MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Manali Petrochemicals
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Manali Petrochemicals Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹63.50 crore vs ₹18.15 crore, revenue up 59.5%

Manali Petrochemicals Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹395.57 crore, up 59.5% from ₹248.04 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit rose to ₹63.50 crore from ₹18.15 crore, while basic EPS increased to ₹3.69 from ₹1.06; against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher but net profit and EBITDA were lower.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹395.57 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹147.53 crore or 59.5% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹79.04 crore, up ₹58.74 crore from ₹20.30 crore, with the margin rising 11.8 percentage points to 20.0%.
  • Net profit was ₹63.50 crore, up ₹45.35 crore from ₹18.15 crore; basic EPS was ₹3.69 against ₹1.06.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹120.85 crore to ₹395.57 crore, while net profit fell ₹0.86 crore to ₹63.50 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹670.29 crore, up ₹187.58 crore from H1 FY26, and net profit was ₹127.86 crore against ₹32.49 crore.

How did Manali Petrochemicals perform in Q2 FY27?

Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹395.57 crore, compared with ₹248.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹274.72 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹414.37 crore, against ₹260.94 crore a year earlier and ₹288.49 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA was ₹79.04 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹20.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹82.79 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 20.0%, against 8.2% in Q2 FY26 and 30.1% in Q1 FY27.

Profit before tax was ₹85.30 crore, compared with ₹20.99 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹84.53 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹63.50 crore, against ₹18.15 crore and ₹64.36 crore respectively; basic EPS was ₹3.69, compared with ₹1.06 and ₹3.74. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹348.82 crore and net profit was ₹53.47 crore.

Manali Petrochemicals Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations395.57274.72248.04+59.5%+44.0%
Other income18.8013.7712.90+45.7%+36.5%
Total expenses329.07203.96238.97+37.7%+61.3%
EBITDA79.0482.7920.30+289.4%−4.5%
EBITDA margin20.0%30.1%8.2%+11.8 pp−10.1 pp
Profit before tax85.3084.5320.99+306.4%+0.9%
Tax21.8020.172.84+667.6%+8.1%
Net profit63.5064.3618.15+249.9%−1.3%
EPS (₹)3.693.741.06+248.1%−1.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Manali Petrochemicals' costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, cost of materials was higher by ₹92.36 crore, at ₹217.46 crore, while total expenses rose ₹90.10 crore to ₹329.07 crore. Employee benefit expense fell ₹0.72 crore to ₹16.98 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.14 crore to ₹3.22 crore, and other expenses rose ₹5.94 crore to ₹52.21 crore.

Other income increased ₹5.90 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹18.80 crore. The year-ago quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹0.98 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹21.80 crore, up ₹18.96 crore from ₹2.84 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials rose ₹49.21 crore to ₹217.46 crore and total expenses rose ₹125.11 crore to ₹329.07 crore. Other income increased ₹5.03 crore to ₹18.80 crore, employee benefit expense fell ₹2.11 crore to ₹16.98 crore, and finance costs rose ₹0.16 crore to ₹3.22 crore. Tax expense was ₹21.80 crore, up ₹1.63 crore from ₹20.17 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials217.46125.10+92.36+73.8%
Employee cost16.9817.70−0.72−4.1%
Finance costs3.223.36−0.14−4.2%
Depreciation9.327.87+1.45+18.4%
Other expenses52.2146.27+5.94+12.8%
Total expenses329.07238.97+90.10+37.7%
Other income18.8012.90+5.90+45.7%
Tax21.802.84+18.96+667.6%
Exceptional itemsnone−0.98 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹670.29 crore, up ₹187.58 crore or 38.9% from ₹482.71 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹199.23 crore to ₹702.86 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹128.88 crore to ₹169.83 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹127.86 crore, compared with ₹32.49 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹7.43 against ₹1.89.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations670.29482.71+38.9%
Profit before tax169.8340.95+314.7%
Net profit127.8632.49+293.5%
EPS (₹)7.431.89+293.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,741.19 crore, compared with ₹1,595.94 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,410.12 crore against ₹1,281.46 crore, borrowings were ₹49.04 crore against ₹58.46 crore, and cash was ₹569.81 crore against ₹372.22 crore.

