MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Morepen Laboratories
  4. Q1 FY27 results

Morepen Laboratories Q1 FY27 results: net profit ₹56.40 crore vs ₹10.75 crore, revenue up 34.1%

Morepen Laboratories Limited reported consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹570.13 crore and net profit of ₹56.40 crore, with EBITDA of ₹82.53 crore and an EBITDA margin of 14.5%. Revenue rose 34.1% year on year, while net profit increased 424.7% and basic EPS was ₹1.03. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹541.04 crore and profit before tax was ₹8.06 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹570.13 crore, up 34.1% from ₹425.24 crore in Q1 FY26 and 17.6% from ₹484.72 crore in Q4 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹82.53 crore at a 14.5% margin, compared with ₹24.17 crore and 5.7% in Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹56.40 crore, against ₹10.75 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹15.74 crore in Q4 FY26.
  • Basic EPS was ₹1.03, compared with ₹0.20 in Q1 FY26 and ₹0.28 in Q4 FY26.
  • The company’s board set 19 September 2026 as the record date for the FY26 final dividend, subject to shareholder approval.

How did Morepen Laboratories perform in Q1 FY27?

Morepen Laboratories reported consolidated revenue of ₹570.13 crore for Q1 FY27, up 34.1% from ₹425.24 crore in Q1 FY26 and 17.6% from ₹484.72 crore in Q4 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹82.53 crore from ₹24.17 crore a year earlier and ₹24.45 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin increased to 14.5% from 5.7% and 5.0%, respectively.

Net profit was ₹56.40 crore, compared with ₹10.75 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹15.74 crore in Q4 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹1.03, against ₹0.20 and ₹0.28 in the two comparative quarters. On a standalone basis, Q1 FY27 revenue was ₹541.04 crore and profit before tax was ₹8.06 crore.

Morepen Laboratories Q1 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Q1 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations570.13484.72425.24+34.1%+17.6%
Other income5.188.464.41+17.5%−38.8%
Total expenses500.78469.89414.13+20.9%+6.6%
EBITDA82.5324.4524.17+241.5%+237.5%
EBITDA margin14.5%5.0%5.7%+8.8 pp+9.5 pp
Profit before tax74.5323.2915.52+380.2%+220.0%
Tax18.187.594.11+342.3%+139.5%
Net profit56.4015.7410.75+424.7%+258.3%
EPS (₹)1.030.280.20+415.0%+267.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Morepen Laboratories' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased to ₹500.78 crore in Q1 FY27, up 20.9% from ₹414.13 crore in Q1 FY26. Cost of materials rose by ₹90.67 crore to ₹328.38 crore, employee cost increased by ₹7.20 crore to ₹62.44 crore, finance costs increased by ₹0.80 crore to ₹4.84 crore and other expenses rose by ₹22.98 crore to ₹106.45 crore. Depreciation fell by ₹0.68 crore to ₹8.35 crore, and other income increased by ₹0.77 crore to ₹5.18 crore. There was no exceptional item.

Profit before tax increased to ₹74.53 crore from ₹15.52 crore a year earlier, a rise of ₹59.01 crore. Tax expense rose by ₹14.07 crore to ₹18.18 crore, while net profit increased by ₹45.65 crore to ₹56.40 crore. The filing does not provide a further breakdown explaining the movement beyond the reported income and expense lines.

Costs and other lines, Q1 FY27 against Q1 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ1 FY27Q1 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials328.38237.71+90.67+38.1%
Employee cost62.4455.24+7.20+13.0%
Finance costs4.844.04+0.80+19.8%
Depreciation8.359.03−0.68−7.5%
Other expenses106.4583.47+22.98+27.5%
Total expenses500.78414.13+86.65+20.9%
Other income5.184.41+0.77+17.5%
Tax18.184.11+14.07+342.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Morepen Laboratories done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the eight-quarter series at ₹570.13 crore in Q1 FY27, after falling to ₹411.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and rising in each of the last three quarters. Net profit also peaked at ₹56.40 crore, compared with a low of ₹15.74 crore in Q4 FY26. EBITDA margin recovered to 14.5% from 5.0% in the previous quarter and its earlier low of 5.7% in Q1 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
437.73Q2 FY25452.78Q3 FY25465.85Q4 FY25425.24Q1 FY26411.58Q2 FY26484.16Q3 FY26484.72Q4 FY26570.13Q1 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
34.85Q2 FY2526.69Q3 FY2520.32Q4 FY2510.75Q1 FY2640.87Q2 FY2627.51Q3 FY2615.74Q4 FY2656.40Q1 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. It set 19 September 2026 as the record date for the FY26 final dividend, subject to approval by members at the 41st Annual General Meeting scheduled for 26 September 2026.

