- Home
- Results news
- Mayur Uniquoters
- Q2 FY27 results
Mayur Uniquoters Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 42.0% to ₹57.99 crore, revenue up 17.7%
Mayur Uniquoters Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹282.95 crore, up 17.7% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 54.5% to ₹77.97 crore and the EBITDA margin widened 6.6 percentage points to 27.6%. Net profit was ₹57.99 crore, up 42.0%, with basic EPS of ₹13.35; standalone revenue was ₹252.99 crore and net profit was ₹51.27 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹282.95 crore, up ₹42.64 crore or 17.7% year on year and ₹13.72 crore or 5.1% sequentially.
- EBITDA was ₹77.97 crore at a 27.6% margin, compared with ₹50.48 crore and 21.0% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹57.99 crore, up 42.0% from ₹40.84 crore, while basic EPS rose to ₹13.35 from ₹9.40.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹552.18 crore and net profit was ₹114.11 crore, up 21.0% and 39.9% respectively.
- Total assets were ₹1,344.97 crore and total equity was ₹1,223.05 crore as of 30 September 2026.
How did Mayur Uniquoters perform in Q2 FY27?
Mayur Uniquoters reported consolidated revenue of ₹282.95 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.7% from ₹240.31 crore in Q2 FY26 and 5.1% from ₹269.23 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA increased 54.5% year on year to ₹77.97 crore, and the margin widened 6.6 percentage points to 27.6% from 21.0%. Profit before tax rose to ₹79.31 crore, while net profit increased 42.0% to ₹57.99 crore from ₹40.84 crore.
Against the previous quarter, EBITDA rose ₹19.03 crore or 32.3% and its margin increased 5.7 percentage points to 27.6%. Net profit rose ₹1.87 crore or 3.3% to ₹57.99 crore, and basic EPS increased by ₹0.43 to ₹13.35. The profit margin was 20.5%, compared with 20.8% in Q1 FY27.
On the standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹252.99 crore and net profit was ₹51.27 crore, compared with standalone profit before tax of ₹48.1 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 282.95 | 269.23 | 240.31 | +17.7% | +5.1% |
| Other income | 9.11 | 22.96 | 12.84 | −29.0% | −60.3% |
| Total expenses | 212.75 | 218.07 | 197.54 | +7.7% | −2.4% |
| EBITDA | 77.97 | 58.94 | 50.48 | +54.5% | +32.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 27.6% | 21.9% | 21.0% | +6.6 pp | +5.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 79.31 | 74.12 | 55.61 | +42.6% | +7.0% |
| Tax | 21.32 | 18 | 14.77 | +44.3% | +18.4% |
| Net profit | 57.99 | 56.12 | 40.84 | +42.0% | +3.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.35 | 12.92 | 9.40 | +42.0% | +3.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Mayur Uniquoters' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased ₹15.21 crore or 7.7% year on year to ₹212.75 crore, slower than the rise in revenue. Cost of materials was up ₹13.43 crore or 10.4% to ₹142.71 crore, while other expenses increased ₹7.61 crore or 19.8% to ₹46.09 crore. Depreciation was ₹7.53 crore, up ₹0.14 crore or 1.9%.
Employee cost fell ₹0.40 crore or 3.2% to ₹11.92 crore, while finance costs declined ₹0.09 crore or 27.3% to ₹0.24 crore. Other income fell ₹3.73 crore or 29.0% to ₹9.11 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26.
