MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Mold-Tek Technologies
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Mold-Tek Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 196.9% to ₹9.62 crore, revenue up 51.2%

Mold-Tek Technologies Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹60.81 crore in Q2 FY27, up 51.2% from ₹40.23 crore in the year-ago quarter, while net profit rose 196.9% to ₹9.62 crore. EBITDA increased to ₹13.67 crore from ₹4.43 crore and the margin widened to 22.5% from 11.0%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹60.81 crore, up 51.2% from ₹40.23 crore in Q2 FY26 and 2.1% from ₹59.54 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹13.67 crore, compared with ₹4.43 crore a year earlier and ₹11.85 crore in Q1 FY27; the margin rose to 22.5% from 11.0% and 19.9%, respectively.
  • Consolidated net profit was ₹9.62 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹3.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹9 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹3.34.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹120.35 crore and net profit was ₹18.62 crore, against ₹73.52 crore and ₹3.92 crore respectively in H1 FY26.
  • The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 and appointed Chetana Attal as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer.

How did Mold-Tek Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?

Mold-Tek Technologies’ consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹60.81 crore, up 51.2% from ₹40.23 crore in Q2 FY26 and 2.1% from ₹59.54 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹61.73 crore, against ₹41.76 crore and ₹61.59 crore in the respective comparison periods.

EBITDA was ₹13.67 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹4.43 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹11.85 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin increased to 22.5% from 11.0% year on year and rose 2.6 percentage points from 19.9% in the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹13.14 crore, compared with ₹4.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹12.45 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹9.62 crore, against ₹3.24 crore and ₹9 crore respectively, while basic EPS was ₹3.34, up from ₹1.12 year on ago and ₹3.13 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹46.65 crore and profit was ₹10.17 crore.

Mold-Tek Technologies Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations60.8159.5440.23+51.2%+2.1%
Other income0.912.051.53−40.5%−55.6%
Total expenses48.5849.1537.43+29.8%−1.2%
EBITDA13.6711.854.43+208.6%+15.4%
EBITDA margin22.5%19.9%11.0%+11.5 pp+2.6 pp
Profit before tax13.1412.454.34+202.8%+5.5%
Tax3.533.441.10+220.9%+2.6%
Net profit9.6293.24+196.9%+6.9%
EPS (₹)3.343.131.12+198.2%+6.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Mold-Tek Technologies' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased to ₹48.58 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹37.43 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹11.15 crore or 29.8%. Employee cost accounted for the largest rise, increasing by ₹10.04 crore or 36.0% to ₹37.93 crore, while other expenses were higher by ₹1.31 crore at ₹9.22 crore.

Other income fell to ₹0.91 crore from ₹1.53 crore a year earlier, a decrease of ₹0.62 crore or 40.5%. Finance costs declined by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.09 crore and depreciation fell by ₹0.17 crore to ₹1.34 crore. No exceptional item was reported.

Tax expense increased by ₹2.43 crore or 220.9% to ₹3.53 crore from ₹1.10 crore in Q2 FY26. Despite the higher tax expense, profit before tax rose by ₹8.80 crore to ₹13.14 crore and net profit increased by ₹6.38 crore to ₹9.62 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹0.57 crore and other income was lower by ₹1.14 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost37.9327.89+10.04+36.0%
Finance costs0.090.12−0.03−25.0%
Depreciation1.341.51−0.17−11.3%
Other expenses9.227.91+1.31+16.6%
Total expenses48.5837.43+11.15+29.8%
Other income0.911.53−0.62−40.5%
Tax3.531.10+2.43+220.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹120.35 crore, up 63.7% from ₹73.52 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 60.1% to ₹123.32 crore from ₹77.03 crore, while profit before tax increased to ₹25.59 crore from ₹5.15 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹18.62 crore, compared with ₹3.92 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹14.7 crore or 375.0%. EPS was ₹6.47, against ₹1.36 in the year-ago period, and the company reported ROCE of 34.08% in H1 FY27.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations120.3573.52+63.7%
Profit before tax25.595.15+396.9%
Net profit18.623.92+375.0%
EPS (₹)6.471.36+375.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹177.52 crore, compared with ₹171.96 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to ₹150.11 crore from ₹128.1 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either balance sheet date.

Cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹16 crore from ₹25.17 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹44.31 crore, against ₹41.78 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹3.94 crore from ₹10.76 crore.

Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹4.9 crore, compared with negative ₹0.52 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹12.46 crore against negative ₹0.02 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹1.61 crore against positive ₹0.03 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.94 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets177.52171.96
Total equity150.11128.10
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents1625.17
Inventories00
Trade receivables44.3141.78

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations4.90−0.52
Cash from investing−12.46−0.02
Cash from financing−1.610.03
Capital expenditure0.940

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Mold-Tek Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased in each of the last four quarters on a year-on-year basis, reaching ₹60.81 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹40.23 crore in Q2 FY26. The quarterly revenue low was ₹29.88 crore in Q4 FY25, while the latest quarter was the highest in the reported series.

Net profit moved from a loss of ₹1.56 crore in Q4 FY25 to ₹9.62 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin bottomed at negative 10.2% in Q4 FY25 and reached 22.5% in the latest quarter, following 19.9% in Q1 FY27. Profit has increased year on year for two consecutive quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
33.60Q3 FY2529.88Q4 FY2533.29Q1 FY2640.23Q2 FY2652.67Q3 FY2655.49Q4 FY2659.54Q1 FY2760.81Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.54Q3 FY25−1.56Q4 FY250.68Q1 FY263.24Q2 FY263.89Q3 FY262.28Q4 FY269Q1 FY279.62Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the limited review report issued by M/s. Praturi & Sriram, statutory auditors. It also approved the detailed results press release.

Chetana Attal was appointed Company Secretary and Compliance Officer and a Key Managerial Personnel, effective from the commencement of business hours on 4 November 2026. The filing stated that she is a qualified Company Secretary, an Associate Member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India and an LL.B graduate with experience in legal, corporate and secretarial functions. No dividend or fund-raising matter was included in the same-day filing.

What did Mold-Tek Technologies' management say?

Management said employee efficiency had improved 15% and targeted a further approximately 15% productivity improvement through training, incentives, systems and automation. It also targeted about US$1 million of connection-design revenue in FY27, said civil and land-development work would start from late November, and noted that Beryl had won a roughly US$1 million order.

Management identified risks including a slowdown in US construction or manufacturing, weaker AI or data-centre capital spending, scarcity of skilled engineers, the need for Beryl to sustain its turnaround, and uncertainty around acquisition identification, valuation and integration. Chairman and Managing Director Lakshman Rao said the company would remain focused on designing and detailing rather than becoming an EPC contractor, as the latter would require greater US presence.

Management said the Civil and Structural Division had approximately US$4.00 million of work on hand, had secured two data-centre projects worth about US$0.5 million each, and had won a Dubai-based convention-centre project worth about US$0.5 million. Rao also said the performance reflected business diversification, operational excellence and expansion into higher-value engineering services.

How did Mold-Tek Technologies shares react?

Mold-Tek Technologies rose 5.0% on the reaction day from ₹96.93 to ₹101.77. The stock was unchanged at 5, 15 and 30 minutes after the filing appeared, while data for the next day and five sessions later was not available.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 18.8% on 6 August 2026 and 2.7% on 12 February 2026, but fell 11.5% on 14 May 2026. It also declined 4.6% on 29 May 2025 and 7.2% on 12 February 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCivil Construction median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day+5.0%+1.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 August 2026+18.8%
14 May 2026−11.5%
12 February 2026+2.7%
14 November 2025+1.3%
7 August 2025+3.9%
29 May 2025−4.6%
12 February 2025−7.2%
7 November 2024+1.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Civil Construction companies do?

Twenty-five other Civil Construction companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Mold-Tek Technologies. Their median revenue growth was 7.6%, while 19 peers grew more slowly than Mold-Tek Technologies and six grew faster than the company.

Of the 25 peers assessed for profit, 18 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 5 November 2026.

Other Civil Construction companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Mold-Tek Technologies revenue growth (YoY)+51.2%
Median of 25 other Civil Construction companies+7.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Mold-Tek Technologies19 of 25
Companies with faster revenue growth than Mold-Tek Technologies6 of 25
Companies whose net profit rose18 of 25

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Mold-Tek Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹60.81 crore, up 51.2% from ₹40.23 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Mold-Tek Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹9.62 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.24 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Mold-Tek Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.34, against ₹1.12 in Q2 FY26.

How did Mold-Tek Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close; the median Civil Construction stock moved +1.6%.

When did Mold-Tek Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.