MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Mask Investments
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Mask Investments Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.01 crore, revenue flat

Mask Investments Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹0.03 crore for Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26, while net profit moved to ₹0.01 crore from a loss of ₹0 crore. EBITDA was ₹0.01 crore and the margin was 40.2%, compared with -18.2% in the year-ago quarter; basic EPS was ₹0.06.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.03 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26.
  • Q2 FY27 net profit was ₹0.01 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹0.01 crore, with a margin of 40.2%, against -18.2% in Q2 FY26.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.06, versus -₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.
  • H1 FY27 profit before tax and profit after tax were each -₹0.01 crore, compared with -₹0.05 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Mask Investments perform in Q2 FY27?

Mask Investments reported standalone revenue of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹0.01 crore, while the EBITDA margin was 40.2%, compared with -18.2% in the year-ago quarter. The company reported PBT and net profit of ₹0.01 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.06, against -₹0.02 in the year-ago quarter. The figures are standalone; the filing also states that the results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 were approved by the board as unaudited.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose from ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.03 crore, while EBITDA moved from a loss of ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.01 crore. PBT and net profit similarly moved from a loss of ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.01 crore, and basic EPS moved from -₹0.08 to ₹0.06. The EBITDA margin improved from -109.8% to 40.2%.

Mask Investments Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations0.030.020.03+0.0%+50.0%
Other income000
Total expenses0.020.050.03−33.3%−60.0%
EBITDA0.01−0.020turned to profit
EBITDA margin40.2%-109.8%-18.2%+58.4 pp+150.0 pp
Profit before tax0.01−0.020turned to profit
Tax000
Net profit0.01−0.020turned to profit
EPS (₹)0.06−0.08−0.02turned to profitturned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Mask Investments' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, a decrease of ₹0.01 crore. Employee cost fell by ₹0.03 crore, from ₹0.03 crore to ₹0 crore, while other expenses were unchanged at ₹0.01 crore. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore. Other income and tax were also unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.

The filing does not state why employee cost and total expenses changed. It reports that the results were prepared under Ind AS 34 and that the board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost00.03−0.03
Finance costs000
Depreciation000
Other expenses0.010.010+0.0%
Total expenses0.020.03−0.01−33.3%
Other income000
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, standalone revenue and total income were ₹0.05 crore, unchanged from H1 FY26. PBT and PAT were each -₹0.01 crore in H1 FY27, compared with -₹0.05 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was -₹0.1, against -₹0.16 in the first half of the previous year.

The company’s filing describes the period as the six months ended 30 September 2026 and states that the results were unaudited and subject to a limited review by the statutory auditors. The filing notes that Mask Investments has one segment.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations0.050.05+0.0%
Profit before tax−0.01−0.05
Net profit−0.01−0.05
EPS (₹)−0.10−0.16

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹63.69 crore as on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹61.73 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose from ₹60.92 crore to ₹63.21 crore. Borrowings fell from ₹0.73 crore to ₹0.45 crore, while cash and cash equivalents declined from ₹0.35 crore to ₹0.01 crore. Trade payables were ₹0.01 crore, compared with ₹0.06 crore, and there were no inventories or trade receivables in either balance sheet.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was -₹0.06 crore, compared with -₹0.14 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow and capital expenditure were ₹0 crore in both periods, while financing cash flow was -₹0.28 crore, compared with ₹0.05 crore. The filing excerpt states that cash and cash equivalents stood at 1.20 lakhs on 30 September 2026, compared with 35.25 lakhs on 31 March 2026.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets63.6961.73
Total equity63.2160.92
Borrowings0.450.73
Cash and equivalents0.010.35
Inventories00
Trade receivables00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.06−0.14
Cash from investing00
Cash from financing−0.280.05
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Mask Investments done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the series at ₹0.13 crore in Q3 FY26, while the lowest was -₹0.02 crore in Q4 FY25. Profit after tax was highest at ₹0.06 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest at -₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin ranged from -204.3% in Q4 FY26 to 40.8% in Q3 FY26. In Q2 FY27, revenue was ₹0.03 crore, PAT was ₹0.01 crore and the margin was 40.2%.

The latest quarter shows a recovery from Q1 FY27, when revenue was ₹0.02 crore, PAT was -₹0.02 crore and the EBITDA margin was -109.8%. Revenue and PAT have therefore moved higher from the immediately preceding quarter, while the margin returned to positive territory.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0.04Q3 FY25−0.02Q4 FY250.03Q1 FY260.03Q2 FY260.13Q3 FY260.02Q4 FY260.02Q1 FY270.03Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.01Q3 FY250Q4 FY25−0.04Q1 FY260Q2 FY260.05Q3 FY260.06Q4 FY26−0.02Q1 FY270.01Q2 FY27

How did Mask Investments shares react?

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
Reaction day−3.0%
Next day−3.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
13 August 2026+0.5%
30 May 2026−0.0%
14 February 2026+0.0%
13 November 2025−1.9%
12 August 2025+2.9%
24 May 2025−5.0%
6 February 2025+0.0%
14 November 2024+0.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Mask Investments' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0.03 crore, down 0.0% from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Mask Investments make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.01 crore, against a net profit of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Mask Investments' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.06, against a loss of ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.

How did Mask Investments shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −3.0% from the previous close.

When did Mask Investments announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.