Tax expense rose ₹6.55 crore or 44.3% to ₹21.32 crore. Despite the higher tax and lower other income, profit before tax increased ₹23.70 crore or 42.6% to ₹79.31 crore, while net profit rose ₹17.15 crore or 42.0% to ₹57.99 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the year-on-year changes in these lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 142.71 | 129.28 | +13.43 | +10.4% |
| Employee cost | 11.92 | 12.32 | −0.40 | −3.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.24 | 0.33 | −0.09 | −27.3% |
| Depreciation | 7.53 | 7.39 | +0.14 | +1.9% |
| Other expenses | 46.09 | 38.48 | +7.61 | +19.8% |
| Total expenses | 212.75 | 197.54 | +15.21 | +7.7% |
| Other income | 9.11 | 12.84 | −3.73 | −29.0% |
| Tax | 21.32 | 14.77 | +6.55 | +44.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Mayur Uniquoters reported consolidated revenue of ₹552.18 crore, up ₹95.99 crore or 21.0% from ₹456.19 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 19.6% to ₹584.25 crore, and profit before tax increased 38.8% to ₹153.43 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹114.11 crore, up ₹32.54 crore or 39.9% from ₹81.57 crore. Basic EPS rose by ₹7.49 to ₹26.26, compared with ₹18.77 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 552.18 | 456.19 | +21.0% |
| Profit before tax | 153.43 | 110.58 | +38.8% |
| Net profit | 114.11 | 81.57 | +39.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 26.26 | 18.77 | +39.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,344.97 crore, compared with ₹1,261.95 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹1,223.05 crore against ₹1,132.5 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹0.98 crore from ₹6.2 crore, and cash rose to ₹89.97 crore from ₹79.14 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹259.78 crore from ₹245.93 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹216.42 crore from ₹209.38 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹73.67 crore from ₹74.71 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹98.01 crore, compared with ₹83.5 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was negative ₹56.48 crore in H1 FY27, compared with negative ₹25.24 crore a year earlier. Financing cash flow was negative ₹31.13 crore against negative ₹23.34 crore in H1 FY26, while capital expenditure fell to ₹9.9 crore from ₹15.53 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,345 | 1,262 |
| Total equity | 1,223 | 1,132 |
| Borrowings | 0.98 | 6.20 |
| Cash and equivalents | 89.97 | 79.14 |
| Inventories | 259.78 | 245.93 |
| Trade receivables | 216.42 | 209.38 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 98.01 | 83.50 |
| Cash from investing | −56.48 | −25.24 |
| Cash from financing | −31.13 | −23.34 |
| Capital expenditure | 9.90 | 15.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Mayur Uniquoters done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue and net profit reached their highest levels of the listed series in Q2 FY27, at ₹282.95 crore and ₹57.99 crore respectively. Revenue fell from ₹273.35 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹269.23 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising, while net profit eased from ₹59.43 crore to ₹56.12 crore and then increased.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 31.4% in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at 19.9% in Q1 FY26. It recovered to 27.6% in Q2 FY27 from 21.9% in the preceding quarter. Revenue and profit have each risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statement of assets and liabilities, cash flow statement and limited review report. It also approved an investment of up to ₹191.40 lakh, in one or more tranches, for a 26% equity stake in Bhadla Mini Grid Solar 6 Pvt. Ltd, an associate company.
The same-day filing did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment. The board meeting began at 4:00 PM and concluded at 6:00 PM, and the trading window for directors, promoters, designated persons and their immediate relatives was to open after 48 hours of the results declaration.
How did Mayur Uniquoters shares react?
After the filing appeared after market hours, Mayur Uniquoters’ price was down 0.8% after 5 minutes and down 1.6% after 15 minutes. It was up 1.6% after 30 minutes from the price at the time the filing appeared, with a reference price of ₹779.95. Reaction-day, next-day and five-day moves, as well as the industry median comparison, were not available.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed. The stock was down 1.0% on 5 August 2026 and up 14.8% on 19 May 2026; it had also fallen 3.3% on both 30 July 2025 and 11 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.8% |
| 15 minutes | −1.6% |
| 30 minutes | +1.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 August 2026 | −1.0% |
| 19 May 2026 | +14.8% |
| 30 January 2026 | +4.1% |
| 11 November 2025 | −3.3% |
| 30 July 2025 | −3.3% |
| 8 May 2025 | +13.2% |
| 31 January 2025 | −1.0% |
| 8 November 2024 | −6.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Mayur Uniquoters' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹282.95 crore, up 17.7% from ₹240.31 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Mayur Uniquoters make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹57.99 crore, against a net profit of ₹40.84 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Mayur Uniquoters' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹13.35, against ₹9.40 in Q2 FY26.
When did Mayur Uniquoters announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board M,Eeting Held On November 04,2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30,2026. (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.