- Home
- Results news
- Mold-Tek Packaging
- Q2 FY27 results
Mold-Tek Packaging Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 36.1% to ₹21.07 crore, revenue up 30.7%
Mold-Tek Packaging Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹274.23 crore, up 30.7% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 36.1% to ₹21.07 crore. EBITDA was ₹50.56 crore at an 18.4% margin, compared with ₹39.11 crore and 18.6% a year earlier, while basic EPS fell to ₹3.17 after the bonus issue.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹274.23 crore, up ₹64.47 crore or 30.7% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose to ₹50.56 crore from ₹39.11 crore, while margin eased to 18.4% from 18.6%.
- Net profit increased by ₹5.59 crore or 36.1% to ₹21.07 crore; basic EPS was ₹3.17.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 8.7% to ₹274.23 crore and net profit fell 17.6% to ₹21.07 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹574.68 crore, up 27.6%, and net profit was ₹46.64 crore, up 23.1%.
How did Mold-Tek Packaging perform in Q2 FY27?
Mold-Tek Packaging’s standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹274.23 crore, up ₹64.47 crore or 30.7% from ₹209.76 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 30.8% to ₹274.94 crore. EBITDA increased by ₹11.45 crore or 29.3% to ₹50.56 crore, but margin was 18.4%, down 0.2 percentage points from 18.6%.
Profit before tax rose ₹7.36 crore or 35.4% to ₹28.17 crore, and net profit increased ₹5.59 crore or 36.1% to ₹21.07 crore. Basic EPS was ₹3.17, down ₹1.49 or 32.0% from ₹4.66 in Q2 FY26 as the filing retrospectively adjusted EPS for the bonus issue.
Sequentially, revenue fell ₹26.22 crore or 8.7% from Q1 FY27’s ₹300.45 crore, while EBITDA declined ₹5.29 crore or 9.5% to ₹50.56 crore from ₹55.85 crore. The margin was 18.4%, down 0.2 percentage points from 18.6%, and net profit fell ₹4.50 crore or 17.6% to ₹21.07 crore from ₹25.57 crore. Basic EPS declined ₹4.53 to ₹3.17 from ₹7.70.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 274.23 | 300.45 | 209.76 | +30.7% | −8.7% |
| Other income | 0.71 | 0.58 | 0.39 | +82.1% | +22.4% |
| Total expenses | 246.77 | 266.86 | 189.34 | +30.3% | −7.5% |
| EBITDA | 50.56 | 55.85 | 39.11 | +29.3% | −9.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.4% | 18.6% | 18.6% | −0.2 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 28.17 | 34.17 | 20.81 | +35.4% | −17.6% |
| Tax | 7.10 | 8.60 | 5.32 | +33.5% | −17.4% |
| Net profit | 21.07 | 25.57 | 15.48 | +36.1% | −17.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.17 | 7.70 | 4.66 | −32.0% | −58.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Mold-Tek Packaging's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased ₹57.43 crore or 30.3% from Q2 FY26 to ₹246.77 crore, broadly tracking the increase in revenue. Cost of materials rose ₹51.41 crore or 46.0% to ₹163.15 crore, employee cost increased ₹2.78 crore or 15.5% to ₹20.75 crore, finance costs rose ₹1.32 crore or 31.4% to ₹5.52 crore, and depreciation increased ₹3.10 crore or 21.4% to ₹17.59 crore.
Other expenses increased ₹4.21 crore or 10.9% from Q2 FY26 to ₹42.98 crore. Other income rose ₹0.32 crore or 82.1% to ₹0.71 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, while tax expense increased ₹1.78 crore or 33.5% to ₹7.10 crore. The filing’s investor presentation attributed the half-year performance to improved operational efficiency, better cost control and sustained business growth.
From Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹20.09 crore or 7.5%. Cost of materials fell ₹14.60 crore to ₹163.15 crore, other expenses fell ₹5.04 crore to ₹42.98 crore, and finance costs declined ₹0.20 crore to ₹5.52 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.51 crore and depreciation increased ₹1.04 crore, while tax expense fell ₹1.50 crore to ₹7.10 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 163.15 | 111.74 | +51.41 | +46.0% |
| Employee cost | 20.75 | 17.97 | +2.78 | +15.5% |
| Finance costs | 5.52 | 4.20 | +1.32 | +31.4% |
| Depreciation | 17.59 | 14.49 | +3.10 | +21.4% |
| Other expenses | 42.98 | 38.77 | +4.21 | +10.9% |
| Total expenses | 246.77 | 189.34 | +57.43 | +30.3% |
| Other income | 0.71 | 0.39 | +0.32 | +82.1% |
| Tax | 7.10 | 5.32 | +1.78 | +33.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹574.68 crore, an increase of ₹124.36 crore or 27.6% from ₹450.32 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 27.6% to ₹575.97 crore, while profit before tax increased 22.7% to ₹62.34 crore. H1 FY27 had no exceptional item, against an exceptional item of ₹0.82 crore in H1 FY26.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹46.64 crore, up ₹8.76 crore or 23.1% from ₹37.88 crore. Basic EPS was ₹7.02, down 38.4% from ₹11.4% because the filing retrospectively restated EPS for the bonus issue. The company reported one operating segment.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 574.68 | 450.32 | +27.6% |
| Profit before tax | 62.34 | 50.82 | +22.7% |
| Net profit | 46.64 | 37.88 | +23.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.02 | 11.40 | −38.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,167.22 crore, up from ₹1,058.22 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹739.19 crore from ₹689.98 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹203.57 crore from ₹214.67 crore, and cash was ₹0.18 crore compared with ₹0.17 crore. Inventories increased to ₹162.01 crore from ₹157.06 crore, trade receivables to ₹213.68 crore from ₹175.78 crore, and trade payables to ₹131.48 crore from ₹81.40 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹92.61 crore, compared with ₹44.25 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹53.51 crore against negative ₹68.79 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹39.08 crore against positive ₹24.22 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹58.99 crore, compared with ₹76.35 crore in the earlier first half.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,167 | 1,058 |
| Total equity | 739.19 | 689.98 |
| Borrowings | 203.57 | 214.67 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.18 | 0.17 |
| Inventories | 162.01 | 157.06 |
| Trade receivables | 213.68 | 175.78 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 92.61 | 44.25 |
| Cash from investing | −53.51 | −68.79 |
| Cash from financing | −39.08 | 24.22 |
| Capital expenditure | 58.99 | 76.35 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Mold-Tek Packaging done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the reported series in Q1 FY27 at ₹300.45 crore before falling to ₹274.23 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit also peaked in Q1 FY27 at ₹25.57 crore and eased to ₹21.07 crore. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹190.69 crore in Q3 FY25, while the lowest net profit was ₹13.64 crore in that quarter.
EBITDA margin rose from 17.7% in Q3 FY25 to a series high of 20.1% in Q4 FY26, then eased to 18.6% in Q1 FY27 and 18.4% in Q2 FY27. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last 8 quarters, while profit rose year on year in each of the last 6 quarters.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on 2 November 2026. The audit committee had reviewed the results, and the statutory auditors’ limited review report identified no material misstatement. The company also filed an investor presentation for the quarter and half-year.
The board had recommended a final dividend of ₹3 per equity share on a face value of ₹5 each for FY26, in addition to an interim dividend of ₹2 per share. Total dividend declared for FY26 was 100%, or ₹5 per share. The company also issued and allotted 3,32,28,914 bonus equity shares of ₹5 each in a 1:1 ratio after shareholder approval.
What did Mold-Tek Packaging's management say?
Management identified lubricant-pack demand, raw-material inflation, the West Asia conflict, freight inflation and geopolitical disruption as risks. It also said auto-injector and semiconductor revenue depends on unresolved partner, patent and client timelines. Chairman and Managing Director J. Lakshman Rao said: “Semiconductor is a business for next twenty-eight onwards, but we are getting ready right now to find good partners and start a product range that will be most suitable.”
How did Mold-Tek Packaging shares react?
The stock initially moved lower after the filing, falling 3.2% after 5 minutes, 2.8% after 15 minutes and 1.3% after 30 minutes. It then closed the reaction day 6.7% above its pre-results close. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 15.2% from that pre-results close.
On the reaction day, the Packaging industry median fell 0.1%, making Mold-Tek Packaging’s excess return 6.8 percentage points. By the next day’s close, the industry median was up 0.5%, and the stock’s excess return was 14.7 percentage points. Earlier results-day moves included declines of 6.1% on 27 July 2026 and 8.5% on 29 October 2025, and gains of 9.8% on 9 February 2026 and 4.7% on 28 July 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaging median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −3.2% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.3% | |
| Reaction day | +6.7% | −0.1% |
| Next day | +15.2% | +0.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 27 July 2026 | −6.1% |
| 11 May 2026 | −1.0% |
| 9 February 2026 | +9.8% |
| 29 October 2025 | −8.5% |
| 28 July 2025 | +4.7% |
| 19 May 2025 | −2.1% |
| 7 February 2025 | +2.1% |
| 7 November 2024 | −0.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaging companies do?
Among 23 Packaging peers compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 19.1%. Seventeen peers grew more slowly than Mold-Tek Packaging, while 6 grew faster. Thirteen of the 24 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit, according to the data as of 4 November 2026.
| Mold-Tek Packaging revenue growth (YoY) | +30.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 23 other Packaging companies | +19.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Mold-Tek Packaging | 17 of 23 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Mold-Tek Packaging | 6 of 23 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 13 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Mold-Tek Packaging's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹274.23 crore, up 30.7% from ₹209.76 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Mold-Tek Packaging make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹21.07 crore, against a net profit of ₹15.48 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Mold-Tek Packaging's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.17, against ₹4.66 in Q2 FY26.
How did Mold-Tek Packaging shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +6.7% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved −0.1%.
When did Mold-Tek Packaging announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Results- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (2 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.