- Home
- Results news
- Mangal Credit and Fincorp
- Q2 FY27 results
Mangal Credit and Fincorp Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 36.1% to ₹4.07 crore, revenue up 34.3%
Mangal Credit and Fincorp Limited reported Q2 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹21.25 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up 34.3% from ₹15.82 crore a year earlier. Net profit was ₹4.07 crore against ₹2.99 crore, while profit before tax was ₹5.53 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.93. Against Q1 FY27, revenue and profit were lower, with total expenses rising.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹21.25 crore, up 34.3% from ₹15.82 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit for the quarter was ₹4.07 crore, up 36.1% from ₹2.99 crore, with basic EPS of ₹1.93.
- Profit before tax was ₹5.53 crore, up 33.9% from ₹4.13 crore, and the profit margin was 19.1% against 18.9%.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 4.1% to ₹21.25 crore and net profit fell 28.5% to ₹4.07 crore.
- Total assets stood at ₹563.75 crore as on 30 September 2026, up from ₹516.88 crore as on 31 March 2026.
How did Mangal Credit and Fincorp perform in Q2 FY27?
Mangal Credit and Fincorp reported standalone revenue of ₹21.25 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹15.82 crore in the year-ago quarter, a rise of 34.3%. Total income rose 34.1% to ₹21.25 crore from ₹15.85 crore. The filing presents the unaudited figures for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, prepared under Ind AS 34.
Profit before tax was ₹5.53 crore, up 33.9% from ₹4.13 crore in Q2 FY26, and net profit was ₹4.07 crore against ₹2.99 crore, a rise of 36.1%. Basic EPS was ₹1.93 against ₹1.48. The profit margin was 19.1%, up 0.2 percentage points from 18.9% in the year-ago quarter. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported in the filing.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 4.1% to ₹21.25 crore from ₹22.16 crore and total expenses rose 8.5% to ₹15.72 crore. Profit before tax fell 27.9% to ₹5.53 crore from ₹7.67 crore, and net profit fell 28.5% to ₹4.07 crore from ₹5.69 crore. Basic EPS was ₹1.93 against ₹2.70, and the profit margin was 19.1% against 25.7%, a fall of 6.6 percentage points.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21.25 | 22.16 | 15.82 | +34.3% | −4.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | ||
| Total expenses | 15.72 | 14.49 | 11.72 | +34.1% | +8.5% |
| Profit before tax | 5.53 | 7.67 | 4.13 | +33.9% | −27.9% |
| Tax | 1.46 | 1.98 | 1.14 | +28.1% | −26.3% |
| Net profit | 4.07 | 5.69 | 2.99 | +36.1% | −28.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.93 | 2.70 | 1.48 | +30.4% | −28.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Mangal Credit and Fincorp's costs and profit?
Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹15.72 crore, up ₹4 crore or 34.1% from ₹11.72 crore in the year-ago quarter. Finance costs were the largest increase, rising ₹3.86 crore or 55.5% to ₹10.81 crore from ₹6.95 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.30 crore or 13.2% to ₹2.57 crore, and depreciation rose ₹0.08 crore or 18.2% to ₹0.52 crore.
