MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 25.3% to ₹45.74 crore, revenue up 14.3%

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹630.53 crore, up 14.3% from Q2 FY26, with net profit of ₹45.74 crore, up 25.3%. EBITDA was ₹82.54 crore and the EBITDA margin was 13.1%, while basic EPS was ₹1.49 for the quarter. The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹599.97 crore and PAT of ₹41.23 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹630.53 crore, up 14.3% year on year and 14.9% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹82.54 crore, up 19.1% from Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin was 13.1%, compared with 12.6% a year earlier.
  • Net profit was ₹45.74 crore, up 25.3% from Q2 FY26 and 18.0% from Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹1.49, compared with ₹5.95 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.26 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,179.28 crore and PAT was ₹84.50 crore, up 15.1% and 25.4% respectively from H1 FY26.

How did Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities perform in Q2 FY27?

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities reported consolidated revenue of ₹630.53 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹79.11 crore or 14.3% from ₹551.42 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹81.78 crore or 14.9% from ₹548.75 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹639.77 crore, while EBITDA was ₹82.54 crore, up 19.1% year on year and 14.5% from the previous quarter.

The consolidated EBITDA margin was 13.1% in Q2 FY27, compared with 12.6% in Q2 FY26 and 13.1% in Q1 FY27. PBT was ₹61.23 crore, up 25.3% year on year, and PAT was ₹45.74 crore, up 25.3% from ₹36.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and 18.0% from ₹38.76 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.49.

On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹599.97 crore and PAT was ₹41.23 crore, compared with standalone PAT of ₹30.84 crore in the previous comparable period. The company’s filing states that the results were approved on 4 November 2026.

Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations630.53548.75551.42+14.3%+14.9%
Other income9.248.616.60+40.0%+7.3%
Total expenses578.54505.37509.14+13.6%+14.5%
EBITDA82.5472.1069.30+19.1%+14.5%
EBITDA margin13.1%13.1%12.6%+0.5 pp+0.0 pp
Profit before tax61.2351.9948.88+25.3%+17.8%
Tax15.4813.2112.33+25.5%+17.2%
Net profit45.7438.7636.51+25.3%+18.0%
EPS (₹)1.491.265.95−75.0%+18.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹578.54 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹69.40 crore or 13.6% from ₹509.14 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed was ₹320.57 crore, up ₹24.56 crore or 8.3%; employee benefits expense was ₹83.04 crore, up ₹6.12 crore or 8.0%; depreciation was ₹27.23 crore, up ₹3.53 crore or 14.9%; and other expenses were ₹126.03 crore, up ₹28.62 crore or 29.4%. Finance costs were unchanged at ₹3.32 crore.

Other income rose to ₹9.24 crore from ₹6.60 crore, a difference of ₹2.64 crore or 40.0%. There was no exceptional item in the quarter, while tax expense was ₹15.48 crore, up ₹3.15 crore or 25.5% from ₹12.33 crore. The filing does not state reasons for the changes in the cost lines.

The company’s investor release attributed the result to momentum across biscuits and bakery, premiumisation, operational efficiencies and disciplined cost management. It also said the Biscuit segment revenue was ₹383 crore against ₹350 crore in Q2 FY26, while the Bakery segment revenue was ₹237 crore against ₹194 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials320.57296.01+24.56+8.3%
Employee cost83.0476.92+6.12+8.0%
Finance costs3.323.320+0.0%
Depreciation27.2323.70+3.53+14.9%
Other expenses126.0397.41+28.62+29.4%
Total expenses578.54509.14+69.40+13.6%
Other income9.246.60+2.64+40.0%
Tax15.4812.33+3.15+25.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,179.28 crore, up ₹154.90 crore or 15.1% from ₹1,024.38 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹1,197.13 crore, compared with ₹1,038.42 crore, while PBT was ₹113.22 crore, up 25.5% from ₹90.18 crore.

