- Home
- Results news
- Maris Spinners
- Q2 FY27 results
Maris Spinners Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹3.26 crore vs ₹0.52 crore loss, revenue up 26.4%
Maris Spinners Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹54.52 crore in Q2 FY27, up 26.4% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose to ₹7.18 crore and the company returned to a net profit of ₹3.26 crore. Profit was lower than Q1 FY27, with net profit down 10.2% and basic EPS at ₹4.12.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹54.52 crore, up 26.4% from Q2 FY26 and 13.5% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹7.18 crore at a 13.2% margin, compared with ₹1.48 crore and a 3.4% margin in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹3.26 crore versus a net loss of ₹0.52 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹4.12 versus a loss of ₹0.66 per share in Q2 FY26, and ₹4.59 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹102.58 crore, up 26.3%, while PAT turned to ₹6.90 crore from a net loss of ₹0.98 crore.
How did Maris Spinners perform in Q2 FY27?
Maris Spinners reported standalone revenue of ₹54.52 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹11.40 crore or 26.4% from Q2 FY26 and ₹6.47 crore or 13.5% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹7.18 crore from ₹1.48 crore a year earlier, while the EBITDA margin increased to 13.2% from 3.4% and declined from 14.8% in the previous quarter.
The company reported profit before tax of ₹5.52 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.74 crore in Q2 FY26 and profit of ₹5.13 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹3.26 crore versus a net loss of ₹0.52 crore a year earlier, while basic EPS was ₹4.12 compared with a loss of ₹0.66 and ₹4.59 in Q1 FY27. The results are on a standalone basis; the filing also refers to consolidated and half-year results.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 54.52 | 48.05 | 43.12 | +26.4% | +13.5% |
| Other income | 1.98 | 1.62 | 1.78 | +11.2% | +22.2% |
| Total expenses | 50.98 | 44.54 | 45.64 | +11.7% | +14.5% |
| EBITDA | 7.18 | 7.10 | 1.48 | +385.1% | +1.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.2% | 14.8% | 3.4% | +9.8 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 5.52 | 5.13 | −0.74 | turned to profit | +7.6% |
| Tax | 2.26 | 1.49 | −0.21 | +51.7% | |
| Net profit | 3.26 | 3.63 | −0.52 | turned to profit | −10.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.12 | 4.59 | −0.66 | turned to profit | −10.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Maris Spinners' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹5.34 crore or 11.7% to ₹50.98 crore from ₹45.64 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials fell by ₹4.51 crore or 12.4% to ₹31.99 crore, finance costs fell by ₹0.22 crore or 9.5% to ₹2.10 crore, depreciation fell by ₹0.13 crore or 7.8% to ₹1.54 crore, and other expenses fell by ₹0.33 crore or 3.6% to ₹8.78 crore.
Employee cost rose by ₹0.27 crore or 6.8% to ₹4.22 crore, while other income rose by ₹0.20 crore or 11.2% to ₹1.98 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax was ₹2.26 crore against a tax credit of ₹0.21 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹2.47 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹6.44 crore, cost of materials rose ₹3.20 crore, employee cost rose ₹0.40 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.01 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.04 crore, other expenses rose ₹0.17 crore, other income rose ₹0.36 crore, and tax rose ₹0.77 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 31.99 | 36.50 | −4.51 | −12.4% |
| Employee cost | 4.22 | 3.95 | +0.27 | +6.8% |
| Finance costs | 2.10 | 2.32 | −0.22 | −9.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.54 | 1.67 | −0.13 | −7.8% |
| Other expenses | 8.78 | 9.11 | −0.33 | −3.6% |
| Total expenses | 50.98 | 45.64 | +5.34 | +11.7% |
| Other income | 1.98 | 1.78 | +0.20 | +11.2% |
| Tax | 2.26 | −0.21 | +2.47 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Maris Spinners reported standalone revenue of ₹102.58 crore, up ₹21.36 crore or 26.3% from ₹81.22 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose to ₹106.18 crore from ₹84.88 crore, an increase of ₹21.30 crore or 25.1%.
