MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Menon Bearings
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Menon Bearings Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 117.1% to ₹14.74 crore, revenue up 57.3%

Menon Bearings Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹98.33 crore and a net profit of ₹14.74 crore for Q2 FY27, with the EBITDA margin rising to 20.0% from 15.7% a year earlier. Revenue increased 57.3% year on year, while net profit rose 117.1%; the company also maintained its guidance of more than 30% revenue growth for FY27 and FY28.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹98.33 crore, up 57.3% from ₹62.51 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Consolidated EBITDA was ₹19.65 crore, up 100.9% from ₹9.78 crore, while the margin rose 4.3 percentage points to 20.0%.
  • Net profit was ₹14.74 crore, up 117.1% from ₹6.79 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹2.63 from ₹1.21.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹189.26 crore, up 45.9%, and net profit was ₹26.54 crore, up 74.4%.
  • Management maintained revenue growth guidance of more than 30% for FY27 and FY28 and expects an EBITDA margin of 20–22% near term.

How did Menon Bearings perform in Q2 FY27?

Menon Bearings reported consolidated revenue of ₹98.33 crore in Q2 FY27, up 57.3% from ₹62.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and 7.1% from ₹91.79 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹19.65 crore, compared with ₹9.78 crore a year earlier and ₹20.12 crore in the previous quarter, while the EBITDA margin rose 4.3 percentage points year on year to 20.0%.

Profit before tax was ₹19.25 crore, up 122.8% from ₹8.64 crore a year earlier and 4.0% from ₹18.51 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹4.51 crore, net profit was ₹14.74 crore, against ₹6.79 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹14.11 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹2.63, against ₹1.21 and ₹2.52, respectively.

The reported figures are consolidated. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹70.82 crore and profit after tax was ₹11.43 crore, compared with ₹5.53 crore in the year-ago quarter. The board also approved un-audited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Menon Bearings Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations98.3391.7962.51+57.3%+7.1%
Other income3.702.512.38+55.5%+47.4%
Total expenses82.7875.7956.25+47.2%+9.2%
EBITDA19.6520.129.78+100.9%−2.3%
EBITDA margin20.0%21.9%15.7%+4.3 pp−1.9 pp
Profit before tax19.2518.518.64+122.8%+4.0%
Tax4.514.401.85+143.8%+2.5%
Net profit14.7414.116.79+117.1%+4.5%
EPS (₹)2.632.521.21+117.4%+4.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Menon Bearings' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹82.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹26.53 crore or 47.2% from ₹56.25 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹21.59 crore to ₹47.40 crore, employee cost increased ₹2.14 crore to ₹13.40 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.50 crore to ₹2.84 crore and other expenses increased ₹1.82 crore to ₹19.30 crore; finance cost was ₹1.26 crore, up ₹0.07 crore.

Other income was ₹3.70 crore, up ₹1.32 crore from ₹2.38 crore a year earlier. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense rose ₹2.66 crore to ₹4.51 crore from ₹1.85 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹10.61 crore to ₹19.25 crore and net profit rose ₹7.95 crore to ₹14.74 crore.

On the earnings call, the managing director said lower aluminium and alloy prices benefited Alkop and that reduced vendor pricing added further profit. He also said higher replacement-market activity and export freight and distribution costs had raised sales and distribution expenses; these were management’s stated explanations for the reported changes.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials47.4025.81+21.59+83.6%
Employee cost13.4011.26+2.14+19.0%
Finance costs1.261.19+0.07+5.9%
Depreciation2.842.34+0.50+21.4%
Other expenses19.3017.48+1.82+10.4%
Total expenses82.7856.25+26.53+47.2%
Other income3.702.38+1.32+55.5%
Tax4.511.85+2.66+143.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, Menon Bearings reported consolidated revenue of ₹189.26 crore, up ₹59.54 crore or 45.9% from ₹129.72 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹191.56 crore, compared with ₹133.7 crore, while profit before tax rose ₹15.74 crore to ₹35.45 crore from ₹19.71 crore.

