- Home
- Results news
- Mindteck
- Q2 FY27 results
Mindteck Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 1.1% to ₹7.48 crore, revenue up 3.8%
Mindteck (India) Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹105.50 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up 3.8% from a year earlier, while net profit slipped to ₹7.48 crore. EBITDA rose to ₹7.78 crore and the margin edged up to 7.4%, but profit before tax and EPS were lower than a year ago and the previous quarter. The results were announced on 4 November 2026.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose 3.8% to ₹105.50 crore from ₹101.63 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 7.9% to ₹7.78 crore, with the margin at 7.4% against 7.1%.
- Net profit fell 1.1% to ₹7.48 crore and basic EPS was ₹2.34 against ₹2.36.
- Profit before tax fell 3.9% to ₹9.41 crore from ₹9.79 crore.
- On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹31.91 crore and net profit was ₹3.78 crore.
How did Mindteck perform in Q2 FY27?
Mindteck's consolidated revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹105.50 crore, up 3.8% from ₹101.63 crore in Q2 FY26 and 1.4% from ₹104.08 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹7.78 crore against ₹7.21 crore a year earlier and ₹8.13 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 7.4%, compared with 7.1% in Q2 FY26 and 7.8% in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was ₹7.48 crore, down 1.1% from ₹7.56 crore a year earlier and 10.5% from ₹8.36 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹9.41 crore against ₹9.79 crore a year earlier and ₹9.62 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹2.34, against ₹2.36 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.62 in Q1 FY27. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹31.91 crore, down 18.5%, and net profit was ₹3.78 crore against ₹5.38 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 105.50 | 104.08 | 101.63 | +3.8% | +1.4% |
| Other income | 2.99 | 2.83 | 2.11 | +41.7% | +5.7% |
| Total expenses | 99.08 | 97.29 | 95.86 | +3.4% | +1.8% |
| EBITDA | 7.78 | 8.13 | 7.21 | +7.9% | −4.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.4% | 7.8% | 7.1% | +0.3 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 9.41 | 9.62 | 9.79 | −3.9% | −2.2% |
| Tax | 1.93 | 1.26 | 2.23 | −13.5% | +53.2% |
| Net profit | 7.48 | 8.36 | 7.56 | −1.1% | −10.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.34 | 2.62 | 2.36 | −0.8% | −10.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Mindteck's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 3.4% to ₹99.08 crore from ₹95.86 crore a year earlier, and were ₹1.79 crore higher than in Q1 FY27. Other expenses accounted for most of the year-on-year increase, rising 10.0% to ₹35.06 crore from ₹31.88 crore. Employee cost was ₹62.66 crore, up 0.2% from ₹62.54 crore, and there was no cost of materials. Depreciation was unchanged at ₹1.15 crore, while finance costs fell 27.6% to ₹0.21 crore from ₹0.29 crore.
Other income rose 41.7% to ₹2.99 crore from ₹2.11 crore in Q2 FY26, and was ₹0.16 crore higher than in the previous quarter. The year-ago quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹1.91 crore, while the current quarter had no exceptional item. Tax was lower at ₹1.93 crore against ₹2.23 crore a year earlier, a fall of 13.5%, but higher than the ₹1.26 crore in Q1 FY27. Despite higher other income and lower tax, profit before tax and net profit were lower than a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 62.66 | 62.54 | +0.12 | +0.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.21 | 0.29 | −0.08 | −27.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.15 | 1.15 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 35.06 | 31.88 | +3.18 | +10.0% |
| Total expenses | 99.08 | 95.86 | +3.22 | +3.4% |
| Other income | 2.99 | 2.11 | +0.88 | +41.7% |
| Tax | 1.93 | 2.23 | −0.30 | −13.5% |
| Exceptional items | none | +1.91 (gain) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, Mindteck reported consolidated revenue of ₹209.58 crore, up 3.3% from ₹202.93 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 3.7% to ₹215.4 crore from ₹207.69 crore, while profit before tax fell 7.4% to ₹19.03 crore from ₹20.55 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹15.84 crore, down 2.9% from ₹16.31 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS was ₹4.96 against ₹5.1.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 209.58 | 202.93 | +3.3% |
| Profit before tax | 19.03 | 20.55 | −7.4% |
| Net profit | 15.84 | 16.31 | −2.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.96 | 5.10 | −2.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As at 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹381.96 crore against ₹369.85 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹320.54 crore against ₹303.57 crore. Cash was ₹69.01 crore against ₹61.69 crore, and trade receivables were ₹118.87 crore against ₹113.73 crore. Trade payables were ₹17.55 crore against ₹20.37 crore. The company reported no borrowings on either date.
