- Home
- Results news
- Megastar Foods
- Q2 FY27 results
Megastar Foods Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 100.0% to ₹4.76 crore, revenue up 95.6%
Megastar Foods Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹269.84 crore in Q2 FY27, up 95.6% from ₹137.97 crore in the year-ago quarter. Net profit rose to ₹4.76 crore from ₹2.38 crore, while EBITDA increased to ₹16.03 crore and the EBITDA margin declined to 5.9% from 6.6%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹269.84 crore, up 95.6% from ₹137.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and 103.5% from ₹132.57 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹16.03 crore, up 75.0% from ₹9.16 crore a year earlier and 114.9% from ₹7.46 crore in the previous quarter.
- The EBITDA margin was 5.9%, compared with 6.6% in Q2 FY26 and 5.6% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹4.76 crore, against ₹2.38 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹2.23 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹4.22.
- Total assets were ₹367.32 crore and borrowings were ₹188.43 crore as of 30 September 2026, against ₹268.16 crore and ₹131.4 crore at 31 March 2026.
How did Megastar Foods perform in Q2 FY27?
Megastar Foods’ consolidated revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹269.84 crore, up 95.6% from ₹137.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and 103.5% from ₹132.57 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹16.03 crore from ₹9.16 crore a year earlier and ₹7.46 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 5.9%, compared with 6.6% and 5.6%, respectively.
Profit before tax was ₹6.44 crore, against ₹3.49 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.05 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹1.68 crore, Megastar Foods reported a net profit of ₹4.76 crore, compared with ₹2.38 crore and ₹2.23 crore. Basic EPS was ₹4.22, against ₹2.11 a year earlier and ₹1.98 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹269.84 crore and profit before tax was ₹2.34 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 269.84 | 132.57 | 137.97 | +95.6% | +103.5% |
| Other income | 0.33 | 0.22 | 0.13 | +153.8% | +50.0% |
| Total expenses | 263.72 | 129.74 | 134.60 | +95.9% | +103.3% |
| EBITDA | 16.03 | 7.46 | 9.16 | +75.0% | +114.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.9% | 5.6% | 6.6% | −0.7 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 6.44 | 3.05 | 3.49 | +84.5% | +111.1% |
| Tax | 1.68 | 0.82 | 1.12 | +50.0% | +104.9% |
| Net profit | 4.76 | 2.23 | 2.38 | +100.0% | +113.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.22 | 1.98 | 2.11 | +100.0% | +113.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Megastar Foods' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹263.72 crore from ₹134.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹129.74 crore in Q1 FY27. Against the year-ago quarter, cost of materials increased by ₹108.17 crore, employee cost by ₹3.26 crore, finance costs by ₹1.74 crore, depreciation by ₹2.39 crore and other expenses by ₹5.29 crore. Other income increased by ₹0.20 crore from the year-ago quarter and ₹0.11 crore from the previous quarter.
Profit before tax increased by ₹2.95 crore from Q2 FY26, while tax expense was ₹1.68 crore, up ₹0.56 crore from the year-ago quarter and ₹0.86 crore from Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in either comparison period. The filing did not state reasons for the movements in the cost lines or other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 207.58 | 99.41 | +108.17 | +108.8% |
| Employee cost | 6.32 | 3.06 | +3.26 | +106.5% |
| Finance costs | 5.29 | 3.55 | +1.74 | +49.0% |
| Depreciation | 4.63 | 2.24 | +2.39 | +106.7% |
| Other expenses | 11.50 | 6.21 | +5.29 | +85.2% |
| Total expenses | 263.72 | 134.60 | +129.12 | +95.9% |
| Other income | 0.33 | 0.13 | +0.20 | +153.8% |
| Tax | 1.68 | 1.12 | +0.56 | +50.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹367.32 crore, compared with ₹268.16 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹107.64 crore against ₹102.87 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹188.43 crore from ₹131.4 crore and cash fell to ₹2.43 crore from ₹3.91 crore. Inventories were ₹130.75 crore, trade receivables ₹49.65 crore and trade payables ₹11.94 crore.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹49.21 crore, compared with negative ₹21.46 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.44 crore against negative ₹9.64 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹52.48 crore against positive ₹36.9 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.04 crore in H1 FY27 and ₹5.4 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 367.32 | 268.16 |
| Total equity | 107.64 | 102.87 |
| Borrowings | 188.43 | 131.40 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.43 | 3.91 |
| Inventories | 130.75 | 54.96 |
| Trade receivables | 49.65 | 49.19 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −49.21 | −21.46 |
| Cash from investing | −0.44 | −9.64 |
| Cash from financing | 52.48 | 36.90 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.04 | 5.40 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Megastar Foods done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It reached its highest level in the series at ₹269.84 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹146.06 crore in Q4 FY26, while the lowest was ₹92.7 crore in Q3 FY25. Profit rose year on year in each of the last seven quarters and reached ₹4.76 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with its lowest level of ₹0.45 crore in Q3 FY25.
The EBITDA margin moved from 6.4% in Q3 FY25 to 6.8% in Q4 FY26, before declining to 5.6% in Q1 FY27 and recovering to 5.9% in Q2 FY27. Revenue fell from ₹146.06 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹132.57 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹269.84 crore, while profit moved from ₹2.24 crore to ₹2.23 crore and then ₹4.76 crore.
How did Megastar Foods shares react?
The results were announced after market hours on 2 November 2026. The stock fell 3.6% on the reaction day from its pre-results close, and by the next day’s close it was down 2.0% from that close. The Other Food Products industry median gained 1.2% on the reaction day and 2.5% by the next close, leaving Megastar Foods trailing the sector by 4.9 percentage points and 4.4 percentage points.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 1.9% on 12 August 2026, 1.3% on 21 May 2026 and 1.6% on 10 November 2025. It rose 1.7% on 5 February 2026 and 1.6% on 5 November 2024, while the reaction-day move was flat on 23 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Food Products median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −3.6% | +1.2% |
| Next day | −2.0% | +2.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | −1.9% |
| 21 May 2026 | −1.3% |
| 5 February 2026 | +1.7% |
| 10 November 2025 | −1.6% |
| 6 August 2025 | −0.7% |
| 23 May 2025 | +0.0% |
| 11 February 2025 | −0.4% |
| 5 November 2024 | +1.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Food Products companies do?
Six other Other Food Products companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Megastar Foods. Their median revenue growth was 23.9%, while Megastar Foods reported revenue growth of 95.6%. Four peers grew more slowly than the company and two grew faster than the company. Of the five peers for which profit was compared, five reported higher profit.
| Megastar Foods revenue growth (YoY) | +95.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 6 other Other Food Products companies | +23.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Megastar Foods | 4 of 6 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Megastar Foods | 2 of 6 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 5 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Megastar Foods' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹269.84 crore, up 95.6% from ₹137.97 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Megastar Foods make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.76 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.38 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Megastar Foods' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.22, against ₹2.11 in Q2 FY26.
How did Megastar Foods shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.6% from the previous close; the median Other Food Products stock moved +1.2%.
When did Megastar Foods announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter (Q2) And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.