Inventories were ₹179.35 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹153.55 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹207.84 crore against ₹168.28 crore, while trade payables were ₹106.76 crore against ₹112.95 crore.

In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹106.14 crore, compared with ₹36.40 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹115.75 crore against ₹72.77 crore, financing cash flow was ₹24.30 crore lower at ₹24.30 crore of outflow versus ₹18.31 crore of inflow, and capital expenditure was ₹12.60 crore against ₹39.54 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,7411,596
Total equity1,4101,281
Borrowings49.0458.46
Cash and equivalents569.81372.22
Inventories179.35153.55
Trade receivables207.84168.28

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations106.1436.40
Cash from investing115.7572.77
Cash from financing−24.3018.31
Capital expenditure12.6039.54

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Manali Petrochemicals done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last five quarters and reached a period high of ₹395.57 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a low of ₹196.12 crore in Q3 FY25. Revenue fell from ₹292.66 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹274.72 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising in the latest quarter.

Net profit increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It peaked at ₹68.43 crore in Q3 FY26 and was lowest at ₹5.27 crore in Q3 FY25; the latest quarter recorded ₹63.50 crore after ₹64.36 crore in Q1 FY27.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 30.1% in Q1 FY27 and bottomed at 5.7% in Q3 FY26. It eased to 20.0% in Q2 FY27 after 8.5% in Q4 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
196.12Q3 FY25230.36Q4 FY25234.67Q1 FY26248.04Q2 FY26247.02Q3 FY26292.66Q4 FY26274.72Q1 FY27395.57Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
5.27Q3 FY2510.81Q4 FY2514.34Q1 FY2618.15Q2 FY2668.43Q3 FY2629.03Q4 FY2664.36Q1 FY2763.50Q2 FY27

What did the auditors point out?

The auditor reported that nothing had come to its attention indicating that the statement had not disclosed the information required under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, or contained a material misstatement. The review was conducted under SRE 2410 and provided moderate assurance.

The auditor included an emphasis of matter for the leasehold land on which Unit-II operates. The lease expired on 30 June 2017, renewal requests were pending with the Government of Tamil Nadu, and no adjustments were made because the potential impact of non-renewal could not be determined. The conclusion was not modified.

A second emphasis of matter concerned the insurance claim for flood damage to production plants caused by Cyclone Michaung. The claim was under assessment, and ₹1,180 lakhs net of ₹300 lakhs received was treated as insurance claims receivable; the final implications were unascertainable, so no adjustments were made and the conclusion was not modified.

How did Manali Petrochemicals shares react?

After the filing appeared in the market, the stock was up 4.9% after five minutes, 4.5% after 15 minutes and 2.4% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day up 3.9% from the previous close of ₹74.10. The Petrochemicals sector median fell 1.0%, making the stock’s reaction-day excess return 4.9 percentage points.

Past results-day moves were mixed. The stock moved 12.4% on 21 May 2026, 2.2% on 2 February 2026, 2.1% on 10 November 2025, 1.0% on 11 August 2025 and 5.8% on 13 May 2025; it fell 0.1% on 13 August 2026 and 6.3% on 4 November 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPetrochemicals median
5 minutes+4.9%
15 minutes+4.5%
30 minutes+2.4%
Reaction day+3.9%−1.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
13 August 2026−0.1%
21 May 2026+12.4%
2 February 2026+2.2%
10 November 2025+2.1%
11 August 2025+1.0%
13 May 2025+5.8%
5 February 2025+0.8%
4 November 2024−6.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Petrochemicals companies do?

Five other Petrochemicals companies that had filed for the quarter had a median revenue growth of 24.1%. Three grew more slowly than Manali Petrochemicals and two grew faster than the company. Four of the five reported higher profit, based on a comparison covering five peers.

Other Petrochemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Manali Petrochemicals revenue growth (YoY)+59.5%
Median of 5 other Petrochemicals companies+24.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Manali Petrochemicals3 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Manali Petrochemicals2 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose4 of 5

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Manali Petrochemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹395.57 crore, up 59.5% from ₹248.04 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Manali Petrochemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹63.50 crore, against a net profit of ₹18.15 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Manali Petrochemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.69, against ₹1.06 in Q2 FY26.

How did Manali Petrochemicals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +3.9% from the previous close; the median Petrochemicals stock moved −1.0%.

When did Manali Petrochemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.