MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Music Broadcast
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Music Broadcast Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹6.68 crore vs ₹6.88 crore loss, revenue up 8.2%

Music Broadcast Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹40.96 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.2% from ₹37.84 crore a year earlier, while EBITDA turned to ₹6.15 crore from a loss of ₹5.49 crore. Net profit was ₹6.68 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.19, compared with a net loss of ₹6.88 crore and EPS of negative ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue rose 8.2% year on year to ₹40.96 crore, but fell 8.0% from ₹44.54 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹6.15 crore at a 15.0% margin, compared with a loss of ₹5.49 crore and a negative 14.5% margin in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹6.68 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.19, after a net loss of ₹6.88 crore and EPS of negative ₹0.20 a year earlier.
  • Total expenses fell 26.1% year on year to ₹39.49 crore, including lower employee, finance, depreciation and other expenses.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹85.5 crore, down 1.9% from H1 FY26, while PAT turned to ₹15.91 crore from a loss of ₹9.05 crore.

How did Music Broadcast perform in Q2 FY27?

Music Broadcast’s standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹40.96 crore, up 8.2% from ₹37.84 crore in Q2 FY26. Other income rose to ₹7.47 crore from ₹6.84 crore, taking total income to ₹48.43 crore against ₹44.68 crore. EBITDA turned to ₹6.15 crore from a loss of ₹5.49 crore, while the margin improved to 15.0% from negative 14.5%.

Profit before tax was ₹8.94 crore, compared with a loss of ₹8.75 crore in Q2 FY26, and net profit was ₹6.68 crore after a net loss of ₹6.88 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.19 versus negative ₹0.20. Sequentially, revenue fell 8.0% from ₹44.54 crore in Q1 FY27, EBITDA declined to ₹6.15 crore from ₹8.92 crore, and net profit fell to ₹6.68 crore from ₹9.22 crore. These are standalone figures; no consolidated figures were provided.

The year-on-year improvement in profit was accompanied by a 29.5 percentage-point rise in the EBITDA margin. Against Q1 FY27, the EBITDA margin fell 5.0 percentage points, while the PAT margin fell 4.4 percentage points to 16.3%. The company reported no exceptional item for the quarter.

Music Broadcast Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations40.9644.5437.84+8.2%−8.0%
Other income7.478.206.84+9.2%−8.9%
Total expenses39.4940.4253.44−26.1%−2.3%
EBITDA6.158.92−5.49turned to profit−31.1%
EBITDA margin15.0%20.0%-14.5%+29.5 pp−5.0 pp
Profit before tax8.9412.32−8.75turned to profit−27.4%
Tax2.253.10−1.88−27.4%
Net profit6.689.22−6.88turned to profit−27.5%
EPS (₹)0.190.27−0.20turned to profit−29.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Music Broadcast's costs and profit?

Total expenses fell ₹13.95 crore, or 26.1%, year on year to ₹39.49 crore. Employee benefit expense declined ₹2.89 crore to ₹12.84 crore, finance costs fell ₹2.44 crore to ₹0.62 crore, depreciation and amortisation fell ₹2.99 crore to ₹4.06 crore, and other expenses declined ₹5.64 crore to ₹21.97 crore. The cost of materials was unchanged.

Other income increased ₹0.63 crore to ₹7.47 crore. Tax moved from a credit of ₹1.88 crore to an expense of ₹2.25 crore, a difference of ₹4.13 crore, while there was no exceptional item. These figures show lower expenses and higher other income accompanying the year-on-year profit turnaround.

Sequentially, total expenses were ₹0.93 crore lower than Q1 FY27, with other expenses down ₹1.40 crore and finance costs down ₹0.10 crore. Employee cost was ₹0.59 crore higher, depreciation was ₹0.02 crore lower, and other income was ₹0.73 crore lower. The filing did not provide reasons for the year-on-year changes in individual cost lines.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost12.8415.73−2.89−18.4%
Finance costs0.623.06−2.44−79.7%
Depreciation4.067.05−2.99−42.4%
Other expenses21.9727.61−5.64−20.4%
Total expenses39.4953.44−13.95−26.1%
Other income7.476.84+0.63+9.2%
Tax2.25−1.88+4.13

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹85.5 crore, down ₹1.67 crore or 1.9% from ₹87.17 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹101.18 crore, up ₹0.16 crore or 0.2% from ₹101.02 crore. Profit before tax turned to ₹21.26 crore from a loss of ₹10.93 crore.

PAT for the first half was ₹15.91 crore, compared with a loss of ₹9.05 crore, a difference of ₹24.96 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.46 against negative ₹0.26 in H1 FY26. The company’s investor presentation described lower expenses and improved operating leverage as factors behind the first-half profit improvement.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations85.5087.17−1.9%
Profit before tax21.26−10.93turned to profit
Net profit15.91−9.05turned to profit
EPS (₹)0.46−0.26

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹510.16 crore, compared with ₹495.92 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹461.25 crore from ₹445.34 crore, while trade receivables increased to ₹61.98 crore from ₹53.6 crore and trade payables rose to ₹21.62 crore from ₹17.05 crore.

