MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Mayur Floorings
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Mayur Floorings Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.04 crore vs ₹0.01 crore, revenue up 5.7%

Mayur Floorings Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹2.03 crore in Q2 FY27, up 5.7% from ₹1.92 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose to ₹0.18 crore and the EBITDA margin increased to 8.8%. Net profit was ₹0.04 crore versus ₹0.01 crore a year earlier, and basic EPS was ₹0.07. The results were approved by the board on 5 November 2026.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹2.03 crore in Q2 FY27, up 5.7% from ₹1.92 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.18 crore, up 28.6%, while EBITDA margin rose to 8.8% from 7.5%.
  • Net profit was ₹0.04 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.07.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹4.56 crore, up 18.1% from ₹3.86 crore, and net profit was ₹0.09 crore against ₹0.04 crore.
  • At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹8.04 crore, borrowings ₹3.08 crore and equity ₹3.68 crore.

How did Mayur Floorings perform in Q2 FY27?

Mayur Floorings reported standalone revenue of ₹2.03 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹1.92 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹0.11 crore or 5.7%. Total income was ₹2.03 crore, with no other income reported. Total expenses were ₹1.98 crore, compared with ₹1.91 crore a year earlier. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.04 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.07, against ₹0.01 crore and ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.

EBITDA was ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.04 crore or 28.6% from ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin increased to 8.8% from 7.5%. PBT was ₹0.05 crore, up from ₹0.01 crore, while tax was ₹0.01 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the year-on-year movement.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹0.51 crore or 20.1% to ₹2.03 crore, while EBITDA declined ₹0.01 crore or 5.3% to ₹0.18 crore. The EBITDA margin rose to 8.8% from 7.6%, although net profit fell ₹0.02 crore or 33.3% to ₹0.04 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.07, compared with ₹0.11 in the previous quarter.

Mayur Floorings Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2.032.541.92+5.7%−20.1%
Other income000
Total expenses1.982.481.91+3.7%−20.2%
EBITDA0.180.190.14+28.6%−5.3%
EBITDA margin8.8%7.6%7.5%+1.3 pp+1.2 pp
Profit before tax0.050.060.01+400.0%−16.7%
Tax0.010.010+0.0%
Net profit0.040.060.01+300.0%−33.3%
EPS (₹)0.070.000.02+250.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Mayur Floorings' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased ₹0.07 crore or 3.7% from ₹1.91 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹1.98 crore in Q2 FY27. Cost of materials consumed fell ₹0.47 crore or 49.0% to ₹0.49 crore, and employee benefit expenses fell ₹0.03 crore or 16.7% to ₹0.15 crore. Finance costs and depreciation and amortisation expenses were unchanged at ₹0.06 crore and ₹0.07 crore, respectively.

Other expenses increased ₹0.58 crore or 90.6% from ₹0.64 crore to ₹1.22 crore. There was no exceptional item, and other income was unchanged. Tax expense rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.01 crore. PBT increased ₹0.04 crore or 400.0% to ₹0.05 crore, and net profit increased ₹0.03 crore or 300.0% to ₹0.04 crore.

Compared with Q1 FY27, cost of materials consumed fell ₹0.25 crore or 33.8%, employee benefit expenses fell ₹0.02 crore or 11.8%, and other expenses fell ₹0.18 crore or 12.9%. Finance costs and depreciation remained unchanged. Total expenses fell ₹0.50 crore or 20.2%, while the EBITDA margin increased by 1.2 percentage points to 8.8%; the filing did not state reasons for the changes.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials0.490.96−0.47−49.0%
Employee cost0.150.18−0.03−16.7%
Finance costs0.060.060+0.0%
Depreciation0.070.070+0.0%
Other expenses1.220.64+0.58+90.6%
Total expenses1.981.91+0.07+3.7%
Other income000
Tax0.010+0.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Mayur Floorings reported standalone revenue and total income of ₹4.56 crore, compared with ₹3.86 crore in H1 FY26. The increase was ₹0.70 crore or 18.1%. PBT rose ₹0.06 crore or 120.0% to ₹0.11 crore, while net profit increased ₹0.05 crore or 125.0% to ₹0.09 crore.

Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.18, compared with ₹0.08 in H1 FY26. The results were reviewed by the audit committee and approved by the board on 5 November 2026, and the statutory auditors carried out a limited review. The board also noted that more than 90% of revenue came from a single segment, so segment reporting was not given.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations4.563.86+18.1%
Profit before tax0.110.05+120.0%
Net profit0.090.04+125.0%
EPS (₹)0.180.08+125.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹8.04 crore, compared with ₹9.07 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹3.68 crore from ₹4.06 crore, while borrowings declined to ₹3.08 crore from ₹3.64 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.0 crore, compared with ₹0.02 crore at the previous balance sheet date.

Inventories were ₹0.41 crore, unchanged from ₹0.41 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables fell to ₹1.85 crore from ₹2.42 crore, while trade payables declined to ₹0.81 crore from ₹0.88 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹0.71 crore, compared with a negative ₹0.45 crore in H1 FY26.

Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.03 crore in H1 FY27, compared with negative ₹0.42 crore a year earlier. Financing cash flow was negative ₹0.69 crore, compared with positive ₹0.90 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹0.03 crore, compared with ₹0.42 crore in the previous first half.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets8.049.07
Total equity3.684.06
Borrowings3.083.64
Cash and equivalents00.02
Inventories0.410.41
Trade receivables1.852.42

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations0.71−0.45
Cash from investing−0.03−0.42
Cash from financing−0.690.90
Capital expenditure0.030.42

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Mayur Floorings done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year-on-year in each of the last eight quarters. Over the reported period, revenue peaked at ₹2.54 crore in Q1 FY27 and was ₹2.03 crore in Q2 FY27, after reaching ₹2.53 crore in Q4 FY26. The bottom of the reported revenue range was ₹1.44 crore in Q4 FY25.

Net profit reached ₹0.09 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with a net loss of ₹1.38 crore in Q4 FY25, and was ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 9.8% in Q4 FY26 and was 8.8% in Q2 FY27, against its lowest reported level of 6.5% in Q3 FY25. Profit rose year-on-year in each of the last two quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1.99Q3 FY251.44Q4 FY251.94Q1 FY261.92Q2 FY262.45Q3 FY262.53Q4 FY262.54Q1 FY272.03Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.04Q3 FY25−1.38Q4 FY250.03Q1 FY260.01Q2 FY260.06Q3 FY260.09Q4 FY260.06Q1 FY270.04Q2 FY27

How did other Other Construction Materials companies do?

Eight Other Construction Materials companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 13.3%. Three peers grew slower than Mayur Floorings and five grew faster than the company. Nine peers reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 6 November 2026.

Other Other Construction Materials companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Mayur Floorings revenue growth (YoY)+5.7%
Median of 8 other Other Construction Materials companies+13.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Mayur Floorings3 of 8
Companies with faster revenue growth than Mayur Floorings5 of 8
Companies whose net profit rose9 of 12

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Mayur Floorings' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹2.03 crore, up 5.7% from ₹1.92 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Mayur Floorings make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.04 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Mayur Floorings' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.07, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.

When did Mayur Floorings announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.