Other expenses fell ₹0.32 crore or 19.3% to ₹1.34 crore from ₹1.66 crore, while other income was unchanged from Q1 FY27 and stood at ₹0 crore against ₹0.03 crore in the year-ago quarter. Tax expense rose ₹0.32 crore or 28.1% to ₹1.46 crore from ₹1.14 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter, and the filing does not state the reasons for the movement in the cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 2.57 | 2.27 | +0.30 | +13.2% |
| Finance costs | 10.81 | 6.95 | +3.86 | +55.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.52 | 0.44 | +0.08 | +18.2% |
| Other expenses | 1.34 | 1.66 | −0.32 | −19.3% |
| Total expenses | 15.72 | 11.72 | +4 | +34.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.03 | −0.03 | |
| Tax | 1.46 | 1.14 | +0.32 | +28.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹43.4 crore, up 43.3% from ₹30.29 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹43.41 crore against ₹30.32 crore, a rise of 43.2%. Profit before tax was ₹13.2 crore, up 60.8% from ₹8.21 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹9.76 crore, up 62.9% from ₹5.99 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS was ₹4.62 against ₹3.01, a rise of 53.5%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 43.40 | 30.29 | +43.3% |
| Profit before tax | 13.20 | 8.21 | +60.8% |
| Net profit | 9.76 | 5.99 | +62.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.62 | 3.01 | +53.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets as on 30 September 2026 were ₹563.75 crore, up from ₹516.88 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity stood at ₹178.51 crore against ₹172.7 crore at the previous balance sheet date, while cash fell to ₹13.69 crore from ₹27.15 crore. Borrowings were not given in the filing.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹39.64 crore against negative ₹35.41 crore in H1 FY26, and investing cash flow was negative ₹9.86 crore against negative ₹11 crore. Financing cash flow was positive ₹36.04 crore compared with ₹86.59 crore a year earlier, while capital expenditure was ₹0.54 crore against ₹0.38 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 563.75 | 516.88 |
| Total equity | 178.51 | 172.70 |
| Cash and equivalents | 13.69 | 27.15 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −39.64 | −35.41 |
| Cash from investing | −9.86 | −11 |
| Cash from financing | 36.04 | 86.59 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.54 | 0.38 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Mangal Credit and Fincorp done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, climbing from ₹12.68 crore in Q3 FY25 to a peak of ₹22.16 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹21.25 crore in Q2 FY27. The low point in the period was ₹12.68 crore in Q3 FY25.
Profit for the period rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. Net profit reached a peak of ₹5.69 crore in Q1 FY27, having bottomed at ₹2.62 crore in Q4 FY25, and then fell to ₹4.07 crore in Q2 FY27.
How did Mangal Credit and Fincorp shares react?
The filing was made after market on 3 November 2026. From the pre-results close of ₹239.50, the stock was down 0.7% five minutes after the filing appeared, down 0.3% after 15 minutes and up 0.1% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed down 1.4%, and by the next day's close it was down 0.6% from its pre-results close.
The median move for other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stocks was up 0.2% on the reaction day and up 1.5% by the next day's close. The stock therefore moved 1.7 percentage points below the industry median on the reaction day and 2.1 percentage points below it by the next day's close. The Nifty Microcap 250 was up 2.2% on the reaction day.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 5.0% on 6 August 2026, rose 4.6% on 28 May 2026, was flat on 9 February 2026, fell 1.6% on 13 November 2025, fell 2.0% on 5 August 2025, fell 1.1% on 15 May 2025 and fell 2.3% on 10 February 2025, and was flat on 7 November 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.7% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.3% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.1% | |
| Reaction day | −1.4% | +0.2% |
| Next day | −0.6% | +1.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 August 2026 | −5.0% |
| 28 May 2026 | +4.6% |
| 9 February 2026 | −0.0% |
| 13 November 2025 | −1.6% |
| 5 August 2025 | −2.0% |
| 15 May 2025 | −1.1% |
| 10 February 2025 | −2.3% |
| 7 November 2024 | +0.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 93 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) peers compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 22.7%. Mangal Credit and Fincorp's revenue growth of 34.3% was higher than the median, with 34 peers growing faster than the company and 59 growing slower.
Out of 106 peers for which profit was compared, 71 reported higher profit. These peer figures are as on 6 November 2026.
| Mangal Credit and Fincorp revenue growth (YoY) | +34.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 93 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +22.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Mangal Credit and Fincorp | 59 of 93 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Mangal Credit and Fincorp | 34 of 93 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 71 of 106 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Mangal Credit and Fincorp's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹21.25 crore, up 34.3% from ₹15.82 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Mangal Credit and Fincorp make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.07 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.99 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Mangal Credit and Fincorp's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.93, against ₹1.48 in Q2 FY26.
How did Mangal Credit and Fincorp shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.4% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.2%.
When did Mangal Credit and Fincorp announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.