MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Multibase India
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Multibase India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 29.4% to ₹3.70 crore, revenue up 39.6%

Multibase India Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹25.87 crore, up 39.6% from Q2 FY26, while profit after tax rose to ₹3.70 crore and basic EPS to ₹2.94. EBITDA increased to ₹4.49 crore, although the EBITDA margin declined to 17.3% from 18.2%. The results for the September 2026 quarter were approved by the board on 4 November 2026.

Key points

  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹25.87 crore, up 39.6% from ₹18.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and 23.4% from ₹20.96 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹4.49 crore in Q2 FY27, up 33.2% year on year and 21.0% sequentially, while the margin was 17.3%.
  • Net profit after tax was ₹3.70 crore, up 29.4% from ₹2.86 crore a year earlier and 10.1% from ₹3.36 crore in the previous quarter.
  • Basic EPS was ₹2.94, compared with ₹2.27 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.66 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹46.83 crore and net profit after tax was ₹7.06 crore, with basic EPS of ₹5.60.

How did Multibase India perform in Q2 FY27?

Multibase India’s standalone revenue from operations was ₹25.87 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹18.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹20.96 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹4.49 crore, with a margin of 17.3%, against ₹3.37 crore and 18.2% a year earlier and ₹3.71 crore and 17.7% in the preceding quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹5.13 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹3.86 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.36 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit after tax was ₹3.70 crore, while basic EPS was ₹2.94, compared with ₹2.86 crore and ₹2.27 in the year-ago quarter and ₹3.36 crore and ₹2.66 in the previous quarter.

The filing contains only standalone results and states that Multibase India has no subsidiary, associate, or joint venture. The company operates a single reportable segment comprising the manufacture and sale of Thermoplastic Elastomers and Silicon-based products. The results were reviewed by the statutory auditors and approved by the board on 4 November 2026.

Multibase India Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations25.8720.9618.53+39.6%+23.4%
Other income0.950.950.77+23.4%+0.0%
Total expenses21.6917.5515.44+40.5%+23.6%
EBITDA4.493.713.37+33.2%+21.0%
EBITDA margin17.3%17.7%18.2%−0.9 pp−0.4 pp
Profit before tax5.134.363.86+32.9%+17.7%
Tax1.431.011+43.0%+41.6%
Net profit3.703.362.86+29.4%+10.1%
EPS (₹)2.942.662.27+29.5%+10.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Multibase India's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹21.69 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹15.44 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹6.25 crore. Cost of materials consumed increased by ₹9.27 crore to ₹15.64 crore, employee cost rose by ₹0.12 crore to ₹1.34 crore, and other expenses increased by ₹0.54 crore to ₹2.25 crore. Depreciation was ₹0.30 crore, while finance costs remained unchanged at ₹0 crore.

Other income increased by ₹0.18 crore to ₹0.95 crore from ₹0.77 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense rose by ₹0.43 crore to ₹1.43 crore from ₹1 crore, while profit before tax increased by ₹1.27 crore to ₹5.13 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹4.14 crore higher, mainly reflecting a ₹1.79 crore increase in cost of materials and a ₹0.33 crore increase in other expenses. Employee cost, depreciation, other income and finance costs were unchanged, tax expense rose by ₹0.42 crore, and there was no exceptional item. The filing does not state why the cost changes occurred.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials15.646.37+9.27+145.5%
Employee cost1.341.22+0.12+9.8%
Finance costs000
Depreciation0.300.28+0.02+7.1%
Other expenses2.251.71+0.54+31.6%
Total expenses21.6915.44+6.25+40.5%
Other income0.950.77+0.18+23.4%
Tax1.431+0.43+43.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹46.83 crore, up 32.7% from ₹35.28 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 32.0% to ₹48.73 crore from ₹36.93 crore, while profit before tax increased 36.9% to ₹9.5 crore from ₹6.94 crore.

Net profit after tax for the first half was ₹7.06 crore, compared with ₹5.16 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of 36.8%. Basic EPS rose 36.9% to ₹5.60 from ₹4.09. The filing notes that quarterly and year-to-date EPS figures are not annualised.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations46.8335.28+32.7%
Profit before tax9.506.94+36.9%
Net profit7.065.16+36.8%
EPS (₹)5.604.09+36.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹119.03 crore, compared with ₹103.35 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹95.98 crore against ₹88.92 crore, cash was ₹62.62 crore against ₹62.12 crore, and the company reported no borrowings at either date.

Inventories increased to ₹22.47 crore from ₹11.03 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables rose to ₹15.21 crore from ₹13.53 crore, while trade payables increased to ₹17.19 crore from ₹8.11 crore. The company’s balance sheet as of 30 September 2026 includes cash of ₹62.62 crore and no borrowings.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹1.01 crore, compared with ₹5.75 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.51 crore against negative ₹0.03 crore, while financing cash flow was unchanged at ₹0 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.8 crore, compared with ₹1.38 crore in the year-ago period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets119.03103.35
Total equity95.9888.92
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents62.6262.12
Inventories22.4711.03
Trade receivables15.2113.53

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations1.015.75
Cash from investing−0.51−0.03
Cash from financing00
Capital expenditure1.801.38

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Multibase India done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹25.87 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported quarterly series, after ₹20.96 crore in Q1 FY27. The lowest point was ₹13.53 crore in Q3 FY26. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last three quarters, according to the reported streak.

Net profit after tax was ₹3.70 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹3.36 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.99 crore in Q4 FY26. The quarterly profit low was ₹1.99 crore in Q4 FY26, while the high in the series was ₹4.07 crore in Q4 FY25. Profit has risen year on year in each of the last two quarters.

The EBITDA margin was 17.3% in Q2 FY27, following 17.7% in Q1 FY27. It reached 30.1% in Q4 FY25 and fell to 10.0% in Q4 FY26, the low in the reported quarterly series. Revenue and profit moved higher from Q4 FY26 into Q2 FY27, while the margin remained below the Q4 FY25 peak.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
17.15Q3 FY2515.95Q4 FY2516.76Q1 FY2618.53Q2 FY2613.53Q3 FY2617.76Q4 FY2620.96Q1 FY2725.87Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
2.38Q3 FY254.07Q4 FY252.30Q1 FY262.86Q2 FY263.28Q3 FY261.99Q4 FY263.36Q1 FY273.70Q2 FY27

How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?

Fifty-seven Specialty Chemicals companies were compared for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 28.1%, below Multibase India’s 39.6% revenue growth in Q2 FY27.

Among the peers, 37 grew revenue more slowly than Multibase India and 20 grew faster. Of the 53 peers for which profit was compared, 46 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 5 November 2026.

Other Specialty Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Multibase India revenue growth (YoY)+39.6%
Median of 57 other Specialty Chemicals companies+28.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Multibase India37 of 57
Companies with faster revenue growth than Multibase India20 of 57
Companies whose net profit rose46 of 53

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Multibase India's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹25.87 crore, up 39.6% from ₹18.53 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Multibase India make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹3.70 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.86 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Multibase India's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.94, against ₹2.27 in Q2 FY26.

When did Multibase India announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.