MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Meenakshi India
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Meenakshi India Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹9.63 crore

Meenakshi India Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹62.91 crore in Q2 FY27, up 95.1% from ₹32.25 crore in Q1 FY27, while net profit rose to ₹9.63 crore from ₹7.13 crore. EBITDA increased to ₹4.20 crore and the margin widened to 6.7% from 3.4%, although basic EPS fell to ₹4.28 from ₹6.34.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹62.91 crore in Q2 FY27, up 95.1% from ₹32.25 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹4.20 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1.10 crore in Q1 FY27, with the margin widening by 3.3 percentage points to 6.7%.
  • Net profit for the quarter was ₹9.63 crore, up 35.1% from ₹7.13 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS fell 32.5% to ₹4.28 in Q2 FY27 from ₹6.34 in Q1 FY27.
  • Total assets stood at ₹174.72 crore as on 30 September 2026, with equity of ₹140.2 crore and cash of ₹6.89 crore.

How did Meenakshi India perform in Q2 FY27?

Meenakshi India's standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹62.91 crore, against ₹32.25 crore in Q1 FY27, a rise of ₹30.66 crore or 95.1%. Other income was ₹7.93 crore, taking total income to ₹70.83 crore, up from ₹39.36 crore in the previous quarter. Total expenses rose to ₹59.90 crore from ₹31.73 crore, with no exceptional item in either quarter.

EBITDA for the quarter was ₹4.20 crore, up from ₹1.10 crore in Q1 FY27, and the EBITDA margin widened to 6.7% from 3.4%, a change of 3.3 percentage points. Profit before tax rose to ₹10.93 crore from ₹7.63 crore, while tax was ₹1.30 crore against ₹0.50 crore. Net profit for the period was ₹9.63 crore, up from ₹7.13 crore, and there was no exceptional item.

Basic EPS was ₹4.28 in Q2 FY27, down from ₹6.34 in Q1 FY27, a fall of ₹2.06 or 32.5%. Profit after tax margin was 15.3% for the quarter against 22.1% in the previous quarter, a change of 6.8 percentage points. The results reported here are on a standalone basis; the filing also carried consolidated figures for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Meenakshi India Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27QoQ
Revenue from operations62.9132.25+95.1%
Other income7.937.11+11.5%
Total expenses59.9031.73+88.8%
EBITDA4.201.10+281.8%
EBITDA margin6.7%3.4%+3.3 pp
Profit before tax10.937.63+43.3%
Tax1.300.50+160.0%
Net profit9.637.13+35.1%
EPS (₹)4.286.34−32.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As on 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹174.72 crore and total equity at ₹140.2 crore. Borrowings were ₹3.94 crore, cash ₹6.89 crore, inventories ₹29.28 crore, trade receivables ₹12.43 crore and trade payables ₹2.5 crore. The company had not reported a comparable previous balance sheet date for these items in the results filing.

For the half year ended 30 September 2026, net cash from operating activities was ₹17.33 crore. Cash used in investing activities was ₹25.37 crore and financing activities added ₹3.07 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.13 crore. The company did not report a year-earlier half-year cash flow comparison in the filing.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026
Total assets174.72
Total equity140.20
Borrowings3.94
Cash and equivalents6.89
Inventories29.28
Trade receivables12.43

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27
Cash from operations17.33
Cash from investing−25.37
Cash from financing3.07
Capital expenditure0.13

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Textiles remained the main reported business, with segment revenue of ₹65.81 crore and segment EBIT of ₹6.22 crore, giving an EBIT margin of 9.5%. The Others segment reported revenue of ₹5.02 crore and EBIT of ₹4.94 crore, with an EBIT margin of 98.5%.

The results filing did not provide segment revenue or EBIT for the year-ago quarter, so segment growth against the year-ago period cannot be stated from the figures given. The segment disclosure covers Q2 FY27, the quarter ended 30 September 2026.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Textiles65.816.229.5%
Others5.024.9498.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

At its meeting on 4 November 2026, the board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report issued by M/s Chaturvedi & Company, the company's statutory auditors. The board meeting began at 12:40 P.M. and concluded at 3:10 P.M.

The board noted the resignation of Vivek Bahety from the position of Chief Financial Officer and Key Managerial Personnel, effective 4 November 2026. Based on the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and the approval of the Audit Committee, the board appointed T. Parthasarathi as Chief Financial Officer and Key Managerial Personnel with effect from 4 November 2026.

The same-day filing also recorded a reconstitution of the Audit Committee and the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. Mrs. Kalpana Maheshwari continues as chairman of the Audit Committee, and V K Jeyakodi continues as chairman of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee; K N Mahesh Kumar was appointed to both committees and Kalpana Maheshwari ceased to be a member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, both with effect from 4 November 2026. The same-day filings reported no dividend, fund raise or other capital action.

Quick answers

What was Meenakshi India's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹62.91 crore (standalone).

Did Meenakshi India make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹9.63 crore.

What was Meenakshi India's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.28.

When did Meenakshi India announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.