- Home
- Results news
- Milky Mist Dairy Food
- Q2 FY27 results
Milky Mist Dairy Food Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹77.94 crore
Milky Mist Dairy Food Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,089 crore and a net profit of ₹77.94 crore for Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of 14.5%. Revenue rose 11.9% from Q1 FY27, while profit after tax increased 20.5% and basic EPS rose to ₹1.10.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,089 crore, up 11.9% from ₹973.45 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹157.48 crore in Q2 FY27, up 9.5% from ₹143.81 crore in the previous quarter, while the margin declined to 14.5% from 14.8%.
- Net profit was ₹77.94 crore, up 20.5% from ₹64.68 crore in Q1 FY27, and basic EPS rose to ₹1.10 from ₹1.01.
- Total assets were ₹3,888.6 crore as of 30 September 2026, with ₹2,370.97 crore of equity, ₹905.62 crore of borrowings and ₹75.2 crore of cash.
- Management maintained 40%-plus growth and a 15% EBITDA margin outlook, while flagging milk inflation and quick-commerce storage compliance as operating risks.
How did Milky Mist Dairy Food perform in Q2 FY27?
Milky Mist Dairy Food Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,089 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹973.45 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹157.48 crore, up from ₹143.81 crore, while the margin was 14.5% against 14.8%. Net profit was ₹77.94 crore, compared with ₹64.68 crore, and basic EPS was ₹1.10 against ₹1.01.
Profit before tax was ₹90.35 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹73.51 crore in Q1 FY27, while tax was ₹12.41 crore. Total expenses rose to ₹1,007 crore from ₹901.02 crore, with cost of materials at ₹757.83 crore and finance costs at ₹19.91 crore. The company reported no exceptional item.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,091.6 crore and profit after tax was ₹77.55 crore. For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹2,062.85 crore, total income was ₹2,071.65 crore, profit before tax was ₹163.85 crore and profit after tax was ₹142.62 crore. Basic EPS for the first half was ₹2.11.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,089 | 973.45 | +11.9% |
| Other income | 7.72 | 1.08 | +614.8% |
| Total expenses | 1,007 | 901.02 | +11.7% |
| EBITDA | 157.48 | 143.81 | +9.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.5% | 14.8% | −0.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 90.35 | 73.51 | +22.9% |
| Tax | 12.41 | 8.83 | +40.5% |
| Net profit | 77.94 | 64.68 | +20.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.10 | 1.01 | +8.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, the consolidated balance sheet showed total assets of ₹3,888.6 crore and total equity of ₹2,370.97 crore. Borrowings stood at ₹905.62 crore and cash at ₹75.2 crore, while inventories were ₹433.97 crore, trade receivables ₹284.17 crore and trade payables ₹140.22 crore. The previous balance-sheet date and year-earlier cash-flow figures were not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,889 |
| Total equity | 2,371 |
| Borrowings | 905.62 |
| Cash and equivalents | 75.20 |
| Inventories | 433.97 |
| Trade receivables | 284.17 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 229.42 |
| Cash from investing | −301.78 |
| Cash from financing | 137.02 |
| Capital expenditure | 308.90 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
The company’s BSE filing of 29 October 2026 said its board considered and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The filing enclosed the statutory auditor’s limited-review reports and a press release, and said the board meeting began at 2.45 P.M. IST and concluded at 4.10 P.M. IST.
A separate same-day filing enclosed the investor presentation for the post-earnings conference call scheduled for 30 October 2026. The supplied same-day filings did not mention a dividend, a fund raise or any appointment. An earlier BSE filing of 22 October 2026 had said the board would meet on 29 October 2026 and that the trading window would remain closed until 31 October 2026.
What did Milky Mist Dairy Food's management say?
Management maintained its outlook for Q3 FY27, saying 40%-plus growth was expected to continue, with weighted volume growth of approximately 28%-30% and value growth of about 42%. Management expected overall gross margins around 34% through pricing and product mix and said the 15% EBITDA margin was expected to be sustained. It also expected more of the approximately 1.5%-2% price impact recognised in Q2 to be reflected in Q3 FY27.
Management said the protein category’s sales contribution was expected to increase from 12% to 18%-20% over the next 2-3 years. It said paneer could exhaust the existing 150 TPD capacity in 24-30 months, prompting evaluation of another 200 TPD for 350 TPD total. The Baramati plant was targeted to operate within three years, with sourcing prebuilt to 1 lakh litres/day.
Management said online channels rose to 21% of H1 sales from 11% as quick commerce and distribution expanded. The company was evaluating capacity additions and prioritised protein-led growth, distribution productivity, manufacturing expansion and profitable growth. Management identified milk-cost inflation, regional procurement concentration, quick-commerce storage compliance, analogue-paneer regulation and competition in high-protein products as operating risks.
The transcript filed on 5 November 2026 covered the earnings call held on 30 October 2026. Management said paneer production was 100 tons per day against installed capacity of 150 tons per day, with utilisation close to 65%, and that cheese and curd sales grew 31% and 22% year-on-year. Yogurt was the fastest-growing Q2 category, with revenue growth of 168% year-on-year.
How did Milky Mist Dairy Food shares react?
The filing was released after market hours on 29 October 2026. Milky Mist Dairy Food’s shares fell 1.2% after 5 minutes, 3.0% after 15 minutes and 1.5% after 30 minutes. The reaction-day close was 0.9% above the previous close, while the shares were down 0.1% from that pre-results close by the next day’s close.
The Nifty Microcap 250 fell 2.5% on the reaction day and 1.1% by the next day’s close. No industry median or excess-return comparison was available. At the earlier results on 31 August 2026, the reaction-day move was 10.2%.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.2% |
| 15 minutes | −3.0% |
| 30 minutes | −1.5% |
| Reaction day | +0.9% |
| Next day | −0.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Milky Mist Dairy Food's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,089 crore (consolidated).
Did Milky Mist Dairy Food make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹77.94 crore.
What was Milky Mist Dairy Food's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.10.
How did Milky Mist Dairy Food shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.9% from the previous close.
When did Milky Mist Dairy Food announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.