Subject to shareholder approval, the board also proposed extending the timeline for transferring the Medical Devices Business to Morepen Medipath Limited on a slump-sale basis and re-appointing Sushil Suri as Chairman and Managing Director for three years from 20 October 2026 to 19 October 2029. CARE Ratings reported that ₹9.10 crore of the QIP proceeds remained unutilised, while capital-expenditure implementation had been delayed and the schedule extended twice.

What did Morepen Laboratories' management say?

Management described Q1 FY27 as commercial validation of the Morepen 2.0 shift from commodity APIs to innovation-led CDMO manufacturing. It said the ₹825 Cr CDMO mandate had entered full-scale commercialisation, with ₹58 Cr of commercial dispatches completed during the quarter. The company also reported 31% API growth, 42% API export growth, 19% Medical Devices growth and 111% export revenue growth in its investor materials.

Management said its near-term priorities were commercial CDMO supplies, API profitability recovery and capacity utilisation. Its capacity roadmap advances from 535 KL in Q4 FY26 to 600 KL in Q2 FY27, 800 KL in Q2 FY28, 1000 KL in FY29 and 1200 KL in FY30. The presentation identified CDMO concentration, sequential capacity execution and continued clean USFDA inspections as risks to the growth plan.

How did Morepen Laboratories shares react?

Morepen Laboratories was up 1.5% at 5, 15 and 30 minutes after the filing appeared in the market. The stock closed 20.5% higher on the reaction day from its pre-results close of ₹57.40, and by the next day’s close it was up 33.6% from that close; the five-day move was 33.8%. The Pharmaceuticals industry median was unchanged on the reaction day and up 0.8% over five days, leaving Morepen ahead by 20.6 percentage points and 33.0 percentage points, respectively.

Earlier results-day reactions were mixed. Morepen fell 4.6% on 26 May 2026, rose 1.7% on 10 February 2026, fell 2.0% on 14 November 2025 and 5.1% on 6 August 2025. The stock also rose 7.0% on 21 May 2024 and 4.1% on 1 August 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPharmaceuticals median
5 minutes+1.5%
15 minutes+1.5%
30 minutes+1.5%
Reaction day+20.5%−0.0%
Next day+33.6%+0.0%
5 days+33.8%+0.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
26 May 2026−4.6%
10 February 2026+1.7%
14 November 2025−2.0%
6 August 2025−5.1%
6 February 2025−5.4%
11 November 2024−2.9%
1 August 2024+4.1%
21 May 2024+7.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Among 137 Pharmaceuticals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 16.6%. Morepen’s revenue growth was slower than that of 32 peers and faster than that of 105 peers. Of 144 peers assessed for profit, 98 reported higher profit.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q1 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Morepen Laboratories revenue growth (YoY)+34.1%
Median of 137 other Pharmaceuticals companies+16.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Morepen Laboratories105 of 137
Companies with faster revenue growth than Morepen Laboratories32 of 137
Companies whose net profit rose98 of 144

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Morepen Laboratories' revenue in Q1 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹570.13 crore, up 34.1% from ₹425.24 crore in Q1 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Morepen Laboratories make a profit in Q1 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹56.40 crore, against a net profit of ₹10.75 crore in Q1 FY26.

What was Morepen Laboratories' EPS in Q1 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.03, against ₹0.20 in Q1 FY26.

How did Morepen Laboratories shares react to the Q1 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +20.5% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved −0.0%.

When did Morepen Laboratories announce its Q1 FY27 results?

On 4 August 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.