MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.98 crore vs ₹0.02 crore

Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹23.38 crore and a net profit of ₹0.98 crore for Q2 FY27. EBITDA was ₹1.29 crore at a 5.5% margin, while basic EPS was ₹0.12.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹23.38 crore, up from ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹0.98 crore, compared with ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹1.29 crore, with a margin of 5.5% against 4.2% a year earlier.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹1.46 crore and net profit fell ₹0.07 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹48.22 crore and net profit was ₹2.03 crore, against ₹0.41 crore and a net loss of ₹0.21 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company perform in Q2 FY27?

Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company reported standalone revenue of ₹23.38 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹22.97 crore from ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose ₹1.27 crore to ₹1.29 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased 1.3 percentage points to 5.5%. Profit before tax was ₹1.29 crore, and tax of ₹0.32 crore resulted in net profit of ₹0.98 crore, up ₹0.96 crore from ₹0.02 crore a year ago.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹1.46 crore to ₹23.38 crore, EBITDA declined ₹0.13 crore to ₹1.29 crore and net profit fell ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.98 crore. The EBITDA margin eased 0.2 percentage points from 5.7% to 5.5%, while basic EPS declined ₹0.01 from ₹0.13 to ₹0.12. The results are standalone; no consolidated figures for the quarter were provided.

Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations23.3824.840.41+5602.4%−5.9%
Other income000
Total expenses22.0823.420.39+5561.5%−5.7%
EBITDA1.291.420.02+6350.0%−9.2%
EBITDA margin5.5%5.7%4.2%+1.3 pp−0.2 pp
Profit before tax1.291.420.02+6350.0%−9.2%
Tax0.320.370−13.5%
Net profit0.981.050.02+4800.0%−6.7%
EPS (₹)0.120.130.02+500.0%−7.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹21.69 crore from ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹22.08 crore in Q2 FY27. Employee cost increased ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.07 crore, while other expenses rose ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.07 crore. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore.

There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Tax expense was ₹0.32 crore against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26, following profit before tax of ₹1.29 crore compared with ₹0.02 crore. Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹1.34 crore, employee cost rose ₹0.04 crore, other expenses rose ₹0.02 crore and tax fell ₹0.05 crore; the filing did not state reasons for these changes.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.070.01+0.06+600.0%
Finance costs000
Depreciation000
Other expenses0.070.03+0.04+133.3%
Total expenses22.080.39+21.69+5561.5%
Other income000
Tax0.320+0.32

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹48.22 crore, up ₹47.81 crore from ₹0.41 crore in H1 FY26. Profit before tax was ₹2.71 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.21 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹2.03 crore against a net loss of ₹0.21 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.26 in H1 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.30 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations48.220.41+11661.0%
Profit before tax2.71−0.21turned to profit
Net profit2.03−0.21turned to profit
EPS (₹)0.26−0.30

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹12.01 crore, compared with negative ₹0.03 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.01 crore against ₹0 crore, financing cash flow was positive ₹11.91 crore against positive ₹0.03 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore against ₹0 crore. The auditors said that certain balances remained subject to confirmation and reconciliation.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets109.819.53
Total equity107.769.39
Borrowings0.060
Cash and equivalents0.010.01
Inventories1.020.58
Trade receivables79.085.57

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−12.01−0.03
Cash from investing−0.010
Cash from financing11.910.03
Capital expenditure0.010

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the supplied quarterly series at ₹24.84 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹23.38 crore in Q2 FY27. Q4 FY25 and Q1 FY26 recorded no revenue, while Q2 FY26 stood at ₹0.41 crore. Profit was highest in Q3 FY26 at ₹1.29 crore and lowest in Q1 FY26 at a loss of ₹0.23 crore; Q2 FY27 profit was ₹0.98 crore.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 15.3% in Q3 FY26 and was 5.5% in Q2 FY27, following 5.7% in Q1 FY27. The supplied series shows revenue and profit declining from Q1 FY27 to Q2 FY27, while the margin also moved lower. No quarter streak was provided.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
12.35Q3 FY250Q4 FY250Q1 FY260.41Q2 FY2612.35Q3 FY266.11Q4 FY2624.84Q1 FY2723.38Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.29Q3 FY25−0.05Q4 FY25−0.23Q1 FY260.02Q2 FY261.29Q3 FY260.11Q4 FY261.05Q1 FY270.98Q2 FY27

How did Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company shares react?

After the filing, the stock was up 0.8% after five minutes, 0.8% after 15 minutes and 4.8% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 5.0% above its pre-results close; by the next day's close, it was up 10.2% from that close, and by the fifth session, it was up 1.8%.

The industry median rose 0.7% on the reaction day, 1.7% by the next day's close and 3.9% by the fifth session. The stock's excess moves were 4.3 percentage points, 8.5 percentage points and negative 2.1 percentage points, respectively. Earlier reaction-day moves were negative 5.0% on 11 August 2026, positive 2.0% on 12 May 2026 and positive 2.0% on 12 August 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockNon - Ferrous Metals median
5 minutes+0.8%
15 minutes+0.8%
30 minutes+4.8%
Reaction day+5.0%+0.7%
Next day+10.2%+1.7%
5 days+1.8%+3.9%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
11 August 2026−5.0%
12 May 2026+2.0%
12 August 2025+2.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹23.38 crore, up 5602.4% from ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.98 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.12, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.

How did Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close; the median Non - Ferrous Metals stock moved +0.7%.

When did Mardia Samyoung Capillary Tubes Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.