PAT for H1 FY27 was ₹84.50 crore, compared with ₹67.39 crore in H1 FY26. The reported H1 EPS was ₹2.76, compared with ₹10.98 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,1791,024+15.1%
Profit before tax113.2290.18+25.5%
Net profit84.5067.39+25.4%
EPS (₹)2.7610.98−74.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,865.39 crore, compared with ₹1,687.34 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,333.56 crore against ₹1,270.95 crore, borrowings were ₹138.65 crore against ₹131.26 crore, and cash was ₹36.55 crore against ₹37.42 crore. Inventories were ₹154.73 crore, trade receivables ₹203.63 crore and trade payables ₹155.48 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹100.92 crore, compared with ₹107.00 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹78.62 crore against negative ₹133.25 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹22.98 crore against negative ₹19.03 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹74.28 crore against ₹117.83 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,8651,687
Total equity1,3341,271
Borrowings138.65131.26
Cash and equivalents36.5537.42
Inventories154.73126.85
Trade receivables203.63171.61

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations100.92107
Cash from investing−78.62−133.25
Cash from financing−22.98−19.03
Capital expenditure74.28117.83

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the series in Q2 FY27 at ₹630.53 crore, while the lowest was ₹446.07 crore in Q4 FY25. PAT was highest in Q2 FY27 at ₹45.74 crore and lowest in Q1 FY26 at ₹30.88 crore. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, while profit rose year on year in each of the last four quarters.

The EBITDA margin bottomed at 12.3% in Q1 FY26 and peaked at 13.1% in Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27. Revenue and PAT both increased from Q1 FY27 to Q2 FY27, with revenue rising from ₹548.75 crore to ₹630.53 crore and PAT from ₹38.76 crore to ₹45.74 crore.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
492.12Q3 FY25446.07Q4 FY25472.96Q1 FY26551.42Q2 FY26533.32Q3 FY26485.86Q4 FY26548.75Q1 FY27630.53Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
34.59Q3 FY2534.28Q4 FY2530.88Q1 FY2636.51Q2 FY2638.09Q3 FY2635.41Q4 FY2638.76Q1 FY2745.74Q2 FY27

How did Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities shares react?

The filing was released on 4 November 2026 while the stock was in market. The stock was up 1.2% after 5 minutes and 1.2% after 15 minutes, then down 0.5% after 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹208.00, it closed the reaction day up 0.4% at a base price of ₹207.96. The Packaged Foods industry median move was also 0.4%, so the stock’s relative move was -0.0 percentage points.

Past reaction-day moves were 7.9% on 7 August 2026, -0.8% on 27 May 2026, -2.9% on 11 February 2026, -1.2% on 12 November 2025 and 0.6% on 12 August 2025. Data for the next-day and five-day cumulative moves were not available.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPackaged Foods median
5 minutes+1.2%
15 minutes+1.2%
30 minutes−0.5%
Reaction day+0.4%+0.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
7 August 2026+7.9%
27 May 2026−0.8%
11 February 2026−2.9%
12 November 2025−1.2%
12 August 2025+0.6%
29 May 2025−2.5%
5 February 2025−2.6%
8 November 2024−0.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Packaged Foods companies do?

Nine other Packaged Foods companies were compared. Their median revenue growth was -5.0%. Six peers grew more slowly than Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities and three grew faster. Five of the 11 peers compared for profit reported higher profit.

Other Packaged Foods companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities revenue growth (YoY)+14.3%
Median of 9 other Packaged Foods companies−5.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities6 of 9
Companies with faster revenue growth than Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities3 of 9
Companies whose net profit rose5 of 11

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹630.53 crore, up 14.3% from ₹551.42 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹45.74 crore, against a net profit of ₹36.51 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.49, against ₹5.95 in Q2 FY26.

How did Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.4% from the previous close; the median Packaged Foods stock moved +0.4%.

When did Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.