- Home
- Results news
- MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS
- Q2 FY27 results
MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹60.45 crore
MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS LTD reported consolidated revenue of ₹667.40 crore and a net profit of ₹60.45 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 63.4% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA increased to ₹144.53 crore and EBITDA margin declined to 21.7% from 24.6%; basic EPS was ₹6.52.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹667.40 crore, up 63.4% from ₹408.38 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose to ₹144.53 crore from ₹100.58 crore in Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin fell to 21.7% from 24.6%.
- Consolidated net profit was ₹60.45 crore, compared with ₹52.74 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹6.52.
- On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹648.26 crore and profit after tax was ₹88.0 crore.
- As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,328.69 crore, total equity was ₹1,567.27 crore, borrowings were ₹351.62 crore and cash was ₹493.13 crore.
How did MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS perform in Q2 FY27?
MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS reported consolidated revenue of ₹667.40 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹408.38 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹144.53 crore from ₹100.58 crore, but EBITDA margin fell to 21.7% from 24.6%. Total expenses increased to ₹582.86 crore from ₹335.57 crore, while other income was ₹8.87 crore against ₹3.10 crore.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹93.42 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹75.91 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹60.45 crore, up from ₹52.74 crore, and profit attributable to owners of ₹73.87 crore, up from ₹58.75 crore. Basic EPS rose to ₹6.52 from ₹5.21; there was no exceptional item.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹648.26 crore and profit after tax was ₹88.0 crore. The results in the company’s presentation referred to total income of ₹676.3 crore for H1 FY27, compared with ₹681.8 crore in H1 FY26; management said business performance was not linear and that Q2 did not reflect a full three months of sales because of rate-contract negotiations.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 667.40 | 408.38 | +63.4% |
| Other income | 8.87 | 3.10 | +186.1% |
| Total expenses | 582.86 | 335.57 | +73.7% |
| EBITDA | 144.53 | 100.58 | +43.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 21.7% | 24.6% | −2.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 93.42 | 75.91 | +23.1% |
| Tax | 32.97 | 23.16 | +42.4% |
| Net profit | 60.45 | 52.74 | +14.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.52 | 5.21 | +25.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹2,328.69 crore and total equity was ₹1,567.27 crore. Borrowings were ₹351.62 crore and cash was ₹493.13 crore. Inventories stood at ₹456.26 crore, trade receivables at ₹302.33 crore and trade payables at ₹149.47 crore. No previous balance sheet figures were provided for comparison.
For H1 FY27, consolidated operating cash flow was ₹167.12 crore, investing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹140.95 crore and financing cash flow was ₹89.63 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹33.57 crore. Comparative year-to-date cash-flow figures were not provided, so a year-earlier comparison cannot be stated.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,329 |
| Total equity | 1,567 |
| Borrowings | 351.62 |
| Cash and equivalents | 493.13 |
| Inventories | 456.26 |
| Trade receivables | 302.33 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 167.12 |
| Cash from investing | −140.95 |
| Cash from financing | 89.63 |
| Capital expenditure | 33.57 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
On 5 November 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the limited review report. It also approved the monitoring agency report on the use of IPO proceeds for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
The board noted the resignation of Dr. Kuldeep Singh Sachdeva, President and Chief Medical Officer, and approved the appointment of M/s. Rakesh Hulihalli & Associates as Secretarial Auditor for five consecutive financial years from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31, subject to shareholder approval. The board also approved a notice of postal ballot through remote e-voting and authorised a director or key managerial person to decide the cut-off date and dispatch the notice; no dividend or fund raise was disclosed in the same-day filings.
What did MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS's management say?
Management said Q2 FY27 was relatively softer because the company was in the midst of rate-contract negotiations, which typically take around 1–1.5 months to complete, and that the quarter did not reflect a full three months of sales. Management said business performance was not linear and historically H1 has contributed around 35–45% of full-year revenue.
Management reiterated its guidance of 25% topline growth in FY27 over FY26. It said the company was expanding its global presence and R&D portfolio, developing new platforms for laboratories, hospitals and doctors’ clinics, and deploying radiology products for veterinary use. Management also said six new veterinary assays were being developed for availability on Truenat devices.
The presentation identified risks including competition, implementation of strategy, future growth and expansion, technological change, changes in revenue, income or cash flows, market preferences and exposure to market risks. The company stated that forward-looking statements were not guarantees of future performance and that actual results could differ materially.
Quick answers
What was MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹667.40 crore (consolidated).
Did MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹60.45 crore.
What was MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹6.52.
When did MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of The Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.