MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Mkventures Capital
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Mkventures Capital Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 82.3% to ₹6.40 crore, revenue up 65.7%

Mkventures Capital Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹10.04 crore and a net profit of ₹6.40 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 65.7% from Q2 FY26, while profit rose 82.3% and basic EPS increased to ₹16.66.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹10.04 crore in Q2 FY27, up 65.7% from ₹6.06 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹6.40 crore, up 82.3% from ₹3.51 crore, and basic EPS was ₹16.66.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 61.7% to ₹10.04 crore and net profit rose 619.1% to ₹6.40 crore.
  • The PAT margin was 63.8% in Q2 FY27, up 5.9 percentage points from 57.9% a year earlier.
  • The company reported no exceptional item in Q2 FY27.

How did Mkventures Capital perform in Q2 FY27?

Mkventures Capital reported consolidated revenue of ₹10.04 crore for Q2 FY27, up 65.7% from ₹6.06 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹10.09 crore, while PBT rose 88.4% to ₹8.59 crore and net profit increased 82.3% to ₹6.40 crore. Basic EPS increased from ₹9.14 to ₹16.66, and the PAT margin was 63.8%. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 61.7% from ₹6.21 crore to ₹10.04 crore, while PBT rose 295.9% from ₹2.17 crore to ₹8.59 crore. Net profit increased from ₹0.89 crore to ₹6.40 crore, and basic EPS rose from ₹2.32 to ₹16.66. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹10.0 crore and PAT was ₹6.67 crore.

Mkventures Capital Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations10.046.216.06+65.7%+61.7%
Other income0.050.070.16−68.8%−28.6%
Total expenses1.504.111.67−10.2%−63.5%
Profit before tax8.592.174.56+88.4%+295.9%
Tax2.181.281.04+109.6%+70.3%
Net profit6.400.893.51+82.3%+619.1%
EPS (₹)16.662.329.14+82.3%+618.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Mkventures Capital's costs and profit?

Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹1.50 crore, down ₹0.17 crore or 10.2% from ₹1.67 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose ₹0.27 crore or 84.4% to ₹0.59 crore, while other expenses increased ₹0.03 crore or 3.6% to ₹0.86 crore. Depreciation fell ₹0.02 crore or 28.6% to ₹0.05 crore, and finance costs fell ₹0.45 crore to ₹0 crore.

Other income declined ₹0.11 crore or 68.8% to ₹0.05 crore, while PBT rose ₹4.03 crore to ₹8.59 crore. Tax expense increased ₹1.14 crore or 109.6% to ₹2.18 crore, and net profit rose ₹2.89 crore to ₹6.40 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26, and the filing did not state a reason for the changes.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost0.590.32+0.27+84.4%
Finance costs00.45−0.45
Depreciation0.050.07−0.02−28.6%
Other expenses0.860.83+0.03+3.6%
Total expenses1.501.67−0.17−10.2%
Other income0.050.16−0.11−68.8%
Tax2.181.04+1.14+109.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹16.24 crore, up ₹4.15 crore or 34.3% from ₹12.09 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹3.59 crore or 28.1% to ₹16.37 crore, while PBT increased ₹0.63 crore or 6.2% to ₹10.75 crore.

H1 FY27 PAT was ₹7.30 crore, down ₹0.50 crore or 6.4% from ₹7.80 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS declined ₹1.32 or 6.5% to ₹18.98, compared with ₹20.30.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations16.2412.09+34.3%
Profit before tax10.7510.12+6.2%
Net profit7.307.80−6.4%
EPS (₹)18.9820.30−6.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹121.86 crore, compared with ₹115.03 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹120.60 crore against ₹113.40 crore. Cash declined to ₹0.32 crore from ₹0.71 crore, and borrowings were reported as nil; there were no inventories, trade receivables or trade payables.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹4.55 crore, compared with negative ₹20.08 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹4.25 crore against ₹19.97 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹0.10 crore against ₹0.0 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore against ₹0.04 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets121.86115.03
Total equity120.60113.40
Cash and equivalents0.320.71
Inventories00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−4.55−20.08
Cash from investing4.2519.97
Cash from financing−0.100
Capital expenditure0.010.04

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Mkventures Capital done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached a period high of ₹10.04 crore in Q2 FY27, after falling from ₹6.03 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹3.56 crore in Q3 FY26 to a low of ₹2.28 crore in Q4 FY26. Revenue then rose in each of the last two quarters, reaching ₹6.21 crore in Q1 FY27 before the latest increase.

Net profit reached ₹6.40 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a low of ₹0.47 crore in Q4 FY26, after a loss of ₹5.30 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA margins were not reported for the quarterly trend, so the margin pattern cannot be stated.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
7.86Q3 FY252.88Q4 FY256.03Q1 FY266.06Q2 FY263.56Q3 FY262.28Q4 FY266.21Q1 FY2710.04Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
5.39Q3 FY25−5.30Q4 FY254.29Q1 FY263.51Q2 FY262.33Q3 FY260.47Q4 FY260.89Q1 FY276.40Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The Consultancy Division reported revenue of ₹8.62 crore in Q2 FY27, up 98.3% from ₹4.35 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT rose from ₹4.35 crore to ₹7.80 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 90.5%.

The Loans and Investment division reported revenue of ₹1.41 crore and EBIT of ₹1.00 crore, with an EBIT margin of 70.9%; year-ago figures and growth rates were not reported for this segment. Others reported revenue of ₹0.05 crore, up 117.3% from ₹0.02 crore, EBIT of ₹0.05 crore against ₹0.02 crore, and an EBIT margin of 100.0%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Loans and Investment division1.41170.9%
Consultancy Division8.62+98.3%7.8090.5%
Others0.05+117.3%0.05100.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Mkventures Capital shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. The stock was unchanged after five minutes, fell 1.5% after 15 minutes and rose 1.6% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it rose 1.5% from the pre-results close of ₹966.65, while the Investment Company industry median rose 0.7%, giving a relative move of 0.7 percentage points. One-day and five-day reactions were not available.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 3.0% on 7 August 2026, fell 4.3% on 28 May 2026 and 2.2% on 13 February 2026. It also fell on the other listed results dates, including 5.8% on 9 August 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockInvestment Company median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes−1.5%
30 minutes+1.6%
Reaction day+1.5%+0.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
7 August 2026+3.0%
28 May 2026−4.3%
13 February 2026−2.2%
14 November 2025−1.4%
7 August 2025−3.9%
30 May 2025−2.1%
9 August 2024−5.8%
30 May 2024−3.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Investment Company companies do?

Among 21 other Investment Company companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 26.5%. Thirteen peers grew more slowly than Mkventures Capital and eight grew faster than the company, while 18 of 23 peers reported higher profit. The peer comparison is as of 5 November 2026.

Other Investment Company companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Mkventures Capital revenue growth (YoY)+65.7%
Median of 21 other Investment Company companies+26.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Mkventures Capital13 of 21
Companies with faster revenue growth than Mkventures Capital8 of 21
Companies whose net profit rose18 of 23

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Mkventures Capital's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹10.04 crore, up 65.7% from ₹6.06 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Mkventures Capital make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹6.40 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.51 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Mkventures Capital's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹16.66, against ₹9.14 in Q2 FY26.

How did Mkventures Capital shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +1.5% from the previous close; the median Investment Company stock moved +0.7%.

When did Mkventures Capital announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.