Net profit for the first half was ₹26.54 crore, up ₹11.32 crore or 74.4% from ₹15.22 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased by ₹2.02 to ₹4.74 from ₹2.72.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations189.26129.72+45.9%
Profit before tax35.4519.71+79.9%
Net profit26.5415.22+74.4%
EPS (₹)4.742.72+74.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹292.39 crore, compared with ₹267.52 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹200.74 crore against ₹185.35 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹48.62 crore from ₹45.85 crore, while cash rose to ₹16.57 crore from ₹11.03 crore; inventories were ₹36.31 crore against ₹30.99 crore, and trade receivables were ₹99.92 crore against ₹90.77 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹22.17 crore, compared with ₹12.98 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹5.41 crore against negative ₹5.81 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹11.06 crore against negative ₹6.21 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹4.9 crore compared with ₹5.23 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets292.39267.52
Total equity200.74185.35
Borrowings48.6245.85
Cash and equivalents16.5711.03
Inventories36.3130.99
Trade receivables99.9290.77

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations22.1712.98
Cash from investing−5.41−5.81
Cash from financing−11.06−6.21
Capital expenditure4.905.23

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Menon Bearings done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis, while profit rose year on year in each of the last seven quarters. Revenue reached ₹98.33 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹58.39 crore in Q3 FY25, the earliest quarter in the series, and net profit reached ₹14.74 crore from ₹5.47 crore over the same period.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 24.8% in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at 15.7% in Q2 FY26. It was 21.9% in Q1 FY27 and eased to 20.0% in Q2 FY27, even as revenue and net profit moved higher sequentially.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
58.39Q3 FY2563.82Q4 FY2567.21Q1 FY2662.51Q2 FY2676.91Q3 FY2687.18Q4 FY2691.79Q1 FY2798.33Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
5.47Q3 FY256.61Q4 FY258.43Q1 FY266.79Q2 FY269.25Q3 FY2613.78Q4 FY2614.11Q1 FY2714.74Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved Menon Bearings’ un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the statutory auditors’ limited review reports. The results were reviewed by the audit committee and approved by the board on 29 October 2026.

The company filed an investor presentation on 30 October 2026 covering financial and operational performance for Q2 and H1 FY27. The same-day filings reviewed for this article did not announce a dividend or fund raise, and they did not report any appointment.

What did Menon Bearings' management say?

Management identified auto-industry cyclicality, drought-related tractor demand risk, volatile aluminium, copper, tin, lead and steel prices, US tariff and geopolitical uncertainty, longer shipping times, higher freight, and working-capital needs from inventory buffers and air freight as risks. European opportunities remain dependent on converting RFQs over 9–12 months.

How did Menon Bearings shares react?

After the filing appeared, the stock was up 1.1% after 5 minutes, 4.1% after 15 minutes and 0.5% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 5.3% below the previous close of ₹268.30; by the next day’s close, it was up 2.5% from that pre-results close.

The industry median moved negative 0.3% on the reaction day and negative 1.8% by the next day’s close. Menon Bearings therefore underperformed the sector by 5.1 percentage points on the reaction day and outperformed it by 4.3 percentage points by the next day’s close; the nearest market index moved 0.7% and negative 1.9%, respectively.

Earlier results-day moves were positive 3.6% on 10 July 2026, positive 4.5% on 14 May 2026 and positive 1.4% on 15 January 2026. The reaction-day move was negative 1.7% on 28 October 2025, positive 2.7% on 25 July 2025, positive 7.1% on 15 May 2025, negative 0.3% on 23 January 2025 and unchanged on 24 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAuto Components & Equipments median
5 minutes+1.1%
15 minutes+4.1%
30 minutes+0.5%
Reaction day−5.3%−0.3%
Next day+2.5%−1.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
10 July 2026+3.6%
14 May 2026+4.5%
15 January 2026+1.4%
28 October 2025−1.7%
25 July 2025+2.7%
15 May 2025+7.1%
23 January 2025−0.3%
24 October 2024+0.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

Among 46 Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.6%, below Menon Bearings’ 57.3% consolidated growth. Of the other companies, 41 grew slower than Menon Bearings and 5 grew faster.

Profit was higher for 37 of the 47 peers whose profit was compared. The peer comparison was available as of 4 November 2026.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Menon Bearings revenue growth (YoY)+57.3%
Median of 46 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+33.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Menon Bearings41 of 46
Companies with faster revenue growth than Menon Bearings5 of 46
Companies whose net profit rose37 of 47

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Menon Bearings' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹98.33 crore, up 57.3% from ₹62.51 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Menon Bearings make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹14.74 crore, against a net profit of ₹6.79 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Menon Bearings' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.63, against ₹1.21 in Q2 FY26.

How did Menon Bearings shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −5.3% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved −0.3%.

When did Menon Bearings announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.