MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Mishka Exim
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Mishka Exim Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.08 crore vs ₹0.47 crore profit, revenue up 24.1%

Mishka Exim Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹10.93 crore in Q2 FY27, up 24.1% from ₹8.81 crore in Q2 FY26, but recorded a net loss of ₹0.08 crore against profit of ₹0.47 crore a year earlier. The result was also weaker than Q1 FY27, when revenue was ₹6.99 crore and profit was ₹0.16 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 24.1% to ₹10.93 crore from ₹8.81 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Consolidated EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.57 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Basic EPS was negative ₹0.06 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.32 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.11 in Q1 FY27.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue rose 64.4% to ₹17.92 crore, while PAT fell 87.7% to ₹0.08 crore.

How did Mishka Exim perform in Q2 FY27?

Mishka Exim’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹10.93 crore, up 24.1% from ₹8.81 crore in Q2 FY26 and 56.4% from ₹6.99 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹11.03 crore, against ₹8.90 crore a year earlier and ₹7.08 crore in the previous quarter. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.

Consolidated EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.57 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was negative 0.6%, down 7.1 percentage points year on year and 2.9 percentage points from the previous quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was negative ₹0.06, compared with ₹0.32 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.11 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹10.93 crore and PAT was a loss of ₹0.09 crore, against profit of ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26.

Mishka Exim Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations10.936.998.81+24.1%+56.4%
Other income0.100.090.09+11.1%+11.1%
Total expenses11.146.878.28+34.5%+62.2%
EBITDA−0.060.160.57turned to lossturned to loss
EBITDA margin-0.6%2.3%6.5%−7.1 pp−2.9 pp
Profit before tax−0.110.210.63turned to lossturned to loss
Tax−0.030.050.16
Net profit−0.080.160.47turned to lossturned to loss
EPS (₹)−0.060.110.32turned to lossturned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Mishka Exim's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹11.14 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹8.28 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹2.86 crore or 34.5%. Finance costs were the largest reported increase, rising by ₹0.12 crore to ₹0.13 crore from ₹0.01 crore. Other expenses fell by ₹0.21 crore to ₹0.10 crore, while employee costs fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.03 crore and depreciation fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.02 crore. Cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore.

Other income increased by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The tax line moved from ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY26 to negative ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, a difference of ₹0.19 crore. The filing did not state why finance costs increased or why the result moved to a loss.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.030.04−0.01−25.0%
Finance costs0.130.01+0.12+1200.0%
Depreciation0.020.03−0.01−33.3%
Other expenses0.100.31−0.21−67.7%
Total expenses11.148.28+2.86+34.5%
Other income0.100.09+0.01+11.1%
Tax−0.030.16−0.19

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue rose to ₹17.92 crore from ₹10.90 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹7.02 crore or 64.4%. Total income rose by ₹7.03 crore or 63.4% to ₹18.11 crore. The company reported PBT of ₹0.10 crore and PAT of ₹0.08 crore for the first half, compared with ₹0.87 crore and ₹0.65 crore respectively in H1 FY26.

PAT for H1 FY27 fell by ₹0.57 crore or 87.7% from the year-ago period, while basic EPS fell by ₹0.39 or 86.7% to ₹0.06 from ₹0.45. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results and the auditors’ limited review report for the half year ended 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations17.9210.90+64.4%
Profit before tax0.100.87−88.5%
Net profit0.080.65−87.7%
EPS (₹)0.060.45−86.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Consolidated total assets increased to ₹36.23 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹27.49 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹24.60 crore, compared with ₹24.46 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹8.62 crore from ₹0.08 crore and cash increased to ₹0.23 crore from ₹0.13 crore. Inventories rose to ₹13.77 crore from ₹4.62 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹2.73 crore from ₹3.54 crore, and trade payables were ₹0.16 crore compared with ₹0.13 crore.

For H1 FY27, net cash flow from operating activities was negative ₹8.47 crore, compared with negative ₹1.03 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.18 crore against ₹0.17 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹8.39 crore against ₹1.02 crore. Capital expenditure remained at ₹0 crore in both periods.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets36.2327.49
Total equity24.6024.46
Borrowings8.620.08
Cash and equivalents0.230.13
Inventories13.774.62
Trade receivables2.733.54

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−8.47−1.03
Cash from investing0.180.17
Cash from financing8.391.02
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Mishka Exim done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last six quarters. Across the reported quarterly series, revenue peaked at ₹10.93 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a low of ₹0.54 crore in Q3 FY25. After reaching ₹8.81 crore in Q2 FY26, revenue was ₹3.42 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹6.99 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising in the latest quarter.

PAT was highest at ₹0.69 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest at a loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin peaked at 24.8% in Q4 FY26 and was negative 0.6% in Q2 FY27. Revenue has increased in each of the last six quarters on a year-on-year basis, while the latest quarter showed lower profit and margin.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0.54Q3 FY251.49Q4 FY252.09Q1 FY268.81Q2 FY268.02Q3 FY263.42Q4 FY266.99Q1 FY2710.93Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.04Q3 FY250.12Q4 FY250.18Q1 FY260.47Q2 FY260.63Q3 FY260.69Q4 FY260.16Q1 FY27−0.08Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Jewellery (Ornaments) was the reported operating segment in Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹10.94 crore and EBIT of ₹0.03 crore. A year-ago comparison for this segment was not provided in the reported figures, so segment revenue and EBIT growth cannot be stated. The reported EBIT margin for Jewellery (Ornaments) was 0.3%.

FABRIC reported revenue of ₹0 crore and EBIT of ₹0 crore, unchanged from the year-ago quarter, with no segment revenue growth rate provided. SHARE TRADING reported revenue of ₹0 crore and EBIT of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, against revenue of ₹1.68 crore and EBIT of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26; no growth percentage was provided for the segment.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
FABRIC00
JEWELLERY (ORNAMENTS)10.940.030.3%
SHARE TRADING00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies do?

Sixteen other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies that filed for the quarter were compared with Mishka Exim, with a median peer revenue growth of 16.2%. Nine peers grew slower than Mishka Exim, while seven grew faster than the company. The peer comparison is dated 6 November 2026.

Nine of the 17 peers in the profit comparison reported higher profit. Mishka Exim’s Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 24.1% was above the peer median revenue growth of 16.2%, although the company reported a net loss for the quarter.

Other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Mishka Exim revenue growth (YoY)+24.1%
Median of 16 other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies+16.2%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Mishka Exim9 of 16
Companies with faster revenue growth than Mishka Exim7 of 16
Companies whose net profit rose9 of 17

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Mishka Exim's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹10.93 crore, up 24.1% from ₹8.81 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Mishka Exim make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.08 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Mishka Exim's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.06, against ₹0.32 in Q2 FY26.

When did Mishka Exim announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.