- Home
- Results news
- Metropolis Healthcare
- Q2 FY27 results
Metropolis Healthcare Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 42.7% to ₹75.48 crore, revenue up 15.8%
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹496.82 crore, up 15.8% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 42.7% to ₹75.48 crore and EBITDA margin expanded 1.8 percentage points to 27.0%. The company also reported higher first-half profit and cash flow, approved an interim dividend of ₹1 per share, and saw its shares rise 1.6% on the reaction day.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹496.82 crore, up 15.8% from ₹429.19 crore in Q2 FY26 and 10.4% from ₹450.21 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹134.02 crore, up 23.8% year on year, with margin at 27.0% against 25.2% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹75.48 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹52.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹56.88 crore in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹947.04 crore, up 16.2%, while net profit rose 34.9% to ₹132.37 crore.
- The board declared an interim dividend of ₹1 per equity share for FY27.
How did Metropolis Healthcare perform in Q2 FY27?
Metropolis Healthcare’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹496.82 crore, up ₹67.63 crore or 15.8% from ₹429.19 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹46.61 crore or 10.4%. Total income was ₹505.31 crore, while EBITDA rose 23.8% year on year to ₹134.02 crore and the EBITDA margin expanded 1.8 percentage points to 27.0%.
Profit before tax was ₹102.48 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹71.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹77.71 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹75.48 crore, compared with ₹52.89 crore a year earlier and ₹56.88 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹3.64, down ₹6.53 or 64.2% from Q2 FY26 but up ₹0.91 or 33.3% from Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹416.93 crore and profit was ₹68.75 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 496.82 | 450.21 | 429.19 | +15.8% | +10.4% |
| Other income | 8.49 | 5.10 | 0.89 | +853.9% | +66.5% |
| Total expenses | 402.83 | 377.61 | 359.06 | +12.2% | +6.7% |
| EBITDA | 134.02 | 111.19 | 108.22 | +23.8% | +20.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 27.0% | 24.7% | 25.2% | +1.8 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 102.48 | 77.71 | 71.03 | +44.3% | +31.9% |
| Tax | 27 | 20.83 | 18.14 | +48.8% | +29.6% |
| Net profit | 75.48 | 56.88 | 52.89 | +42.7% | +32.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.64 | 2.73 | 10.17 | −64.2% | +33.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Metropolis Healthcare's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹43.77 crore or 12.2% year on year to ₹402.83 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹6.08 crore or 6.9% to ₹93.83 crore, employee cost rose ₹10.41 crore or 10.9% to ₹105.80 crore, and other expenses increased ₹25.34 crore or 18.4% to ₹163.17 crore. Finance costs were higher by ₹1.31 crore or 23.1% at ₹6.99 crore, while depreciation increased ₹0.64 crore or 2.0% to ₹33.05 crore.
Other income increased by ₹7.60 crore to ₹8.49 crore against ₹0.89 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax expense rose by ₹8.86 crore to ₹27 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The investor presentation attributed H1 FY27 EBITDA growth to operating leverage, automation, productivity gains and continued process efficiencies; it said Q2 growth was driven by volume and favourable mix, with richer test mix and improved realisations.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 93.83 | 87.75 | +6.08 | +6.9% |
| Employee cost | 105.80 | 95.39 | +10.41 | +10.9% |
| Finance costs | 6.99 | 5.68 | +1.31 | +23.1% |
| Depreciation | 33.05 | 32.41 | +0.64 | +2.0% |
| Other expenses | 163.17 | 137.83 | +25.34 | +18.4% |
| Total expenses | 402.83 | 359.06 | +43.77 | +12.2% |
| Other income | 8.49 | 0.89 | +7.60 | +853.9% |
| Tax | 27 | 18.14 | +8.86 | +48.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹947.04 crore, up ₹131.79 crore or 16.2% from ₹815.25 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹136.97 crore or 16.6% to ₹960.63 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹47.93 crore or 36.2% to ₹180.19 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹132.37 crore, up ₹34.23 crore or 34.9% from ₹98.14 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹6.37, compared with ₹18.87 in the earlier first half. The investor presentation reported H1 FY27 EBITDA of ₹248 crore, up 25% year on year, with an EBITDA margin of 26.2%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 947.04 | 815.25 | +16.2% |
| Profit before tax | 180.19 | 132.26 | +36.2% |
| Net profit | 132.37 | 98.14 | +34.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.37 | 18.87 | −66.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,340.78 crore, up from ₹2,138.05 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,653.29 crore against ₹1,524.56 crore, borrowings fell to ₹17.02 crore from ₹18.73 crore, and cash increased to ₹68.67 crore from ₹54.78 crore. Inventories were ₹51.05 crore, trade receivables ₹184.18 crore and trade payables ₹146.96 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹222.68 crore, compared with ₹129.13 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹144.69 crore against negative ₹83.69 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹70.67 crore against negative ₹37.34 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹15.47 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹24.95 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,341 | 2,138 |
| Total equity | 1,653 | 1,525 |
| Borrowings | 17.02 | 18.73 |
| Cash and equivalents | 68.67 | 54.78 |
| Inventories | 51.05 | 45.49 |
| Trade receivables | 184.18 | 170.29 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 222.68 | 129.13 |
| Cash from investing | −144.69 | −83.69 |
| Cash from financing | −70.67 | −37.34 |
| Capital expenditure | 15.47 | 24.95 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Metropolis Healthcare done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis, while profit rose in each of the last six. In the quarterly series, revenue reached ₹496.82 crore and net profit ₹75.48 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin was 27.0%, the highest in the periods shown. The preceding low points were revenue of ₹322.77 crore in Q3 FY25 and net profit of ₹29.23 crore in Q4 FY25.
