- Home
- Results news
- Minaxi Textiles
- Q2 FY27 results
Minaxi Textiles Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.41 crore vs ₹0.17 crore loss, revenue down 20.6%
Minaxi Textiles Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹5.59 crore in Q2 FY27, down 20.6% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 280.0% to ₹0.95 crore and margin expanded 13.4 percentage points to 17.0%, while the company reported a net profit of ₹0.41 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.08.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹5.59 crore, down ₹1.45 crore or 20.6% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.95 crore, up ₹0.70 crore or 280.0% from Q2 FY26, with margin at 17.0%.
- Minaxi Textiles reported a net profit of ₹0.41 crore versus a net loss of ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.08.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹0.30 crore to ₹5.59 crore, while net profit rose ₹0.31 crore to ₹0.41 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹11.48 crore and net profit was ₹0.52 crore, compared with ₹12.41 crore and ₹1.67 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Minaxi Textiles perform in Q2 FY27?
Minaxi Textiles reported standalone revenue of ₹5.59 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹1.45 crore or 20.6% from ₹7.04 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income also fell ₹1.45 crore or 20.6% to ₹5.60 crore. EBITDA rose ₹0.70 crore or 280.0% to ₹0.95 crore, while margin increased 13.4 percentage points from 3.6% to 17.0%.
The company reported profit before tax of ₹0.55 crore against a loss of ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26, and net profit of ₹0.41 crore against a net loss of ₹0.17 crore. Basic EPS turned to ₹0.08 from ₹0.08 negative in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹0.30 crore or 5.1%, but EBITDA rose ₹0.44 crore or 86.3% and net profit rose ₹0.31 crore or 310.0%.
Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin was 17.0%, compared with 8.6% in Q1 FY27, while net profit margin was 7.4% against 1.8% in the previous quarter. The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report dated 3 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.59 | 5.89 | 7.04 | −20.6% | −5.1% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | +0.0% | −50.0% |
| Total expenses | 5.05 | 5.77 | 7.24 | −30.2% | −12.5% |
| EBITDA | 0.95 | 0.51 | 0.25 | +280.0% | +86.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 17.0% | 8.6% | 3.6% | +13.4 pp | +8.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.55 | 0.14 | −0.19 | turned to profit | +292.9% |
| Tax | 0.14 | 0.03 | −0.03 | +366.7% | |
| Net profit | 0.41 | 0.10 | −0.17 | turned to profit | +310.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.08 | 0.04 | −0.03 | turned to profit | +100.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Minaxi Textiles' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹2.19 crore or 30.2% to ₹5.05 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹7.24 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials decreased ₹0.82 crore or 14.9% to ₹4.69 crore, finance costs declined ₹0.07 crore or 20.0% to ₹0.28 crore, and other expenses fell ₹0.26 crore or 33.8% to ₹0.51 crore.
Employee cost was unchanged at ₹0.23 crore, while depreciation increased ₹0.03 crore or 30.0% to ₹0.13 crore. Other income was unchanged at ₹0.01 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense increased ₹0.17 crore to ₹0.14 crore from ₹0.03 crore, a credit in the year-ago quarter.
The filing did not state why revenue or the cost lines changed during the quarter. It noted that the increase in other income for the year ended 31 March 2026 was due to profit on sale of leasehold land, but no comparable explanation was given for Q2 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 4.69 | 5.51 | −0.82 | −14.9% |
| Employee cost | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.28 | 0.35 | −0.07 | −20.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.10 | +0.03 | +30.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.51 | 0.77 | −0.26 | −33.8% |
| Total expenses | 5.05 | 7.24 | −2.19 | −30.2% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Tax | 0.14 | −0.03 | +0.17 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Minaxi Textiles reported standalone revenue of ₹11.48 crore, down ₹0.93 crore or 7.5% from ₹12.41 crore in H1 FY26. Total income declined ₹3.94 crore or 25.5% to ₹11.51 crore from ₹15.45 crore.
Profit before tax fell ₹1.57 crore or 69.5% to ₹0.69 crore from ₹2.26 crore, while net profit declined ₹1.15 crore or 68.9% to ₹0.52 crore from ₹1.67 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.10, compared with ₹0.34 in H1 FY26, a decline of ₹0.24 or 70.6%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 11.48 | 12.41 | −7.5% |
| Profit before tax | 0.69 | 2.26 | −69.5% |
| Net profit | 0.52 | 1.67 | −68.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.10 | 0.34 | −70.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹26.12 crore, compared with ₹22.02 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹4.72 crore against ₹4.20 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹13.42 crore from ₹12.20 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.01 crore, compared with no cash balance shown at the previous balance-sheet date.
