- Home
- Results news
- Maruti Infrastructure
- Q2 FY27 results
Maruti Infrastructure Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 25.0% to ₹0.30 crore, revenue down 44.8%
Maruti Infrastructure Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹7.03 crore, down 44.8% from Q2 FY26 but up 19.8% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.30 crore, against ₹0.24 crore a year ago and ₹0.18 crore in the previous quarter, while EBITDA margin improved to 6.8% from 3.7%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹7.03 crore, down ₹5.71 crore or 44.8% from Q2 FY26 and up ₹1.16 crore or 19.8% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.48 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 2.1% from Q2 FY26, with margin at 6.8% against 3.7%.
- Net profit was ₹0.30 crore, up ₹0.06 crore or 25.0% from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.12 crore or 66.7% from Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax was ₹0.28 crore, down ₹0.04 crore or 12.5% from Q2 FY26 but up ₹0.04 crore or 16.7% from Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.03, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.01 from Q1 FY27.
How did Maruti Infrastructure perform in Q2 FY27?
Maruti Infrastructure reported standalone revenue of ₹7.03 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹5.71 crore or 44.8% from ₹12.74 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income fell ₹5.74 crore or 44.8% to ₹7.06 crore. The result was based on standalone figures, and the company’s operations fell under the single segment “Infrastructure Projects”.
EBITDA for the September 2026 quarter was ₹0.48 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 2.1% from Q2 FY26, while margin increased 3.1 percentage points to 6.8%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA rose ₹0.09 crore or 23.1%, and revenue increased ₹1.16 crore or 19.8%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.28 crore, down ₹0.04 crore or 12.5% from Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.04 crore or 16.7% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.30 crore, up ₹0.06 crore or 25.0% year on year and ₹0.12 crore or 66.7% sequentially. Basic EPS was ₹0.03, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.01 from Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7.03 | 5.87 | 12.74 | −44.8% | +19.8% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 | −50.0% | −50.0% |
| Total expenses | 6.78 | 5.69 | 12.48 | −45.7% | +19.2% |
| EBITDA | 0.48 | 0.39 | 0.47 | +2.1% | +23.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.8% | 6.7% | 3.7% | +3.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.32 | −12.5% | +16.7% |
| Tax | −0.02 | 0.06 | 0.08 | ||
| Net profit | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.24 | +25.0% | +66.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | +0.0% | +50.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Maruti Infrastructure's costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses fell ₹5.70 crore or 45.7% to ₹6.78 crore. Cost of materials decreased ₹5.02 crore or 40.5% to ₹7.39 crore, employee cost fell ₹0.08 crore or 47.1% to ₹0.09 crore, while finance costs rose ₹0.01 crore or 5.9% to ₹0.18 crore.
Other expenses increased ₹0.02 crore or 40.0% to ₹0.07 crore, while depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.04 crore. Other income fell ₹0.03 crore or 50.0% to ₹0.03 crore. There was no exceptional item, and profit before tax was ₹0.28 crore against ₹0.32 crore in Q2 FY26.
Tax moved to a ₹0.02 crore credit from ₹0.08 crore of tax expense in Q2 FY26, a ₹0.10 crore reduction. As a result, net profit increased to ₹0.30 crore from ₹0.24 crore despite the decline in profit before tax. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in operating costs or other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 7.39 | 12.41 | −5.02 | −40.5% |
| Employee cost | 0.09 | 0.17 | −0.08 | −47.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.18 | 0.17 | +0.01 | +5.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.07 | 0.05 | +0.02 | +40.0% |
| Total expenses | 6.78 | 12.48 | −5.70 | −45.7% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.06 | −0.03 | −50.0% |
| Tax | −0.02 | 0.08 | −0.10 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹12.9 crore, down ₹16.93 crore or 56.8% from ₹29.83 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell ₹16.9 crore or 56.5% to ₹12.99 crore, while profit before tax declined ₹0.11 crore or 17.5% to ₹0.52 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹0.48 crore, down ₹0.04 crore or 7.7% from ₹0.52 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.05, compared with ₹0.06 a year earlier. The results were reviewed by the statutory auditors and approved by the board on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 12.90 | 29.83 | −56.8% |
| Profit before tax | 0.52 | 0.63 | −17.5% |
| Net profit | 0.48 | 0.52 | −7.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | 0.06 | −16.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹59.88 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹68.2 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹29.36 crore against ₹28.88 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹18.28 crore from ₹19.51 crore and cash declined to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.11 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹34.93 crore from ₹34.11 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Trade receivables fell to ₹19.68 crore from ₹26.96 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹9.79 crore from ₹16.24 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1.44 crore, compared with ₹1.03 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.08 crore against ₹0.05 crore, while financing cash flow was a ₹1.54 crore outflow compared with a ₹0.88 crore outflow a year earlier. There was no capital expenditure in either period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 59.88 | 68.20 |
| Total equity | 29.36 | 28.88 |
| Borrowings | 18.28 | 19.51 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.06 | 0.11 |
| Inventories | 34.93 | 34.11 |
| Trade receivables | 19.68 | 26.96 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.44 | 1.03 |
| Cash from investing | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Cash from financing | −1.54 | −0.88 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Maruti Infrastructure done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased from ₹5.87 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹7.03 crore in Q2 FY27, after reaching ₹22.54 crore in Q4 FY25 and falling to ₹12.35 crore in Q3 FY26. The current revenue level remained below the ₹14.3 crore reported in Q4 FY26 and the ₹17.1 crore recorded in Q1 FY26.
Net profit rose from ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY27, following ₹0.42 crore in Q4 FY26. The recent profit level was above ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26 but below the ₹1.8 crore recorded in Q4 FY25.
EBITDA margin increased from 6.7% in Q1 FY27 to 6.8% in Q2 FY27. It had peaked at 12.1% in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at 3.1% in Q1 FY26, before recovering from 3.7% in Q2 FY26.
How did other Civil Construction companies do?
Among 43 Civil Construction companies that filed for the quarter as of 6 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 15.8%. Of the peer companies, 42 grew faster than Maruti Infrastructure and one grew slower; Maruti Infrastructure itself is excluded from the peer count.
Profit rose for 31 of the 41 peer companies whose profit was compared. The peer set provides the broader industry context for Maruti Infrastructure’s standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹7.03 crore and net profit of ₹0.30 crore.
| Maruti Infrastructure revenue growth (YoY) | −44.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 43 other Civil Construction companies | +15.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Maruti Infrastructure | 1 of 43 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Maruti Infrastructure | 42 of 43 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 31 of 41 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Maruti Infrastructure's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹7.03 crore, down 44.8% from ₹12.74 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Maruti Infrastructure make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.30 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Maruti Infrastructure's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.03, against ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.
When did Maruti Infrastructure announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Result For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financial Result For Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.