- Home
- Results news
- Marg Techno Projects
- Q2 FY27 results
Marg Techno Projects Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹2.85 crore vs ₹0.13 crore
Marg Techno Projects Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹6.64 crore and a net profit of ₹2.85 crore for Q2 FY27, with basic EPS of ₹1.03. Revenue rose 339.7% and profit rose 2092.3% from Q2 FY26, while the profit margin increased to 42.9% from 8.8%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹6.64 crore in Q2 FY27, up 339.7% from ₹1.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and 163.5% from ₹2.52 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹2.85 crore, compared with ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.02 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax was ₹3.76 crore, while basic EPS was ₹1.03 for Q2 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹2.89 crore in Q2 FY27, including finance costs of ₹1.79 crore, employee costs of ₹0.52 crore, depreciation of ₹0.08 crore and other expenses of ₹0.49 crore.
- Total assets rose to ₹147.34 crore and total equity to ₹100.79 crore as on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹62.36 crore and ₹34.62 crore on 31 March 2026.
How did Marg Techno Projects perform in Q2 FY27?
Marg Techno Projects reported standalone revenue of ₹6.64 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.52 crore in Q1 FY27. The quarter’s profit before tax was ₹3.76 crore, compared with ₹0.18 crore and ₹1.35 crore in the respective comparison periods. Basic EPS was ₹1.03, against ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.72 in Q1 FY27. The results are standalone; consolidated figures for the quarter were not provided.
The net profit was ₹2.85 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.02 crore in Q1 FY27. The profit margin was 42.9%, compared with 8.8% in Q2 FY26 and 40.5% in Q1 FY27. No exceptional item was reported. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not provided for the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 6.64 | 2.52 | 1.51 | +339.7% | +163.5% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 2.89 | 1.18 | 1.34 | +115.7% | +144.9% |
| Profit before tax | 3.76 | 1.35 | 0.18 | +1988.9% | +178.5% |
| Tax | 0.92 | 0.32 | 0.04 | +2200.0% | +187.5% |
| Net profit | 2.85 | 1.02 | 0.13 | +2092.3% | +179.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.03 | 0.72 | 0.13 | +692.3% | +43.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Marg Techno Projects' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹2.89 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1.34 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹1.55 crore, and from ₹1.18 crore in Q1 FY27, a difference of ₹1.71 crore. Finance costs were ₹1.79 crore, up ₹0.98 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹1.07 crore from Q1 FY27. Employee costs were ₹0.52 crore, up ₹0.22 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.26 crore from Q1 FY27.
Other expenses were ₹0.49 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.29 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.33 crore from Q1 FY27. Depreciation was ₹0.08 crore, up ₹0.05 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 crore from Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.01 crore, compared with ₹0 crore in both comparison periods, and there was no exceptional item.
Tax expense was ₹0.92 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.32 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing does not state a reason for the changes in the cost lines or tax.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.52 | 0.30 | +0.22 | +73.3% |
| Finance costs | 1.79 | 0.81 | +0.98 | +121.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.03 | +0.05 | +166.7% |
| Other expenses | 0.49 | 0.20 | +0.29 | +145.0% |
| Total expenses | 2.89 | 1.34 | +1.55 | +115.7% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Tax | 0.92 | 0.04 | +0.88 | +2200.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹79.26 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹1.81 crore in H1 FY26. Financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹79.75 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹2.15 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.00 crore in H1 FY27, compared with an outflow of ₹0.08 crore in H1 FY26; capital expenditure was ₹0.00 crore versus ₹0.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 147.34 | 62.36 |
| Total equity | 100.79 | 34.62 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 1.33 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −79.26 | 1.81 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | −0.08 |
| Cash from financing | 79.75 | −2.15 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Marg Techno Projects done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased to ₹6.64 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹2.52 crore in Q1 FY27, the highest level in the reported quarterly series and above the ₹5.30 crore recorded in Q4 FY26. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹1.29 crore in Q1 FY26. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last 8 quarters.
Net profit increased to ₹2.85 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1.02 crore in Q1 FY27, the highest level in the reported quarterly series and above ₹0.80 crore in Q4 FY26. The lowest profit was ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY26, while profit rose year on year in each of the last 6 quarters. EBITDA margin figures were not provided for the quarterly trend.
How did Marg Techno Projects shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.6% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.1% | |
| Reaction day | +4.7% | +0.6% |
| Next day | +9.9% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | −2.0% |
| 30 May 2026 | +5.1% |
| 24 January 2026 | −3.5% |
| 14 November 2025 | +2.7% |
| 12 August 2025 | −7.4% |
| 26 May 2025 | +3.3% |
| 14 August 2024 | +1.2% |
| 30 May 2024 | +0.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 76 Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) peers compared, the median revenue growth was 21.5%. Of the peers with comparable profit data, 55 reported higher profit, while 69 peers grew more slowly than Marg Techno Projects and 7 peers grew faster. The peer comparison was as on 4 November 2026.
| Marg Techno Projects revenue growth (YoY) | +339.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Marg Techno Projects | 69 of 76 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Marg Techno Projects | 7 of 76 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 55 of 84 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Marg Techno Projects' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹6.64 crore, up 339.7% from ₹1.51 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Marg Techno Projects make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.85 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Marg Techno Projects' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.03, against ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26.
How did Marg Techno Projects shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.7% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.6%.
When did Marg Techno Projects announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.