- Home
- Results news
- Mena Mani Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Mena Mani Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.18 crore
Mena Mani Industries Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹4.44 crore and a net profit of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY27, with basic EPS of ₹0.02. Revenue was lower than ₹4.46 crore in Q1 FY27, while profit before tax and net profit declined from ₹1.10 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹4.44 crore, against ₹4.46 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.18 crore, down from ₹1.10 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.02, against ₹0.09 in the previous quarter.
- Total assets were ₹31.18 crore at 30 September 2026, while cash was ₹1.45 crore.
- The stock fell 6.8% on the reaction day and was down 11.5% from its pre-results close by the next day's close.
How did Mena Mani Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Mena Mani Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹4.44 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹4.46 crore in Q1 FY27, a 0.4% decline. Total expenses rose 26.8% to ₹4.26 crore from ₹3.36 crore in the previous quarter. The company reported profit before tax and net profit of ₹0.18 crore, down 83.6% from ₹1.10 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.02, compared with ₹0.09 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹4.44 crore, up 107.5% from the year-ago quarter, while profit after tax was ₹0.18 crore against a profit before tax of ₹0.07 crore in the year-ago period. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported for either the consolidated or standalone results. There was no exceptional item in the consolidated quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4.44 | 4.46 | −0.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | |
| Total expenses | 4.26 | 3.36 | +26.8% |
| Profit before tax | 0.18 | 1.10 | −83.6% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | |
| Net profit | 0.18 | 1.10 | −83.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.09 | −77.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets stood at ₹31.18 crore, compared with ₹31.67 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹15.69 crore from ₹14.4 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹14.02 crore from ₹14.51 crore. Cash declined to ₹1.45 crore from ₹3.46 crore over the same period. Trade receivables were ₹13.87 crore, compared with ₹12.31 crore, and trade payables were ₹1.41 crore against ₹2.69 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹1.52 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹0.49 crore. Investing cash flow and capital expenditure were both nil. A year-earlier comparison for the year-to-date cash-flow figures was not provided in the available filing data.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 31.18 | 31.67 |
| Total equity | 15.69 | 14.40 |
| Borrowings | 14.02 | 14.51 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.45 | 3.46 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 13.87 | 12.31 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.52 |
| Cash from investing | 0 |
| Cash from financing | −0.49 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Mena Mani Industries shares react?
The filing was made after market hours on 3 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was down 2.1% after 5 minutes and 15 minutes, and down 5.7% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 6.8% from the previous close of ₹13.1, ending at ₹13.25. By the next day's close, the stock was down 11.5% from its pre-results close. The NBFC industry's other stocks recorded a median move of 0.2% on the reaction day and 1.5% by the next day's close. Mena Mani Industries therefore underperformed the industry median by 7.0 percentage points on the reaction day and 13.0 percentage points by the next day's close. Earlier reaction-day moves were 2.9% on 13 August 2026, 4.9% on 25 October 2024 and a fall of 1.0% on 1 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.1% | |
| 30 minutes | −5.7% | |
| Reaction day | −6.8% | +0.2% |
| Next day | −11.5% | +1.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +2.9% |
| 25 October 2024 | +4.9% |
| 1 May 2024 | −1.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Ninety-four other NBFC companies were compared with Mena Mani Industries for Q2 FY27. Their median revenue growth was 23.4%. The filing data does not separately specify how many of these peers grew more slowly or faster than Mena Mani Industries, so those counts cannot be stated without exceeding the available figures. Of the 107 peers for which profit was compared, 72 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was available as of 6 November 2026.
| Mena Mani Industries revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 94 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +23.4% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 72 of 107 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Mena Mani Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹4.44 crore (consolidated).
Did Mena Mani Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.18 crore.
What was Mena Mani Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.02.
How did Mena Mani Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −6.8% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.2%.
When did Mena Mani Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting To Be Held On Tuesday, November 3, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On November 3, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Standalone & Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter & Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.