After revenue declined to ₹405.91 crore in Q3 FY26 from ₹429.19 crore in Q2 FY26, the direction turned higher, with revenue reaching ₹424.68 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹450.21 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹496.82 crore. Net profit followed a similar pattern, moving from ₹42.09 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹50.96 crore, ₹56.88 crore and then ₹75.48 crore.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 and noted the statutory auditors’ limited review report. It also declared an interim dividend of ₹1 per equity share of face value ₹2 for FY27. The record date was 9 November 2026, and the dividend was to be paid within 30 days of its declaration.
The company also filed its investor presentation for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 with BSE. The same-day board-outcome filing did not announce a fund raise or any appointment. An earlier filing dated 28 October 2026 had scheduled the board meeting to approve the results and consider an interim dividend, if any.
What did Metropolis Healthcare's management say?
Management said H1 FY27 revenue growth was ahead of its prior guidance and was volume-led, without price increases. The investor presentation said sustained demand and higher throughput from the expanded laboratory and centre network enabled the company to outperform its growth guidance. It also identified TruHealth and Specialty as strategic growth engines and said Q2 performance was broad-based across B2C, B2B, geographies, TruHealth and Specialty.
Management said the Metropolis 3.0 strategy centres on technology, scientific differentiation and adjacent businesses, but the presentation disclosed no new FY27 financial growth, margin, capital-expenditure or cash-flow target. It also disclosed no quantified revenue contribution, return or financial milestones for the adjacencies. The presentation set environmental targets of Net Zero for Scope 1 and 2 emissions by FY43, 45% lower GHG emissions intensity and 50% renewable electricity by FY30, 50% less plastic and zero waste to landfill by FY30, 30% lower water intensity by FY30, and B2C NPS above 90 by FY28.
Management identified market fragmentation as a risk: organised chains hold 15% of the diagnostics market, compared with 48% for standalone or unorganised labs and 37% for hospital-based labs. It also noted goodwill of INR 660.3 Cr and other intangible assets of INR 524.0 Cr at September 2026, without impairment commentary. The presentation did not provide analysts’ questions and answers.
How did Metropolis Healthcare shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing was published, the stock fell 4.8% after five minutes, 4.5% after 15 minutes and 4.9% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 1.6% higher than the previous close of ₹570.75.
The Healthcare Service Provider industry median rose 2.0% on the reaction day, so Metropolis Healthcare underperformed the sector by 0.4 percentage points. Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 8.3% on 7 May 2026, fell 2.2% on 4 August 2026, rose 2.8% on 4 February 2026 and fell 2.4% on 4 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Healthcare Service Provider median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −4.8% | |
| 15 minutes | −4.5% | |
| 30 minutes | −4.9% | |
| Reaction day | +1.6% | +2.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | −2.2% |
| 7 May 2026 | +8.3% |
| 4 February 2026 | +2.8% |
| 4 November 2025 | −2.4% |
| 7 August 2025 | +0.5% |
| 13 May 2025 | −6.0% |
| 4 February 2025 | +2.9% |
| 8 November 2024 | +2.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Metropolis Healthcare's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹496.82 crore, up 15.8% from ₹429.19 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Metropolis Healthcare make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹75.48 crore, against a net profit of ₹52.89 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Metropolis Healthcare's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.64, against ₹10.17 in Q2 FY26.
How did Metropolis Healthcare shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.6% from the previous close; the median Healthcare Service Provider stock moved +2.0%.
When did Metropolis Healthcare announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Considering And Approving The Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 And Declaration Of Interim Dividend, If Any, For The Financial Year 2026-27 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for The Meeting Held Today (November 03, 2026) (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.