H1 FY27 net cash from operating activities was ₹0.68 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹1.94 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹1.34 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹3.16 crore, and net cash from financing activities was ₹0.66 crore versus an outflow of ₹2.54 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.36 crore, against no capital expenditure shown for H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 26.12 | 22.02 |
| Total equity | 4.72 | 4.20 |
| Borrowings | 13.42 | 12.20 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0 |
| Inventories | 9.03 | 7.43 |
| Trade receivables | 4.68 | 3.42 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.68 | −1.94 |
| Cash from investing | −1.34 | 3.16 |
| Cash from financing | 0.66 | 2.54 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.36 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Minaxi Textiles done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a high of ₹7.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and fell to a low of ₹4.51 crore in Q3 FY26. It recovered to ₹6.21 crore in Q4 FY26, then eased to ₹5.89 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹5.59 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin bottomed at -3.3% in Q1 FY26 and peaked at 22.8% in Q4 FY25.
Net profit bottomed at a loss of ₹0.45 crore in Q3 FY25 and peaked at ₹1.83 crore in Q1 FY26. It then moved to losses of ₹0.17 crore and ₹0.25 crore in the next two quarters, before turning positive at ₹0.37 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹0.10 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY27.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors drew attention to Note 6 of the financial results, which described the factors used by management to prepare the results on a going-concern basis. The report stated that the opinion was not qualified in respect of this matter.
The emphasis-of-matter excerpt referred to a debt-restructuring scheme executed in the financial year 2021-22, the restructuring of overall borrowings and the extended repayment plan for restructured borrowings. The company said it expected to generate operational cash inflows in the near future to support meeting near-term cash obligations, and stated that the financial information was fairly presented on a going-concern basis.
How did Minaxi Textiles shares react?
The results appeared in the market on 3 November 2026, with the pre-results close at ₹1.21. The stock was unchanged at 30 minutes and on the reaction day, then by the next day’s close it was up 5.0% from its pre-results close.
The Other Textile Products industry median moved 0.1% on the reaction day and 1.4% by the next day’s close. Minaxi Textiles therefore underperformed the industry median by 0.1 percentage point on the reaction day and by 3.5 percentage points cumulatively by the next day’s close. Earlier results-day moves were 4.2% on 12 August 2026, 14.4% on 8 May 2026 and 0.0% on 10 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +0.0% | +0.1% |
| Next day | +5.0% | +1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | +4.2% |
| 8 May 2026 | +14.4% |
| 10 February 2026 | +0.0% |
| 13 November 2025 | +0.0% |
| 12 August 2025 | +0.0% |
| 15 May 2025 | +1.0% |
| 28 October 2024 | +4.5% |
| 14 May 2024 | −4.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 61 Other Textile Products companies compared for revenue growth, the median revenue growth was 24.1%. Seven peers grew slower than Minaxi Textiles, while 54 grew faster than the company. These counts exclude Minaxi Textiles itself.
Among 64 peers for which profit was compared, 43 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 4 November 2026.
| Minaxi Textiles revenue growth (YoY) | −20.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies | +24.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Minaxi Textiles | 7 of 61 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Minaxi Textiles | 54 of 61 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 43 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Minaxi Textiles' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5.59 crore, down 20.6% from ₹7.04 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Minaxi Textiles make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.41 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Minaxi Textiles' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.08, against a loss of ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.
How did Minaxi Textiles shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.1%.
When did Minaxi Textiles announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for INTIMATION OF BOARD MEETING - TO TAKE NOTE OF UNAUDITED FINANCIAL RESULTS AS ON 30/09/2026 - REGULATION 29 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for OUTCOME OF BOARD MEETING ALONGWITH UN-AUDITED FINANCIAL RESULTS AND STATUTORY AUDITOR'S LIMITED REVIEW REPORT FOR THE QUARTER ENDED 30/09/2026. (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- UN-AUDITED FINANCIAL RESULTS AND STATUTORY AUDITOR'S LIMITED REVIEW REPORT FOR THE QUARTER ENDED 30/09/2026. Kindly Take Note Of The Same. (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.