For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹9.31 crore against ₹8.91 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹1.88 crore against ₹21.75 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹5.2 crore against negative ₹4.83 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.24 crore against ₹0.14 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 381.96 | 369.85 |
| Total equity | 320.54 | 303.57 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 69.01 | 61.69 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 118.87 | 113.73 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 9.31 | 8.91 |
| Cash from investing | 1.88 | 21.75 |
| Cash from financing | −5.20 | −4.83 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.24 | 0.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Mindteck done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters, reaching ₹105.50 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the eight quarters shown. Revenue had bottomed at ₹100.46 crore in Q3 FY26 before recovering to ₹103.91 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹104.08 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit peaked at ₹10.16 crore in Q4 FY26 and has since fallen to ₹8.36 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹7.48 crore in Q2 FY27, the lowest in the period shown. The EBITDA margin was 10.4% in Q3 FY26 and 10.3% in Q4 FY26 before easing to 7.8% in Q1 FY27 and 7.4% in Q2 FY27.
How did Mindteck shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours, and the stock moved lower from the price at which the results were published, falling 2.7% within five minutes, 3.8% within 15 minutes and 3.4% within 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹139.89, the stock closed the first session able to trade on the news 3.7% lower.
The median move for other stocks in the Computers - Software & Consulting industry was 1.7% on the reaction day, so Mindteck's 3.7% fall left it 5.5 percentage points behind the sector median. Earlier results days produced moves of negative 1.3% on 21 July 2026, positive 0.8% on 19 May 2026, negative 2.0% on 6 February 2026 and negative 4.4% on 12 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Computers - Software & Consulting median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.7% | |
| 15 minutes | −3.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −3.4% | |
| Reaction day | −3.7% | +1.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 21 July 2026 | −1.3% |
| 19 May 2026 | +0.8% |
| 6 February 2026 | −2.0% |
| 12 November 2025 | −4.4% |
| 7 August 2025 | +0.5% |
| 23 May 2025 | −3.6% |
| 5 February 2025 | +5.2% |
| 12 November 2024 | +4.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
Of the 39 Computers - Software & Consulting companies compared for this quarter as of 6 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 15.0%. Thirty-five peers grew revenue faster than Mindteck, while four grew slower than the company. Twenty-five of the peers compared reported higher profit.
| Mindteck revenue growth (YoY) | +3.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 39 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +15.0% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Mindteck | 4 of 39 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Mindteck | 35 of 39 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 25 of 39 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Mindteck's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹105.50 crore, up 3.8% from ₹101.63 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Mindteck make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹7.48 crore, against a net profit of ₹7.56 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Mindteck's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.34, against ₹2.36 in Q2 FY26.
How did Mindteck shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.7% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved +1.7%.
When did Mindteck announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Submission Of Financial Results Pursuant To Regulation 33 And Outcome Of The Board Meeting Pursuant To Regulation 30 Read With Schedule III Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 Held On November 04, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Submission Of Financial Results Pursuant To Regulation 33 And Outcome Of The Board Meeting Pursuant To Regulation 30 Read With Schedule III Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 Held On November 04, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.