- Home
- Results news
- Margo Finance
- Q2 FY27 results
Margo Finance Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 10.7% to ₹0.25 crore, revenue down 4.5%
Margo Finance Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0.42 crore and a net profit of ₹0.25 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter. Revenue was lower than ₹0.44 crore a year earlier but higher than ₹0.36 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹0.55. For the first half, revenue rose 36.8% to ₹0.78 crore and net profit rose 40.0% to ₹0.42 crore.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹0.42 crore, down 4.5% from ₹0.44 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 16.7% from ₹0.36 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit for the quarter was ₹0.25 crore, down 10.7% from ₹0.28 crore a year earlier and up 47.1% from ₹0.17 crore in the previous quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.55 for the quarter, against ₹0.62 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.37 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 36.8% to ₹0.78 crore and profit before tax rose 43.2% to ₹0.53 crore from H1 FY26.
- Total assets stood at ₹281.77 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹161.58 crore on 31 March 2026, while cash was ₹0.06 crore.
How did Margo Finance perform in Q2 FY27?
Margo Finance reported standalone revenue of ₹0.42 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter. This was ₹0.02 crore lower than ₹0.44 crore in Q2 FY26, a fall of 4.5%, but ₹0.06 crore higher than ₹0.36 crore in Q1 FY27, a rise of 16.7%. Profit before tax was ₹0.31 crore, down 8.8% from ₹0.34 crore a year earlier and up 34.8% from ₹0.23 crore in the previous quarter.
Net profit for the quarter was ₹0.25 crore, against ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.17 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.55, compared with ₹0.62 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.37 in the previous quarter. The profit margin was 59.8%, down 4.2 percentage points from 64.0% a year earlier and up 13.0 percentage points from 46.8% in Q1 FY27. The results are on a standalone basis, and the filing reports no separate EBITDA or EBITDA margin figure.
The company said it is engaged primarily in the business of investment and investment-related financial services, and that there are no separate reportable segments under Ind AS 108 on operating segments. The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026, and the statutory auditors carried out a limited review.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.44 | −4.5% | +16.7% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.10 | +10.0% | −15.4% |
| Profit before tax | 0.31 | 0.23 | 0.34 | −8.8% | +34.8% |
| Tax | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Net profit | 0.25 | 0.17 | 0.28 | −10.7% | +47.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.55 | 0.37 | 0.62 | −11.3% | +48.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Margo Finance's costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses were ₹0.11 crore, ₹0.01 crore higher than ₹0.10 crore a year earlier, a rise of 10.0%. Other expenses were ₹0.07 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 16.7% from ₹0.06 crore, while depreciation was ₹0.01 crore against no depreciation in the year-ago quarter.
Employee benefit expenses were ₹0.03 crore, ₹0.01 crore lower than ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26, a fall of 25.0%. Finance costs were unchanged, and other income was unchanged. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Total tax expense was ₹0.06 crore in both periods. Profit before tax was ₹0.31 crore against ₹0.34 crore, and net profit was ₹0.25 crore against ₹0.28 crore.
Against the previous quarter, total expenses fell to ₹0.11 crore from ₹0.13 crore, a decline of 15.4%. Other expenses dropped to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.10 crore, down 30.0%, and employee benefit expenses fell to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.04 crore. Depreciation rose to ₹0.01 crore from no depreciation, finance costs were unchanged, other income was unchanged, and tax remained ₹0.06 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.03 | 0.04 | −0.01 | −25.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Other expenses | 0.07 | 0.06 | +0.01 | +16.7% |
| Total expenses | 0.11 | 0.10 | +0.01 | +10.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | +0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹0.78 crore, up 36.8% from ₹0.57 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was also ₹0.78 crore against ₹0.57 crore, a rise of 36.8%. Profit before tax was ₹0.53 crore, up 43.2% from ₹0.37 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.78 | 0.57 | +36.8% |
| Profit before tax | 0.53 | 0.37 | +43.2% |
| Net profit | 0.42 | 0.30 | +40.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.92 | 0.67 | +37.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹281.77 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹161.58 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹214.77 crore, up from ₹124.68 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.06 crore, against ₹0.56 crore on 31 March 2026. No borrowing figure was reported for either balance sheet date.
In the first half of FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹0.50 crore, compared with ₹0.08 crore used in H1 FY26. Net cash from investing activities and from financing activities was unchanged at no cash flow. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.06 crore at the end of the period from ₹0.56 crore at the beginning, while the filing shows no change in borrowings under financing activities.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 281.77 | 161.58 |
| Total equity | 214.77 | 124.68 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.06 | 0.56 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.50 | −0.08 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Margo Finance done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the last eight quarters moved from ₹0.16 crore in Q3 FY25 to a low of ₹0.11 crore in Q4 FY25, then rose to a peak of ₹1.07 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹0.36 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovering to ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY27.
Net profit followed a similar pattern, moving from a loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q3 FY25 to a loss of ₹0.21 crore in Q4 FY25, then a profit of ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY26, ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26, ₹0.06 crore in Q3 FY26 and a peak of ₹0.71 crore in Q4 FY26. Profit was ₹0.17 crore in Q1 FY27 and rose to ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY27. No EBITDA margin figures were given for the quarterly series.
What else did the company announce?
Alongside the results, the board approved the appointment of Suresh Jhanwar as Assistant Vice President – Accounts, forming part of the senior management personnel, with effect from 5 November 2026. The company said Jhanwar, aged 63 years, is a graduate in commerce from Rajasthan University and a qualified Chartered Accountant with more than 39 years of experience in finance and accounts.
The same-day board outcome filing covered approval of the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report issued by Pawan Shubham & Co., the statutory auditors. The board meeting began at 3:30 p.m. and concluded at 4:15 p.m. on 5 November 2026. No dividend or fund raise was disclosed in these filings.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 106 Non Banking Financial Company peers that have filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.5%. Of these, 26 grew slower than Margo Finance and 80 grew faster than the company, based on the comparison as of 6 November 2026.
Profit was higher for 83 of the 122 peers for which profit was compared. Margo Finance's Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.42 crore and its net profit was ₹0.25 crore on a standalone basis.
| Margo Finance revenue growth (YoY) | −4.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 106 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Margo Finance | 26 of 106 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Margo Finance | 80 of 106 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 83 of 122 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Margo Finance's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.42 crore, down 4.5% from ₹0.44 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Margo Finance make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.25 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Margo Finance's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.55, against ₹0.62 in Q2 FY26.
When did Margo Finance announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Notice Of Board Meeting To Be Held On 5Th November, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 5Th November, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.