Profit before tax turned to ₹10.65 crore from a loss of ₹1.38 crore, while PAT turned to ₹6.90 crore from a net loss of ₹0.98 crore. Basic EPS was ₹8.71 versus a loss of ₹1.23 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 102.58 | 81.22 | +26.3% |
| Profit before tax | 10.65 | −1.38 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 6.90 | −0.98 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 8.71 | −1.23 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹3.63 crore, compared with ₹10.00 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1.54 crore against negative ₹0.83 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹1.41 crore against negative ₹9.07 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹1.51 crore against ₹0.49 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 128.53 | 123.65 |
| Total equity | 25.32 | 18.42 |
| Borrowings | 69.33 | 66.54 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.87 | 3.19 |
| Inventories | 37.26 | 30.33 |
| Trade receivables | 12.98 | 12.39 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.63 | 10 |
| Cash from investing | −1.54 | −0.83 |
| Cash from financing | −1.41 | −9.07 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.51 | 0.49 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Maris Spinners done over the last 8 quarters?
Maris Spinners’ revenue rose year-on-year in each of the last three quarters. Revenue reached ₹54.52 crore in Q2 FY27, its highest level in the listed trend, after ₹48.05 crore in Q1 FY27; the lowest was ₹38.10 crore in Q1 FY26.
PAT improved from a net loss of ₹0.52 crore in Q2 FY26 to a net profit of ₹3.26 crore in Q2 FY27, but eased from ₹3.63 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin reached its trend high of 14.8% in Q1 FY27 before declining to 13.2% in Q2 FY27, while the low was 1.5% in Q3 FY25.
How did Maris Spinners shares react?
The filing appeared in the market, and the stock was up 7.1% after 5 minutes, 9.8% after 15 minutes and 9.7% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 9.7% above its pre-results close, compared with a 1.2% median move for Other Textile Products; the excess move was 8.5 percentage points.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed. The stock rose 20.0% on 7 August 2026, was unchanged on 28 May 2026, fell 3.3% on 11 February 2026 and rose 3.6% on 12 November 2025; earlier reaction days also included a 2.9% fall on 1 August 2025 and an 8.6% rise on 28 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +7.1% | |
| 15 minutes | +9.8% | |
| 30 minutes | +9.7% | |
| Reaction day | +9.7% | +1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | +20.0% |
| 28 May 2026 | +0.0% |
| 11 February 2026 | −3.3% |
| 12 November 2025 | +3.6% |
| 1 August 2025 | −2.9% |
| 28 May 2025 | +8.6% |
| 9 August 2024 | −2.8% |
| 29 May 2024 | −3.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 70 Other Textile Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 23.2%. Maris Spinners’ 26.4% revenue growth was higher than the median; 33 peers grew faster and 37 grew slower than the company.
Profit rose for 50 of the 72 peers whose profit was compared, based on 72 peers with profit data. The peer figures were available as of 5 November 2026.
| Maris Spinners revenue growth (YoY) | +26.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 70 other Other Textile Products companies | +23.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Maris Spinners | 37 of 70 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Maris Spinners | 33 of 70 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 50 of 72 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Maris Spinners' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹54.52 crore, up 26.4% from ₹43.12 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Maris Spinners make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹3.26 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.52 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Maris Spinners' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.12, against a loss of ₹0.66 in Q2 FY26.
How did Maris Spinners shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +9.7% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +1.2%.
When did Maris Spinners announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for BOARD MEETING TO CONSIDER THE UNAUDITED FINANCIAL RESLUTS FOR THE QUARTER/HALF YEAR ENDED 30.09.2026 (BSE, 12 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Compliance Under Listing Regulation -29- Outcome Of Board Meeting Dated 04-11-2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results And Limited Review Report For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 . (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.