- Home
- Results news
- Moneyview
- Q2 FY27 results
Moneyview Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹164.84 crore
Moneyview Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹661.52 crore, EBITDA of ₹226.77 crore and a net profit of ₹164.84 crore for Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of 34.3% and EPS of ₹1.11. The company also filed unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹661.52 crore, EBITDA was ₹226.77 crore and EBITDA margin was 34.3%.
- Standalone Q2 FY27 profit before tax was ₹220.86 crore, net profit was ₹164.84 crore and EPS was ₹1.11.
- Total assets were ₹3,790.75 crore, total equity was ₹3,065.62 crore, borrowings were ₹164.27 crore and cash was ₹858.24 crore as on 30 September 2026.
- H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹240.29 crore, investing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹115.47 crore and financing cash flow was ₹621.36 crore.
- On the reaction day, the stock moved 4.6% from the previous close, after a 0.8% fall in the first five minutes and gains of 4.0% and 3.7% after 15 and 30 minutes.
How did Moneyview perform in Q2 FY27?
Moneyview reported standalone revenue of ₹661.52 crore for Q2 FY27, with EBITDA of ₹226.77 crore and an EBITDA margin of 34.3%. Profit before tax was ₹220.86 crore, while the company reported a net profit of ₹164.84 crore and EPS of ₹1.11. The company also reported other income of ₹5.60 crore and total expenses of ₹446.26 crore.
The filing did not provide standalone figures for the previous quarter or the year-ago quarter, so the result cannot be compared with either period from the stated data. Moneyview also filed unaudited consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026; the board approved both standalone and consolidated results, which were subject to a limited review by the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 661.52 |
| Other income | 5.60 |
| Total expenses | 446.26 |
| EBITDA | 226.77 |
| EBITDA margin | 34.3% |
| Profit before tax | 220.86 |
| Tax | 56.02 |
| Net profit | 164.84 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.11 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 30 September 2026, Moneyview reported total assets of ₹3,790.75 crore, total equity of ₹3,065.62 crore, borrowings of ₹164.27 crore and cash of ₹858.24 crore. The company also reported trade receivables of ₹547.34 crore, trade payables of ₹249.24 crore and no inventory. Comparative balance-sheet figures for the previous balance-sheet date were not provided in the available filing excerpts.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹240.29 crore, investing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹115.47 crore and financing cash flow was ₹621.36 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹4.14 crore. Comparative H1 cash-flow figures for the year-earlier period were not provided in the available filing excerpts.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,791 |
| Total equity | 3,066 |
| Borrowings | 164.27 |
| Cash and equivalents | 858.24 |
| Inventories | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 547.34 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 240.29 |
| Cash from investing | −115.47 |
| Cash from financing | 621.36 |
| Capital expenditure | 4.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
Moneyview filed an earnings call presentation on 5 November 2026 for the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The company stated that the presentation would be discussed during an earnings conference call on 5 November 2026 at 02:30 PM IST and was also being made available on its website.
The available same-day filings concern the results and investor presentation. They do not disclose a dividend, a fund raise or new appointments. The earlier board-meeting intimation said that the trading window for designated persons and their immediate relatives remained closed until 48 hours after the results declaration.
What did Moneyview's management say?
Management said Moneyview remained focused on digital-only consumer lending for Middle India, with a capital-light hybrid loan-service-provider and own-NBFC funding model. It said the company was expanding beyond personal loans into borrowing, credit tracking, personal finance management, payments, savings, investment and insurance. The presentation did not provide quantified forward guidance or an explicit capital-expenditure budget, capacity addition or expansion deadline.
Management highlighted the use of artificial intelligence and data across underwriting, product personalisation, collections and customer support. It also described improving credit quality, collections and operating leverage. The presentation identified product concentration, a funding mix concentrated in the off-book model, higher impairment cost and higher finance cost as risks. It defined GNPA as the percentage of Managed AUM overdue by 90–180 days past due.
The investor presentation stated that the earnings conference call was scheduled for 5 November 2026 at 02:30 PM IST. The available excerpts do not record analysts’ questions or management’s answers from that call.
How did Moneyview shares react?
The stock initially fell 0.8% within five minutes after the filing appeared, then gained 4.0% after 15 minutes and 3.7% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 4.6% above the previous close of ₹55.15. The filing appeared during market hours, with the presentation timestamped at 13:02:35 +05:30.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.8% |
| 15 minutes | +4.0% |
| 30 minutes | +3.7% |
| Reaction day | +4.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Moneyview's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹661.52 crore (standalone).
Did Moneyview make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹164.84 crore.
What was Moneyview's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.11.
How did Moneyview shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.6% from the previous close.
When did Moneyview announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter & Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.