MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Mittal Life Style
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Mittal Life Style Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 63.9% to ₹0.35 crore, revenue up 1.6%

Mittal Life Style Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹25.49 crore in Q2 FY27, up 1.6% from Q2 FY26 and 31.7% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹2.91 crore, but profit before tax fell to ₹0.84 crore and net profit declined to ₹0.35 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.01.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹25.49 crore in Q2 FY27, up 1.6% from Q2 FY26 and 31.7% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹2.91 crore, up 39.2% from Q2 FY26, with an EBITDA margin of 11.4%.
  • Profit before tax was ₹0.84 crore, down 40.8% from Q2 FY26, while net profit was ₹0.35 crore, down 63.9%.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.01, down from ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.16 in Q1 FY27.
  • The company fixed 15 December 2026 as the record date for a 10-for-1 equity share consolidation.

How did Mittal Life Style perform in Q2 FY27?

Mittal Life Style Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹25.49 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹25.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹19.35 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹2.91 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 11.4%, compared with ₹2.09 crore and 8.3% a year ago and ₹2.65 crore and 13.7% in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹22.19 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.19 crore.

Profit before tax fell to ₹0.84 crore from ₹1.42 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.22 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.35 crore, compared with ₹0.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.69 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.01, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.16 in Q1 FY27.

Mittal Life Style Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations25.4919.3525.08+1.6%+31.7%
Other income0.130.40−0.13−67.5%
Total expenses24.7818.5323.52+5.4%+33.7%
EBITDA2.912.652.09+39.2%+9.8%
EBITDA margin11.4%13.7%8.3%+3.1 pp−2.3 pp
Profit before tax0.841.221.42−40.8%−31.1%
Tax0.490.530.46+6.5%−7.5%
Net profit0.350.690.97−63.9%−49.3%
EPS (₹)0.010.160.02−50.0%−93.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Mittal Life Style's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹24.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up 5.4% from ₹23.52 crore in Q2 FY26 and 33.7% from ₹18.53 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost rose by ₹0.76 crore year on year to ₹1.17 crore, finance costs rose by ₹0.98 crore to ₹1 crore, and depreciation rose by ₹0.69 crore to ₹1.21 crore. Other expenses fell by ₹0.32 crore to ₹0.22 crore.

Other income was ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a negative ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.40 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in either comparison period. Tax was ₹0.49 crore, up ₹0.03 crore from Q2 FY26, while PBT fell by ₹0.58 crore and net profit fell by ₹0.62 crore from the year-ago quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost1.170.41+0.76+185.4%
Finance costs10.02+0.98+4900.0%
Depreciation1.210.52+0.69+132.7%
Other expenses0.220.54−0.32−59.3%
Total expenses24.7823.52+1.26+5.4%
Other income0.13−0.13+0.26
Tax0.490.46+0.03+6.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹44.84 crore, down 3.7% from ₹46.56 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹45.37 crore, down 2.7% from ₹46.62 crore. PBT rose 34.6% to ₹2.06 crore from ₹1.53 crore, and net profit rose 5.0% to ₹1.05 crore from ₹1 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.02 in both periods.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations44.8446.56−3.7%
Profit before tax2.061.53+34.6%
Net profit1.051+5.0%
EPS (₹)0.020.02+0.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹126.65 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹110.09 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹68.0 crore, compared with ₹64.31 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹31.96 crore from ₹18.96 crore, while cash fell to ₹0.28 crore from ₹0.46 crore. Inventories were ₹2.34 crore, trade receivables ₹26.92 crore and trade payables ₹13.95 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹6.69 crore, compared with ₹6.54 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was a negative ₹2.94 crore against a negative ₹9.14 crore, while financing cash flow was a negative ₹3.93 crore against a negative ₹0.75 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹5.05 crore, compared with ₹8.54 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets126.65110.09
Total equity6864.31
Borrowings31.9618.96
Cash and equivalents0.280.46
Inventories2.341.84
Trade receivables26.9226.77

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations6.696.54
Cash from investing−2.94−9.14
Cash from financing−3.93−0.75
Capital expenditure5.058.54

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Mittal Life Style done over the last 6 quarters?

Revenue in the latest six quarters peaked at ₹25.49 crore in Q2 FY27 and bottomed at ₹19.35 crore in Q1 FY27, rising from the previous quarter after ₹20.83 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA margin also moved higher from the 1.5% recorded in Q1 FY26 to 13.7% in Q1 FY27, before easing to 11.4% in Q2 FY27.

Net profit in the latest six quarters peaked at ₹0.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY26. It then moved to ₹0.83 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0.46 crore in Q4 FY26, before rising to ₹0.69 crore in Q1 FY27 and falling to ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
21.48Q1 FY2625.08Q2 FY2620.83Q3 FY2624.07Q4 FY2619.35Q1 FY2725.49Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.03Q1 FY260.97Q2 FY260.83Q3 FY260.46Q4 FY260.69Q1 FY270.35Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

Mittal Life Style filed an intimation on 4 November 2026 setting 15 December 2026 as the record date for determining shareholders eligible for the proposed consolidation of equity shares. The company said 10 equity shares of face value Re. 1 each would be consolidated into 1 equity share of face value Rs. 10 each.

How did other Garments & Apparels companies do?

Ten Garments & Apparels companies had filed results for the quarter by 5 November 2026, and the median revenue growth among them was 31.7%. Two peers grew more slowly than Mittal Life Style, while eight grew faster. Seven of the eight peers whose profit was compared reported higher profit.

Other Garments & Apparels companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Mittal Life Style revenue growth (YoY)+1.6%
Median of 10 other Garments & Apparels companies+31.7%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Mittal Life Style2 of 10
Companies with faster revenue growth than Mittal Life Style8 of 10
Companies whose net profit rose7 of 8

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Mittal Life Style's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹25.49 crore, up 1.6% from ₹25.08 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Mittal Life Style make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.35 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.97 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Mittal Life Style's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.

When did Mittal Life Style announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.