The company had no borrowings at either balance-sheet date. Cash was ₹2.09 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹4.14 crore at 31 March 2026. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹17.81 crore, compared with ₹7.37 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹17.18 crore against negative ₹9.07 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹2.68 crore against negative ₹3.7 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.29 crore, compared with ₹4.04 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets510.16495.92
Total equity461.25445.34
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents2.094.14
Inventories00
Trade receivables61.9853.60

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations17.817.37
Cash from investing−17.18−9.07
Cash from financing−2.68−3.70
Capital expenditure0.294.04

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Music Broadcast done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹65.38 crore in Q3 FY25 and its lowest at ₹37.84 crore in Q2 FY26. It then moved to ₹46.48 crore in Q3 FY26, fell to ₹40.79 crore in Q4 FY26 and rose to ₹44.54 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹40.96 crore in Q2 FY27.

PAT was highest at ₹9.22 crore in Q1 FY27 and bottomed at negative ₹47.96 crore in Q4 FY26. It improved to ₹6.68 crore in Q2 FY27 from a loss of ₹6.88 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin peaked at 20.0% in Q1 FY27 and bottomed at negative 116.4% in Q4 FY26, before easing to 15.0% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
65.38Q3 FY2554.67Q4 FY2549.32Q1 FY2637.84Q2 FY2646.48Q3 FY2640.79Q4 FY2644.54Q1 FY2740.96Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
3.60Q3 FY25−38.03Q4 FY25−2.17Q1 FY26−6.88Q2 FY263.68Q3 FY26−47.96Q4 FY269.22Q1 FY276.68Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the un-audited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 26 October 2026, following review by the audit committee. The statutory auditors, S.N. Dhawan & Co. LLP, issued a limited review report on the results.

The same-day filings included an investor presentation and the board meeting outcome. The filing authorised Shailesh Gupta, Non-Executive Director, to sign the financial results on behalf of the board. The available same-day excerpts did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment.

What did Music Broadcast's management say?

Management said it expected the current profitability run rate to continue, while revenue recovery remained dependent on advertising-market performance and the festive season. It said quarterly costs should remain around INR39 crore to INR40 crore. The company also said advertising conditions required a measured, client-focused approach and that priorities included core radio monetisation, advertiser engagement, non-FCT revenue, branded content, events, sponsorships and digital integrations.

CEO Abraham Thomas said the company was exploring concerts and other events in Tier 2 and Tier 3 markets and aimed to increase the current 18% to 20% non-FCT revenue contribution, provided the events remained profitable. Management identified advertising-market conditions and geopolitical uncertainty as constraints on revenue growth and said no quantitative FY27 or two-year guidance was possible because visibility was limited.

CFO Rajiv Shah said the company’s market share was 24% and that the total cost was around INR39 crore to INR40 crore per quarter. Management said it had no buyback plan and declined to comment on dividends. No analyst concerns were recorded in the available earnings-call material.

How did Music Broadcast shares react?

After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock rose 1.3% in the first five minutes, 2.9% in the first 15 minutes and 4.0% in the first 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 2.3% above its pre-results close. By the next day’s close, it was up 1.9% from that close, and by the fifth session it was up 3.3%.

The Media & Entertainment industry median rose 1.7% on the reaction day and 1.4% by the next day, leaving Music Broadcast ahead by 0.6 percentage points and 0.5 percentage points, respectively. By five sessions, the industry median had fallen 0.7%, while the stock was ahead by 3.9 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves included 10.1% on 22 July 2026, 0.3% on 21 May 2026 and negative 3.1% on 29 October 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockMedia & Entertainment median
5 minutes+1.3%
15 minutes+2.9%
30 minutes+4.0%
Reaction day+2.3%+1.7%
Next day+1.9%+1.4%
5 days+3.3%−0.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
22 July 2026+10.1%
21 May 2026+0.3%
2 February 2026−0.2%
29 October 2025−3.1%
24 July 2025−0.6%
20 May 2025−11.8%
28 January 2025+0.8%
24 October 2024−8.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Media & Entertainment companies do?

Five other Media & Entertainment companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Music Broadcast. Their median revenue growth was 9.4%, while Music Broadcast’s revenue grew 8.2%. Two peers grew more slowly than the company and three grew faster.

Among the peers with comparable profit data, four reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 4 November 2026.

Other Media & Entertainment companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Music Broadcast revenue growth (YoY)+8.2%
Median of 5 other Media & Entertainment companies+9.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Music Broadcast2 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Music Broadcast3 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose4 of 6

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Music Broadcast's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹40.96 crore, up 8.2% from ₹37.84 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Music Broadcast make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹6.68 crore, against a net loss of ₹6.88 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Music Broadcast's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.19, against a loss of ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26.

How did Music Broadcast shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.3% from the previous close; the median Media & Entertainment stock moved +1.7%.

When did Music Broadcast announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.