For Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 30Th October, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Results- Financial Results 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Revision Of Outcome (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.