MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Maitri Enterprises
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Maitri Enterprises Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 104.9% to ₹0.84 crore, revenue up 17.8%

Maitri Enterprises Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹9.14 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.8% from ₹7.76 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹1.26 crore from ₹0.31 crore, while the margin increased to 13.7% from 4.0%; net profit was ₹0.84 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.92. The results were also reported on a standalone basis, with revenue of ₹9.14 crore and profit after tax of ₹0.86 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹9.14 crore, up ₹1.38 crore, or 17.8%, from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹1.26 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹0.31 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin rose to 13.7% from 4.0%.
  • Profit before tax was ₹1.12 crore, up ₹0.73 crore, or 187.2%, and net profit was ₹0.84 crore against ₹0.41 crore.
  • Basic EPS was ₹1.92, compared with ₹0.93 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.05 in Q1 FY27.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹14.34 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.38 crore; profit before tax was ₹0.74 crore.

How did Maitri Enterprises perform in Q2 FY27?

Maitri Enterprises reported consolidated revenue of ₹9.14 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹7.76 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.20 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹1.26 crore, with a margin of 13.7%, against ₹0.31 crore and 4.0% in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.28 crore and -5.4% in the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹1.12 crore and net profit was ₹0.84 crore, compared with ₹0.39 crore and ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY26 and losses of ₹0.38 crore and ₹0.46 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.92, against ₹0.93 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.05 in Q1 FY27.

The filing also included standalone results for the quarter. Standalone revenue was ₹9.14 crore, up 17.8% from ₹7.76 crore, while profit after tax was ₹0.86 crore, compared with ₹0.30 crore in the year-ago quarter.

Maitri Enterprises Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations9.145.207.76+17.8%+75.8%
Other income000.30
Total expenses8.025.597.67+4.6%+43.5%
EBITDA1.26−0.280.31+306.5%turned to profit
EBITDA margin13.7%-5.4%4.0%+9.7 pp+19.1 pp
Profit before tax1.12−0.380.39+187.2%turned to profit
Tax0.280.08−0.02+250.0%
Net profit0.84−0.460.41+104.9%turned to profit
EPS (₹)1.921.050.93+106.5%+82.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Maitri Enterprises' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹8.02 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.35 crore, or 4.6%, from ₹7.67 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials fell ₹1.53 crore, or 25.4%, to ₹4.50 crore, while other expenses rose ₹1.77 crore to ₹1.31 crore.

Employee cost was ₹0.22 crore, up ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.21 crore, and finance costs were ₹0.11 crore, down ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.20 crore. Depreciation was ₹0.03 crore against ₹0.02 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Other income fell ₹0.30 crore, from ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27. Tax expense was ₹0.28 crore against ₹0.02 crore in the year-ago quarter, a rise of ₹0.30 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials4.506.03−1.53−25.4%
Employee cost0.220.21+0.01+4.8%
Finance costs0.110.20−0.09−45.0%
Depreciation0.030.02+0.01+50.0%
Other expenses1.31−0.46+1.77
Total expenses8.027.67+0.35+4.6%
Other income00.30−0.30
Tax0.28−0.02+0.30

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹14.34 crore, down ₹0.39 crore, or 2.6%, from ₹14.73 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell ₹0.76 crore, or 5.0%, to ₹14.34 crore from ₹15.10 crore.

Profit before tax turned to a profit of ₹0.74 crore from a loss of ₹0.44 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹1.18 crore. Profit after tax turned to ₹0.38 crore from a loss of ₹0.29 crore, a difference of ₹0.67 crore, and EPS was ₹0.86.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations14.3414.73−2.6%
Profit before tax0.74−0.44turned to profit
Net profit0.38−0.29turned to profit
EPS (₹)0.86

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹15.37 crore against ₹14.64 crore on 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹5.64 crore against ₹5.26 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹4.56 crore from ₹4.83 crore, while cash declined to ₹0.43 crore from ₹0.51 crore.

Inventories rose to ₹6.18 crore from ₹4.14 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹3.02 crore from ₹5.19 crore. Trade payables were ₹4.01 crore against ₹4.00 crore on the previous balance sheet date.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹0.41 crore, compared with ₹0.49 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹0.03 crore against -₹0.01 crore, financing cash flow was -₹0.46 crore against -₹0.49 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.03 crore against ₹0.01 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets15.3714.64
Total equity5.645.26
Borrowings4.564.83
Cash and equivalents0.430.51
Inventories6.184.14
Trade receivables3.025.19

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations0.410.49
Cash from investing−0.03−0.01
Cash from financing−0.46−0.49
Capital expenditure0.030.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Maitri Enterprises done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose to ₹9.14 crore in Q2 FY27 after falling to ₹5.20 crore in Q1 FY27. The previous high was ₹13.91 crore in Q4 FY26, while the low in the reported series was ₹4.66 crore in Q3 FY26.

Profit after tax improved to ₹0.84 crore in Q2 FY27 from a loss of ₹0.46 crore in Q1 FY27. The reported low was a loss of ₹0.70 crore in Q1 FY26, while the highest profit was ₹0.47 crore in Q4 FY26.

The EBITDA margin reached 13.7% in Q2 FY27, compared with -5.4% in Q1 FY27. The highest margin was 19.1% in Q3 FY26, and the lowest was -10.1% in Q1 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
7.71Q3 FY255.88Q4 FY256.97Q1 FY267.76Q2 FY264.66Q3 FY2613.91Q4 FY265.20Q1 FY279.14Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.39Q3 FY25−0.02Q4 FY25−0.70Q1 FY260.41Q2 FY260.42Q3 FY260.47Q4 FY26−0.46Q1 FY270.84Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The Sale of Services segment reported revenue of ₹7.87 crore in Q2 FY27, up 25.8% from ₹6.25 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT was ₹1.39 crore against ₹0.07 crore, with an EBIT margin of 17.7%.

The pharmaceutical Goods segment reported revenue of ₹1.27 crore, down 45.0% from ₹2.31 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹0.01 crore against a loss of ₹0.68 crore, and the EBIT margin was 0.5%.

Unallocated EBIT was a loss of ₹0.27 crore, compared with ₹1.15 crore in the year-ago quarter. The segment reported no revenue in either quarter.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Segment - Sale of Services7.87+25.8%1.3917.7%
Segment - pharmaceutical Goods1.27−45.0%0.010.5%
Unallocated0−0.27

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What did the auditors point out?

The auditor issued a qualified conclusion for the consolidated results because the auditor of the wholly owned subsidiary BSA Marketing Private Limited could not obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the recoverability of certain trade receivables. The auditor said those balances had remained outstanding for more than three years and that supporting documents and balance confirmations were inadequate.

The excerpt states that the auditor was unable to comment on the recoverability of the balances and their consequential effects. The standalone limited review report separately said that nothing had come to the auditor’s attention to indicate that the standalone statement had not been prepared under the applicable accounting principles or that it contained a material misstatement.

How did other Aluminium companies do?

Five other Aluminium companies that had filed for the quarter had a median revenue growth of 34.6%, against revenue growth of 17.8% for Maitri Enterprises. Of those peers, one grew more slowly than the company and four grew faster.

Four of the five peers reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 6 November 2026.

Other Aluminium companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Maitri Enterprises revenue growth (YoY)+17.8%
Median of 5 other Aluminium companies+34.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Maitri Enterprises1 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Maitri Enterprises4 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose4 of 5

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Maitri Enterprises' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹9.14 crore, up 17.8% from ₹7.76 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Maitri Enterprises make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.84 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Maitri Enterprises' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.92, against ₹0.93 in Q2 FY26.

When did Maitri Enterprises announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.