- Home
- Results news
- Mansoon Trading Company
- Q2 FY27 results
Mansoon Trading Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 2.5% to ₹2.49 crore, revenue up 44.2%
Mansoon Trading Company Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹10.77 crore, up 44.2% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 2.5% to ₹2.49 crore. EBITDA increased 34.8% to ₹7.12 crore, but the EBITDA margin declined 4.6 percentage points to 66.1%; basic EPS was ₹10.14. The results were approved by the Audit Committee and Board on 4 November 2026.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹10.77 crore, up 44.2% from ₹7.47 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 34.8% to ₹7.12 crore, while EBITDA margin fell to 66.1% from 70.7%.
- Net profit was ₹2.49 crore, up 2.5% from ₹2.43 crore in the year-ago quarter; basic EPS was ₹10.14.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 3.2% to ₹10.77 crore and net profit fell 10.8% to ₹2.49 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹21.9 crore, up 12.5%, while net profit was ₹5.28 crore, down 45.3%.
How did Mansoon Trading Company perform in Q2 FY27?
Mansoon Trading Company reported standalone revenue of ₹10.77 crore in Q2 FY27, up 44.2% from ₹7.47 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹7.12 crore, up 34.8%, while the EBITDA margin fell 4.6 percentage points to 66.1%. Profit before tax rose 1.3% to ₹3.02 crore, and net profit increased 2.5% to ₹2.49 crore. Basic EPS was ₹10.14, compared with ₹9.9 in the year-ago quarter.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue declined 3.2% from ₹11.13 crore to ₹10.77 crore. EBITDA increased marginally by 0.6% to ₹7.12 crore and its margin improved 2.5 percentage points to 66.1%. Profit before tax fell 10.4% to ₹3.02 crore, while net profit declined 10.8% to ₹2.49 crore and basic EPS fell 10.8% to ₹10.14. The figures are standalone; no consolidated comparison was provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 10.77 | 11.13 | 7.47 | +44.2% | −3.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | −0.03 | ||
| Total expenses | 7.75 | 7.76 | 4.45 | +74.2% | −0.1% |
| EBITDA | 7.12 | 7.08 | 5.28 | +34.8% | +0.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 66.1% | 63.6% | 70.7% | −4.6 pp | +2.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.02 | 3.37 | 2.98 | +1.3% | −10.4% |
| Tax | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.55 | −3.6% | −8.6% |
| Net profit | 2.49 | 2.79 | 2.43 | +2.5% | −10.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.14 | 11.37 | 9.90 | +2.4% | −10.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Mansoon Trading Company's costs and profit?
Total expenses for Q2 FY27 rose 74.2% to ₹7.75 crore from ₹4.45 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed increased 66.8% by ₹1.33 crore to ₹3.32 crore, while finance costs rose 80.6% by ₹1.83 crore to ₹4.10 crore. Other expenses increased 93.3% by ₹0.14 crore to ₹0.29 crore, and employee cost fell 20.0% by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.04 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Other income moved from a negative ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 to no other income in Q2 FY27, an improvement of ₹0.03 crore. Tax expense fell 3.6% by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.53 crore. Despite the increase in total expenses, profit before tax rose 1.3% by ₹0.04 crore to ₹3.02 crore, and net profit rose 2.5% by ₹0.06 crore to ₹2.49 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the movement in finance costs or other expenses.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 3.32 | 1.99 | +1.33 | +66.8% |
| Employee cost | 0.04 | 0.05 | −0.01 | −20.0% |
| Finance costs | 4.10 | 2.27 | +1.83 | +80.6% |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.29 | 0.15 | +0.14 | +93.3% |
| Total expenses | 7.75 | 4.45 | +3.30 | +74.2% |
| Other income | 0 | −0.03 | +0.03 | |
| Tax | 0.53 | 0.55 | −0.02 | −3.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Mansoon Trading Company reported revenue of ₹21.9 crore, up 12.5% from ₹19.46 crore in H1 FY26. Profit before tax fell 40.3% by ₹4.32 crore to ₹6.39 crore, while net profit declined 45.3% by ₹4.38 crore to ₹5.28 crore. Basic EPS was ₹21.51, down 45.3% from ₹39.35. These are standalone figures, and the filing provides no consolidated basis.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21.90 | 19.46 | +12.5% |
| Profit before tax | 6.39 | 10.71 | −40.3% |
| Net profit | 5.28 | 9.66 | −45.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 21.51 | 39.35 | −45.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹8.12 crore, compared with ₹11.02 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹4.78 crore against negative ₹9.47 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹34.51 crore against negative ₹11.9 crore. Capex was ₹0 in both periods. The statement of assets and liabilities and cash-flow figures are presented in the filing for the half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 351.14 | 291.32 |
| Total equity | 154.09 | 148.53 |
| Cash and equivalents | 39.40 | 1.54 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 8.12 | 11.02 |
| Cash from investing | −4.78 | −9.47 |
| Cash from financing | 34.51 | −11.90 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Mansoon Trading Company done over the last 8 quarters?
Across the last eight quarters, revenue peaked at ₹11.99 crore in Q1 FY26 and was lowest at ₹6.02 crore in Q4 FY25. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹10.77 crore was below Q1 FY27's ₹11.13 crore, indicating a lower level than the preceding quarter but above Q2 FY26's ₹7.47 crore.
Net profit reached its highest level at ₹7.23 crore in Q1 FY26 and its lowest at ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY26. It stood at ₹2.49 crore in Q2 FY27, up from Q1 FY27's ₹2.79 crore. The EBITDA margin peaked at 87.9% in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at 63.6% in Q1 FY27, before rising to 66.1% in Q2 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Financial Business revenue rose 36.3% to ₹7.39 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹5.42 crore in Q2 FY26. Its EBIT was ₹3.25 crore, compared with ₹3.09 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the EBIT margin was 44.1%. The segment includes lending and investment activities under the company's NBFC licences.
Trading Business revenue increased 64.9% to ₹3.38 crore from ₹2.05 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹0.05 crore, unchanged from the year-ago quarter, while the EBIT margin was 1.5%. The segment covers trading activities in goods. The filing identifies these as the company's two business segments.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Business | 7.39 | +36.3% | 3.25 | 44.1% |
| Trading Business | 3.38 | +64.9% | 0.05 | 1.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?
Among 27 Diversified Commercial Services companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 16.5%. Twenty-two peers grew slower than Mansoon Trading Company, while five grew faster. Mansoon Trading Company's revenue growth was 44.2% in Q2 FY27.
Of the 38 peers whose profit was compared, 24 reported higher profit. The peer figures are as of 5 November 2026. No additional peer-level profit growth rate was provided.
| Mansoon Trading Company revenue growth (YoY) | +44.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 27 other Diversified Commercial Services companies | +16.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Mansoon Trading Company | 22 of 27 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Mansoon Trading Company | 5 of 27 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 24 of 38 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Mansoon Trading Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹10.77 crore, up 44.2% from ₹7.47 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Mansoon Trading Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.49 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Mansoon Trading Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹10.14, against ₹9.90 in Q2 FY26.
When did Mansoon Trading Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Scheduled To Be Held For Considering And Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.